Navigation path

Additional tools

Copenhagen 2008—Press Centre

Photos from the Grand Award Ceremony in the Cirkusbygningens

 
 
 

Return to the Press Centre for more photos of the contest and other information

Click on any photo to see a high-resolution version in a new window.
Note: The photos are 3-4 MB each.

Young Scientists arrive at the Grand Award Ceremony

Princess Joachim and Princess Marie arrive at the  Ceremony

 
First prizes: Magdalena Bojarska (Poland), Martin Tkáč (Slovakia) and Elisabeth Muller (UK)
 
 
First prizes: Magdalena Bojarska (Poland), Martin Tkáč (Slovakia) and Elisabeth Muller (UK) with EU Commissioner Janez Potočnik, President of the jury, Prof. Jane Grimson, and Prince Joachim
Second prizes: Émer Jones (Ireland) Michael Mikát (Czech Republic) David Wittkowski (Germany) and Minister of Science, Helge Sander
Third prizes: Etienne Lalique, Axel Talon (France), Eriks & Janis Zaharans (Latvia), Aliaksandr Minets (Belarus), Mr Bertel Haarder, Danish Minister for Education, President of the jury, Prof. Jane Grimson, and EU Commissioner Janez Potočnik
     

Prince Joachim of Denmark

International Prize: Pippa Grierson (New Zealand)

EU Commissioner Janez Potočnik

 
Grand Award Ceremony in the Cirkusbygningens
 

First prize: Elisabeth Muller (UK)

First prize: Martin Tkáč (Slovakia)

First prize: Magdalena Bojarska (Poland)

First prizes: Magdalena Bojarska (Poland), Elisabeth Muller (UK), Martin Tkáč (Slovakia)

 
 
 

Second prize: Émer Jones (Ireland)

Second prize: David Wittkowski (Germany)

Second prize: Michael Mikát (Czech Republic)

Third prize: Janis Zaharans (Latvia)

Third prize: Eriks Zaharans (Latvia)

Third prize: Axel Talon (France)

International Prize: Pippa Grierson (New Zealand)

Third prize: Etienne Lalique (France)

 
Press conference: EU Commissioner for Science and Research Janez Potočnik
 

First prizes Magdalena Bojarska (Poland), Martin Tkáč (Slovakia), Elisabeth Muller (UK)

Press conference: Etienne Lalique & Axel Talon (France), Pippa Grierson (New Zealand), Émer Jones (Ireland), Eriks & Janis Zaharans (Latvia), Michael Mikát (Czech Republic)

 
 
 

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant

photo of a contestant