IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to a disclaimer and a copyright notice.

European FlagEuropa
The European Commission

RESEARCH

ENVIRONMENT&CLIMATE
en

RESEARCH

ELOISE - European Land-Ocean Interaction Studies
3rd Open Science Meeting

1-4 December 1999, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands

[Last update: 29.11.1999]


PROGRAMME ELOISE 3rd OPEN SCIENCE MEETING, Noordwijkerhout, the Netherlands (version 27-11-1999)

Wednesday 1 December 1999

12.00 - 13.30 LUNCH

ROOM 1 (Auditorium)

13.30 - 13.40 Welcome: C.H.R. Heip, NIOO-CEMO, Yerseke, The Netherlands

13.40 - 14.00 Opening: C. Patermann, Director DG-XII, D.1.,CEC, Brussels

14.00 - 14.30 Invited Keynote: R. Costanza, Dept. of Zoology, University of Maryland, USA (sponsored by the Dutch National LOICZ cie, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences

14.30 - 15.00 COMWEB Y. Olsen and COMWEB-partners - Comparative responses of pelagic food web structure and function to cariable nutrient supply to Baltic, Mediterranean, and NE-Atlantic coastal waters

15.00 - 15.30 PHASE Möhlenberg, F, VKI Water Quality Inst. Hoersholm, Denmark

15.30 - 16.00 ECOFLAT P.M.J. Herman, C.H.R. Heip and ECOFLAT partners - Sediments diatoms, animals and the harsh word: how and where to survive on a tidal flat

16.00 - 16.30 COFFEE (F-lounge)

ROOM 1 (Auditorium)

Dramatic Shifts in Community Structure (convenor Y. Olsen, Norway)

16.30 - 16.50 Olsen, Y. Introduction

  1. - 17.10 Caçador, I. Martins-Louçâo, M.A. Nitrogen allocation and efficiency in Tagues stuary

salt marsh ecosystems

17.10 - 17.30 Prins, T.C., V. Escaravage, L.P.M.J: Wetsteyn - Effects of mussel grazing on plankton development in relation to physical water column structure

17.30 - 17.50 Vadstein, O., Y. Olsen, H. Reinertsen, E. Hoell, I. Gismervik, U. Sommer and T. Andersen. - The Hopavågen experiment: A four-year artifical eutrophication experiment in a land-locked bay

17.50 - 18.10 Escaravage, V., T.C. Prins. - Effect of vertical mixing and N/Si ratio on Phytoplankton blooms in mesocosms

18.10 - 18.30 Grémare, A. L. Medernach, E. Jordana , F. Charles, J.F. Amouroux. -Causes and consequences of recent changes in the structure of coastal benthos within the Gulf of Lions (NW Mediterranean)

18.30 - 18.50 Flindt, M.R., C. Amos, A. Bergamasco, C. Pedersen - Feed back mechanisms between hydraulic, nutrient efflux and benthic microbial activity

ROOM 2 (H4)

Coupling of Reaction and Transport Models (convenor J.M.-Beckers, Belgium)

16.30 - 16.50 Beckers, J.-M. - Introduction

16.50 - 17.10 Nomérange, P., J.-M. Beckers - Interdisciplinary study in the Gulf of Cadiz and the Atlantic inflow into the Mediterranean Sea

17.10 - 17.30 Hedgecock, I., Forlano, L. Pirrone, N. - A First Assessment of the role of photochemically Produced Oxidants in the Cycling of Atmospheric Mercury (presented by Pirrone)

17.30 - 17.50 Regnier, P. Coupling estuarine hydrodynamics, solute transport, sediment movement and biogeochemistry: towards an integrated estuary-modeling tool?

17.50 - 18.10 Rolinski, S, G. Umgiesser - Modelling SPM Transport in the Venice Lagoon

18.10 - 18.30 Tahiri, R., M. Nyffeler - Numerical modelling of solute transport in shallow water

18.30 - 18.50 Mathieu, P.P., 1D biogeochemical modelling in the benthic layer

ROOM 3 (F 16)

Continental Aquatic Systems: The Basin Approach (ELOISE/LOICZ) Convenor W. Salomons)

16.30 - 16.50 Salomons W. - introduction

16.50 - 17.10 Murray, C.N., G. Bidoglio.- Development of a scientific observational network on European riverbasins and coastal zones

17.10 - 17.30 Schlueter, M. and SUB-GATE team - Submarine groundwater discharge. Spatial distribution of outflow and flow rates in Eckenfoerde Bay (W. Baltic Sea)

17.30 - 17.50 Wendland, F., R. Kunkel, J. Steidl, R. Dannowski, B. Kronvang, D. Müller Wohlfeil. - Model-based analysis of long-term hazards to groundwater occurrences and surface waters in the central European lowlands due to non-point nitrate inputs (presented by R. Kunkel)

17.50 - 18.10 Lange, M. A. - The Barents Sea impact study (BASIS; ENV-4 CT97-0637) and the role of the stakeholders

18.10 - 18.30 Pedersen, A.-G. U., Berntsen, J., B.A. Lomstein (presented by Lomstein) - The effect of eelgrass decomposition on sediment carbon and nitrogen cycling: a controlled laboratory experiment

18.30 - 18.50 Wassmann, P., M. Reigstad, T. Ratkova, E. Arashkevich, C. Wexels Riser, I. Andreassen, L. Hansen and A. Keck - Plankton dynamics and vertical carbon flux in the north Norwegian coastal zone

19.00 - 20.30 DINNER

20.30 - 22.00 POSTERS AND ICEBREAKER (in Ef-bar)

Thursday 2 December

ROOM 1 (Auditorium)

09.00 - 09.30 ESCAPE J. Stefels, S. Belviso, G. Malin , P. Wassmann - The role of Phaeocystis in the carbon and sulphur cycle of two coastal ecosystems - A synthesis o f the ESCAPE project

09.30 - 10.00 CHABADA G. Muyzer, H. Schäfer, L. Bernard, C. Courties, Ph. Lebaron, P. Servais, R . - Changes in bacterial diversity and activity in coastal waters as affected by eutrophication

10.00 - 10.30 EROS Lancelot, Chr. - The northwestern Black Sea: A pilot site to assess and predict the response of the coastal environment to human activities - Achievements of the EROS-21 project

10.30 - 11.00 COFFEE (F-lounge)

11.00 - 11.30 NICE T. Dalsgaard, L.P. Nielsen, V. Brotas, P.Viaroli, G. Underwood, D. Nedwell, K. Sundbäck, A. Miles, M. Bartoli, D. Welsh, L. Dong, M. Cooper, D.C.O. Thornton, L.D.M. Ottosen, M.T. Carbirita, Joâo Serôdio, , G. Castaldelli, E. Göransson , N. Risgaard-Petersen. Denitrification in shallow coastal European waters: a synthesis of the NICE project

11.30 - 12.00 ROBUST , R. De Wit and ROBUST project partners - The role of buffering capacities in stabilising coastal lagoon ecosystems

12.00 - 12.30 BIOGEST M. Frankignoulle, S. Noguira Abreu, R. Wollast and project partners - Biogas transfer in estuaries (presented by R. Wollast)

12.30 - 14.00 LUNCH

ROOM 1 (Auditorium)

Estuarine sediments and Benthic Activity (convenor E. Kristensen)

14.00 - 14.20 Cappenberg, Th. - Influence of rising sea level on ecosytem dynamics of salt marshes (ISLED)

14.20 -14.40 Holmer, M., B. Gribsholt -Oxygen and sulfide dynamics in the rhizosphere of Spartina anglica: The effect of enhanced flooding

14.40 - 15.00 Kristensen, E., B. Gribsholt, M.Holmer - The role of sulfate reduction for benthic metabolism along an intertidal mudflat saltmarsh transect in the Westerschelde Estuary, Holland

15.00 - 15.20 Feunteun, E., Laffaille, P. Radureau, A. Thorin S., Lefeuvre, J.-C. - Usage competition for primary production in saltmarshes

15.20 - 15.40 Boorman, L. A., J. Hazelden, M.S. Boorman - The effect of rates of sedimentation and tidal submersion regimes on the growth of salt marsh plants (abstract available at registration, poster abstract in the book)

15.40 - 16.00 Sagan, B. le Rouzic, G. Bertru , J.-C. Lefeuvre - Spatial and temporal variations of micropytobenthos community structure and biomass in macrotidal saltmarshes

16.00 - 16.30 COFFEE (in F-lounge)

16.30 - 16.50 Kromkamp, J. Estimating C-fixation of microphytobenthos by variable fluorescence

16.50- 17.10 Middelburg, J. - The fate of intertidal microphytobenthos: an in situ 13C labelling study fluorescence

17.10 - 17.30 Schaub, B.E.M., L.J.. Stal - Phosphate and sulphide buffering in the sediments of different coastal lagoons

17.30 - 17.50 Bergamasco, A. F-ECTS: an overview of the project concepts and progress

17.50 - 18. 10 Karlsson, O. Jonsson, P.R.- Seston flux and particle clearance by Cerastoderma edule bivalvia) in flume flow as a function of particle size, flow velocity and bottom roughness

18.10 - 18.30 Van Duren, L., P.M.J. Herman, A.J.J. Sandee, C.H.R.Heip - Effects of mussel bed morphology and mussel filtration activity on flow profile

18.30 - 18.50 Meysman, F. - MEDIA: A general purpose diagenetic modeling environment for marine and estuarine sediments

19.00 - 20.30 DINNER

20.30 - 21.30 Working groups 1 and 2

ROOM 2 (H4)

Nitrogen in Coastal Ecosystems (convenor S. Nixon, USA)

14.00 - 14.20 Nixon, S. - Introduction

14.20 - 14.40 Underwood, G.J.C. , Dong, L.F., Thornton, D.C.O., Nedwell, D.B - Nitrogen cycling and the role of microphytobenthos within high nutrient loaded, macrotidal estuaries

14.40 - 15.00 Miles, A.C. and Sundbäck, K. - Estimating nitrogen assimilation by marine microphytobenthic communities

15.00 - 15.20 Sundbäck, K., Brotas, V., Dalsgaard, L.P. Nielsen, G.J.C. Underwood, P. Viaroli - Microphytobenthos on a European Scale

15.20 - 15.40 Degerholm, J, K. Gundersen, E. Söderback and B. Bergman - A First Look at Nitrogen Fixation and C:N:P Ratios in Cyanobacteria Along a Transect off the Swedish Coast

15.40 -16.00 Gallon, John R. - Five days in the Baltic Sea: an integrated study of metabolism in an N2-fixing cyanobacterial bloom

16.00 - 16.30 COFFEE

16.30 - 16.50 De Leeuw, G., G.J. Kunz, M. Moerman, L.H. Cohen, H. Schlünzen, L. Klein, F. Müller, K. von Salzen, M. Schulz, S. Tamm, E. Plate, G. Geernaert O. Hertel, E.Vignati, L. Frohn, B. Pedersen, B.Jensen, L.L. Sørensen, S. Lund, T. Jickels, L. Splokes - Anice: Atmospheric nitrogen inputs into the coastal ecosystem

16.50 - 17.10 Staal, M., S. te Lintel Hekkert, L. Stal, F. Harren- Changes of light action spectra of nitrogen fixation in the Baltic Sea

17.10 - 17.30 Stapel, J. A.H.L. Huiskes, C. Vercauteren, T.E. Cappenberg - Nitrogen transformations (nitrification -denitrification) in the rhizosphere of three salt marsh plants

Modelling Structural changes in Ecosystems (convenor D.L. DeAngelis, USA)

17.30 - 17.50 DeAngelis, D.L. - Introduction

17.50 - 18.10 Oguz, T., H.W. Ducklow, P. Malanotte-Rizzoli - Simulation of recent structural changes in the Black Sea pelagic food web structure due to top-down control by gelatinous carnivores

18.10 - 18.30 Gundersen, K., M. Heldal - Using elemental C:N:P mass ratios of bacterial cells in order to assess nutrient limitations

19.00 - 20.30 DINNER

20.30 - 21.30 Working Group 3

ROOM 3 (F 16)

Cycling of Pollutants and Socio-Economic Impacts (ELOISE-LOICZ) (Convenor J.M. Pacyna)

14.00 - 14.20 Pacyna, J.M. -. Introduction

14.20 - 14.40 Zanou, B., Ch.Anagnostou - Socio-economic activities in the drainage basin and their impact in the marine environment of Thermaikos Gulf area (NW - Aegean Sea) - Measures to improve the quality of marine ecosystems, according to the principles of the win-win policy

14.40 - 15.00 Pirrone, N. , Ferrara, R., Kallos, G. Mamane, Y., Munthe, J., Pacyna J.M. -Mediterranean Atmospheric mercury cycle system (MAMCS): Highlights

15.00 - 15.20 Iverveldt, A., J. Munthe, R. Ebinghaus, K. Larjava, O. Lindqvist, G. Petersen - Mercury species over Europe (MOE): Project overview and highlights

15.20 - 15.40 Wängberg, I., Munthe, J., Sommar, J. Sprovieri, F., Feng, X., Gårdfelt, L., Nacaro, E., Costa, P., Iverveldt, A., Pirrone, N. Measurements of Atmospheric Mercury Speciess in Europe: methods evaluation and database design in the frame of MAMCS and MOE

15.40 - 16.00 Amouroux, D., E. Tessier, Chun-Mao Tsend and O.F.X. Donard.-Mercury emission to the atmosphere from European macrotidal estuaries

16.00 - 16.30 COFFEE (F lounge)

16.30 - 16.50 Timmis, K.N., M.M. Yakimov, P.N. Golyshin - Hydrocarbonoclastic bacteria: novel marine bacteria that grow primarily on oil

16.50 -17.10 Munthe, J., I. Wängberg, J. Sommar, F. Sprovieri, X. Feng, K. Gårdfelt, E. Nucaro, P. Costa, A. Iverveldt, N. Pirrone - . Atmospheric mercury species in northern Europe

17.10 - 17.30 Malin, G, P. Liss - Turnover of DMS and related compounds in Phaeocystis dominated waters

17.30 -18.00 Garrigues, Ph, J.F., X. Michel, H. Budzinski - Biological markers of environmental contamination in marine ecosystems: future trends and lessons drawn from the Biomar project (1994-1998)

19.00 - 20.30 DINNER

20.30 -21.30 Working Group 4

Friday 3 December 1999

ROOM1 (Auditorium)

08.30 - 09.00 METROMED Karageorgis, A.. - Ch. Anagnostou and A. Sioulas - Particulate matter temporal-spatial evolution and associated sedimentary structures: northwestern Aegean Sea-Greece

09.00 - 09.30 - J.M. Pacyna - Modeling the cycling of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in the Baltic Sea: Final results of the POPCYCLING-Baltic project

09.30 - 10.00 TOROS - Elbaz-Poulichet, F. M. Leblanc, - Metal and nutrient biogeochemistry in the Gulf of Cadiz

10.00 - 10.30 COFFEE

Global warming: Implicatitons for marine fish (Convenor H.-O. Pörtner)

10.30 - 10.50 Colosimo, A., P. Sirabella , A. Giuliani - Deconvolving the effect of climate on fish stocks: a case study on Kola peninsula Arcto-Norwegian cod recruitment

10.50 - 11.10 Knust, R., T. Fischer, T. Johansen and G. Naevdal - The costs of temperature adaptation for growth and reproduction in eelpout (Zoarces viviparus) and cod (Gadus morhua)

11.10 - 11.30 Pörtner, H.-O., M. Frederich, A Sukhotin - Causal links between aerobic metabolism and geographica distribution: comparative insights

11.30 - 11.50 Blust, R., B. De Wachter - Modelling environmental stress and acclimatisation in marine organism

11.50 - 12.10 Brix, O., S. Thorkildsen, G. Naevdall - The significance of haemoglobin polymorphism in Atlantic cod with special relation to geographical distribution and temperature variations.

in the southern North Sea

12.30 - 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 - 14.30 BBCS Jansson, B.O., C.-E. Stalvant - Baltic Basin Case Study (BBCS): Resource use patterns in four Baltic land-sea ecosystem clusters - theoretical and practical insights

14.30 - 15.00 DUNES Williams, A.T. - Integrated dune management

15.00 - 15.30 MMS-2000 Groenewold, S.A. - SeaNet and Monitoring System 2000+ (MMMS2000+)

15.30 - 16.00 COFFEE

16.00 - 16.30 Socio-Economics L. Talaue-McManus, D.H. McGlone, M. Lourdes San Diego-McGlone, W.Y. Licuanan, F.P. Siringan, C.S. Villanoy, R.S. Clemente - Economic Evaluation and biogeochemical modeling in southeast Asia: The SARCS-WOTRO/LOICZ (SWOL) approach (presented by D.H. Mc Glone)

16.30 - 17.00 Report LOICZ 4th OSM, Argentina (H. Kremer (LOICZ-International Project Office))

17.00 - 17.10 H. De Boois ( Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research) Dutch national science policy and the IGBP

17.15 - 19.15 POSTER

20.30 CONFERENCE DINNER

ROOM 2 (H4)

Budgets in coastal systems (convenor Crossland)

10.30 - 10.50 Crossland, Chr. introduction

10.50 - 11.10 Kersting, K., C. Lindblad - Nutrient loading and metabolism in hard-bottom littoral mesocosms

11.10 - 11.30 Dahlgaard, H., C.E.Andersen, M. Eriksson - Radon and radium as tracers for submarine groundwater

11.30 - 11.50 Chou, L.- Carbon Cycle at the Northern Biscay Margin

11.50 - 12.10 Harnett, M. M.J. Costello, P. Mills, E. O´Mongai, L. Stapleton - An integrated

approach to nutrient budget modelling of Wexford Harbour Ireland

12.10 - 12.30 Middelburg, J.J. , N. Iversen, H. de Wilde, O. Christof - The distribution of methane in tidal estuaries

  1. CONFERENCE DINNER

ROOM 3 (F16)

Upscaling and Nesting of Models (convenor L. Mortier)

10.30 - 10.50 Mortier, L. introduction

10.50 - 11.10 Grimvall, A., F. Wendland, B. Kronvang - Regional analysis of surbsurface retention of nitrogen (RANR)

11.10 - 11.30 Forsman, A., C. Björklund, A. Grimvall, M. Hoffmann, R. Kunkel, B. Kronvang - Simple mechanistic models of region losses of nitrogen from soil to water

11.30 - 11.50 Pirrone, N. Kallos, G, Forlano, L. c.s. - Regional/mesoscale modeling of atmospheric mercury: Chemical tansformations, wet and dry deposition and air-water exchange over de Mediterranean Sea.

11.50 - 12.10 Ysebaert, T., P. Meire, P.M.J. Herman , C.H.R. Heip, H. Verbeek, M. Baptist, M. Marchand. - Ecological responses surfaces of macrobenthic species and their use in the management of estuaries: upscaling from process knowledge to estuarine management

12.10 - 12.30 Müller-Wohlfeil-D.L., S.E. Larsen, B. Kronvang, , n.b. Ovesen, L.M. Svendsen. - Regional modelling of riverine diffuse nitrogen loading of Danish coastal waters applying a GIS-based empirical modelling system

17.15 - 19.15 Scientific Steering Committee

20.30 CONFERENCE DINNER

Saturday 4 December

ROOM 1 (Auditorium)

08.30 - 08.45 Synthesis and discussion on Working Group 1

08.45 - 09.00 Synthesis and discussion on Working Group 2

09.00 - 09.15 Synthesis and discussion on Working Group 3

09.15 - 09.30 Synthesis and discussion on Working Group 4

09.30 - 10.00 Evaluation of ELOISE by Conveners

10.00 - 10.30 COFFEE

10.30 - 10.45 The future of ELOISE (CEC)

10.45 - 11.15 General discussion

11.15 - 11.30 Closure

11.30 - 13.00 LUNCH

13.00 DEPARTURE

Top

3rd Meeting | ELOISE | Environment & Climate Homepage | Joint Actions - Environment & Climate / MAST | 17.02.2000

What's New ?

Mail-Box

Site Map

Index

Search

Feedback