IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE - The information on this site is subject to adisclaimerand acopyright notice
 
Contact   |   Search  
European Research 2002 - conference logo

ERA logo  
    

European Research 2002

Home page

Media programme

FP6 logo

Sixth Framework Programme 
(2002-2006)

Why European  Research?

    

    

 

European Research 2002

The European Research Area and the Framework Programme

Brussels, 11-12-13 November 2002

Detailed programme

(for the text of speeches and copies of presentations, visit the resources page)

  

Monday 11 November morning - Galileo Room

* Opening session

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

09.30

Welcome 

  • Philippe BUSQUIN, Commissioner for Research, European Commission

09.40

Opening

  • Guy VERHOFSTADT, Prime Minister, Belgium

10.10

Keynote speech

The challenges of research in the 21st century
  • Hans-Olaf HENKEL, President, Leibniz Association, Germany

10.45

Panel discussion

Science and policy making

  • Nora BRAMBILLA, University of Milano, Italy
  • Susan IVERSEN, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Murli Manohar JOSHI, Minister for human resource development, science and technology, India
  • Yves PIÉTRASANTA, Member of the European Parliament, France
  • Marius Ioan PISO, CEO, Romanian Space Agency, Romania
  • Carmen VELA OLMO, Ingenasa, Spain

Moderator: Stephen BENN, The Royal Society of Chemistry, United Kingdom

12.30

Press conference

  • Philippe BUSQUIN, Commissioner for Research, European Commission

13.00

 

Official opening of the exhibition

* For this session simultaneous interpretation into German, English and French will be provided.

Monday 11 November afternoon - Monod Room

Life sciences: genomics and biotechnology for health

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Bruno HANSEN, Director, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speeches

  • Hans WIGZELL, President, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
  • Leena PELTONEN, University of Helsinki and National Public Health Institute, Finland

15.20

FP6 priority presentation

  • Octavi QUINTANA TRIAS, Director, European Commission

15.50

Coffee break

 

16.20

Round table

Genomics: from basic knowledge to real applications

  • Erwin NEHER, Nobel Laureate, Max-Planck Institute Göttingen, Germany
  • Pedro de NORONHA PISSARRA, Chairman & CEO, Bio Tecnol, Portugal
  • Nadia ROSENTHAL, Director, European Mouse Mutant Archive, Italy
  • Antoni TRILLA, Director, Hospital Clinic, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Christine VAN BROECKHOVEN, University of Antwerpen, Belgium
  • Wim van VELZEN, Member of the European Parliament, The Netherlands (t.b.c.)
  • Laurence ZITVOGEL, Gustave Roussy Institute, France

Moderator: Bruno HANSEN, Director, European Commission

 

Monday 11 November afternoon - Newton Room

Information society technologies

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Fabio COLASANTI, Director-General, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

Building an ERA in the field of information and communications technologies

  • John TAYLOR, Director General of Research Councils, DTI, United Kingdom

15.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Fabio COLASANTI, Director-General, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

A multidisciplinary view of IST: what it gains from, and what it provides to, other research disciplines

  • Fred BOEKHORST, Director and Senior Vice-President, Philips Research, The Netherlands
  • Fabio COLASANTI, Director-General, European Commission
  • Christian DESMOULINS, Director of Research, CEA, France
  • Roberto FORMIGONI, President, The Lombardy Region, Italy
  • Elly PLOOIJ-VAN GORSEL, Member of the European Parliament, The Netherlands (t.b.c.)
  • Berit SVENSEN, Executive Vice-President and Chief Technical Officer, Telenor, Norway

Moderator: John TAYLOR, Director General of Research Councils, DTI, United Kingdom

 

Monday 11 November afternoon - Galileo Room

Sustainable development

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Fernando DE ESTEBAN, Deputy Director-General, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

  • Cesar DOPAZO, Director-General, Spanish Energy and Environment Centre (CIEMAT), Spain

15.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Pablo FERNANDEZ RUIZ, Director, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

The interplay among environment, transport and energy: the role of European research

  • Elisabeth DUPONT-KERLAN, Director-General, INRETS, France
  • Hartmut GRASSL, co-Director, Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorologie, Germany
  • Jean-François MINSTER, President, IFREMER (Institut Français de Recherche pour l’Exploitation de la Mer), France
  • Motty PERRY, Director-General, Bio Pure Technology Ltd, Israel
  • Derek POOLEY, Member of the Euratom Scientific and Technical Committee, United Kingdom
  • Horst SOBOLL, Vice-President EURAB, Director Research Policy of DaimlerChrysler, Germany

Moderator: Christian PATERMANN, Director, European Commission

 

Monday 11 November afternoon - Copernicus Room

Citizens and governance in a knowledge-based society

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Jean-François MARCHIPONT, Director, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

  • Maria Joao RODRIGUES, ISCTE, Portugal

15.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Jean-François MARCHIPONT, Director, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

Setting the scene: Ramón MARIMON, Spain
  • Grazyna SKAPSKA, The Jagellonian University, Kraków, Poland
  • Bridgid LAFFAN, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Bengt Ake LUNDVALL, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Maria Joao RODRIGUES, ISCTE, Portugal

Moderator: Jean-François MARCHIPONT, Director, European Commission

 

Monday 11 November afternoon - Arrhenius Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Integrated projects

14.30

Presentation

Integrated projects: what are they?

  • Leonidas KARAPIPERIS, European Commission

15.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Corinna AMTING, European Commission

16.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Megan RICHARDS, European Commission

16.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Monday 11 November afternoon - Walton Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Networks of excellence

14.30

Presentation

Networks of excellence: what are they?

  • Colette RENIER, European Commission

15.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Graham STROUD, European Commission

16.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Rainer ZIMMERMANN, European Commission

16.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Galileo Room

Research and innovation

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30

Welcome and
introduction

  • Jean-Paul MINGASSON, Director-General, European Commission

9.40

Keynote speeches
  • Manuel DESANTES, European Patent Office
  • Terence BROWN, Director-General, European Investment Bank

10.25

Presentation

Promotion of Innovation in FP6 and ERA

  • Giulio C. GRATA, Director, European Commission

11.10

Coffee break

 

11.40

Round table

Research & innovation issues in university-industry relations

  • Jean Frederic CLERC, Deputy Director, LETI, France
  • Rachel FLETCHER, Managing Director, Beta Technologies, United Kingdom
  • Anders FLODSTRÖM, President, KTH Stockholm, Sweden
  • Wolgang STAREIN, Director, WIPO, Switzerland
  • Hubert STEINWENDER, Vice-chairman, UNICE RTD Working Group, Belgium
  • Jürgen WÜST, Managing Director, KEIM e.V., Germany

Moderator: Yves POULLET, University of Namur and Liège, Belgium

12.55

Closing

Heinz ZOUREK, Deputy Director-General, European Commission

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Monod Room

* European regions: key actors in research and innovation

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Philippe BUSQUIN, Commissioner for Research, European Commission

9.40 - 11:00

Keynote speeches

  • François-Xavier DE DONNEA, Minister-President, Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
  • P. FRANKENBERG, Minister of Science, Research and the Arts of Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Claudio MARTINI, President, Region of Tuscany, Italy
  • Andreu MAS-COLELL, Minister of Universities, Research and the Information Society, Catalonia, Spain

11:00 -11.30

Coffee break

 

11.30 -13:00

Round table

Realising the potential of European regions for research and innovation in Europe: issues and options

Setting the scene: Dimitris DENIOZOS, Secretary-General for Research and Technology, Greece

  • Robert BURMANJER, Head of Unit, European Commission
  • Phil COOKE, Director, Centre for Advanced Studies at Cardiff University, United Kingdom
  • Zoya DAMIANOVA, Applied Research and Communications Fund, Bulgaria
  • Roger DE KEERSMAECKER, Vice-President Strategic Partnerships, IMEC, Belgium
  • Kevin THOMPSTONE, Chief Executive, Shannon Development, Shannon Free Airport, Ireland
  • Jan TINDEMANS, Manager, Maastricht Airport, The Netherlands

Moderator: Ines HARTWIG, European Institute of Public Administration, Maastricht, The Netherlands

* For this session simultaneous interpretation into German, English and French will be provided.

Tuesday 12 November morning - Newton Room

Candidate countries: a challenge for integration

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30

Welcome and
introduction

  • Hugh RICHARDSON, Deputy Director-General, European Commission

9.40

Keynote speeches

The vital role of candidate countries in the development of the European Research Area

  • Lucija COK, Minister of Education, Science and Sport, Slovenia

Opportunities for industry and industrial opportunities for candidate countries

  • Michael SCHNEEBERGER, Energie AG Ober-Österreich, Austria

10.30

FP6 priority presentation

The Sixth Framework Programme - a priority for candidate countries

  • Hugh RICHARDSON, Deputy Director-General, European Commission

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.30

Round table

Candidate country integration - impact on Europe's RTD capacity

Setting the scene: Jan Krysztof FRACKOWIAK, Vice-Minister for Scientific Research, Poland
  • Peter DIACONO, Chairman, Council for Science and Technology, Malta
  • Hanna GAJEWSKA-De MATTOS, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Rolanda PREDESCU, Deputy Director-General, Ministry of Education, Romania
  • Andras SIEGLER, Deputy State Secretary, Hungary
  • Rein VAIKMAE, Research Policy Adviser, Ministry of Education, Estonia

Moderator: Karsten BRENNER, General Director, BMFT, Germany

 

Rapporteur

  • Jan Krysztof FRACKOWIAK, Vice-Minister for Scientific Research, Poland

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Copernicus Room

Science and society

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Rainer GEROLD, Director, European Commission

9.40

Keynote speech

  • Ranga YOGESHWAR, Chief-editor science, WDR German TV, Germany

10.15

FP6 priority presentation

  • Rainer GEROLD, Director, European Commission

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.30

Round table

Communicating science

  • Stein BIE, Secretary-General, International Service for National Agricultural Research, The Netherlands
  • Rosi BRAIDOTTI, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Sarah FLANNERY, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Teresa ROJO, Pax Mediterranea, Spain
Moderator: Istvan PALUGYAI, journalist, Népszabadsag, Hungary

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Democritus Room

Scientific support for Community policies

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Richard ESCRITT, Director, European Commission

9.40

Keynote speech

Critical policy challenges for the Community - how can science help?

  • Wilhelm HENRICHSMEYER, University of Bonn, Germany

10.00

FP6 priority presentation

The scientific support to policy

  • Richard ESCRITT, Director, European Commission

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.30

Round table

Improving the knowledge base for policy: what implications for research?

  • David GRIFFITH, Secretary General, International Council for the Exploration of the Sea, Ireland
  • Gabrielle CLOTUCHE, Director, European Commission
  • Eryl Margaret McNALLY, Member of the European Parliament, United Kingdom
  • Jose M. MORENO, Director, Agency for Health Technology Assessment, Spain
  • Antonia MOROPOULOU, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Roberto PASSINO, Director, Institute of Water Research, Italy

Moderator: David BALDOCK, Director, Institute for Environmental Policy, United Kingdom

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Walton Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Integrated projects

9.30

Presentation

Integrated projects: what are they?

  • Leonidas KARAPIPERIS, European Commission

10.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Corinna AMTING, European Commission

11.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Megan RICHARDS, European Commission

11.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Tuesday 12 November morning - Arrhenius Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Networks of excellence

9.30

Presentation

Networks of excellence: what are they?

  • Colette RENIER, European Commission

10.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Graham STROUD, European Commission

11.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Rainer ZIMMERMANN, European Commission

11.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Copernicus Room

Food quality and safety

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Bruno HANSEN, Director, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

  • Sir John KREBS, Food Standard Agency, United Kingdom

15.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Bruno HANSEN, Director, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

Quality food production for Europe - harnessing the research potential

  • Anna BARTOLINI, Consiglio Nazionale Consumatori ed Utenti, Italy
  • José Luis BONET, CEO, Freixenet SA, Spain
  • Eric Steen KRISTENSEN, Danish Centre for Organic Farming, Denmark
  • Gérard PASCAL, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France
  • Peter RASPOR, University of Ljubliana, Slovenia
  • Peter VAN DEN HAZEL, International network on children's health, environment and safety, The Netherlands
  • Christine WILLIAMS, University of Reading, United Kingdom

Moderator: Dirk DRAULANS, journalist, Knack, Belgium

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Monod Room

Nanotechnologies, multifunctional materials and new processes

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30

Welcome and
introduction

  • Ezio ANDRETA, Director, European Commission

14.35

Keynote speech

2101, NanoSpace Odyssey

  • Harold KROTO, Nobel Laureate, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

15.00

FP6 priority three

  • Nicholas HARTLEY, Head of Unit, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

The challenges of industrial research: knowledge, sustainability and society

  • Klaas DE GROOT, Isotis, Bilthoven, The Netherlands
  • Alfred HOFFAIT, former General Manager of R&D, Solvay, Belgium
  • Krzysztof KURZYDOWSKI, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Scientific Research, Poland
  • Emma MARCEGAGLIA, Chief Executive Officer – Marcegaglia SpA – Italy
  • Danny O’HARE, Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • Hans J. PEDERSEN, President, Danfoss Bionics, Germany
  • Reinhard POPRAWE, Head of Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany
  • Eduardo PUNSET CASALS, Professor of Economic Policy, University of Ramon Llull, Spain

Moderator: Ezio ANDRETA, Director, European Commission

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Newton Room

Aeronautics and space

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30

Welcome and
introduction

  • Jack METTHEY, Director, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

  • Walter KRÖLL, President of the Helmholtz Association of German National Research Centres and ACARE Chairman, Germany

15.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Jack METTHEY, Director, European Commission

15.30

Coffee break

 

16.00

Round table

European Aerospace on the Global Scene

Setting the scene: Antonio RODOTÀ, Director-General, European Space Agency

  • Victor AGUADO, Director-General, Eurocontrol
  • Konstantinos ALYSSANDRAKIS, Member of the European Parliament, Greece
  • Alain GARCIA, Executive Vice President Engineering, Airbus Industrie, France
  • Florence GHIRON, Adviser to the Board and Executive Officer, WSL, Belgium
  • Walter KRÖLL, President of the Helmholtz Association of National Research Centres, Germany
  • François QUENTIN, Executive Vice President, Thales Avionics, France
  • Phil RUFFLES, Technical Adviser, Rolls Royce plc, United Kingdom
  • René STEICHEN, Chairman of the Board of Directors, SES Global, Luxembourg

Moderator: Clive COOKSON, Science Editor, the Financial Times, United Kingdom

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Galileo Room

Human resources and mobility

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Raffaele LIBERALI, Director, European Commission

14.40

Keynote speech

Fostering the EU’s attractiveness in human resources

  • Pierre BISMUTH, Vice President – Personnel, Schlumberger, France and United States of America
  • Fotis KAFATOS, Director-General, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
  • Irina VERETENNICOFF, Department of Applied Physics and Photonics, Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium

15.30

FP6 priority presentation

The Commission's response

  • Raffaele LIBERALI, Director, European Commission

16.00

Coffee break

 

16.30

Round table

  • Aleksandra KORNHAUSER-FRAZER, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Mary OSBORN, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
  • Ellis RUBINSTEIN, Editor, Science, United States of America
  • Margarita SALAS, President, Institute of Spain, Spain
  • Jacek SARYUSZ-WOLSKI, Member of the Committee on European Integration, Poland
  • Ion SIOTIS, Chairman & CEO, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece

Moderator : Alexander QUINTANILHA, University of Porto, Portugal

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Democritus Room

Coordination of research policies and activities

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30

Welcome and introduction

  • Peter KIND, Director, European Commission
14.45 Keynote speech
  • Reinder VAN DUINEN, President, European Science Foundation

15.10

Coffee break

 

15.40

Round table

  • Alain COSTES, Director, Ministry of Research and Technology, France
  • Raoul KNEUCKER, Director-General, Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Culture, Austria
  • Knud LARSEN, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Research and Information, Denmark
  • Sir George RADDA, Chief Executive, MRC, United Kingdom
  • Rolf TARRACH, President, CSIC, Spain

Moderator: Robert-Jan SMITS, Head of Unit, European Commission

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Arrhenius Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Networks of excellence

14.30

Presentation

Networks of excellence: what are they?

  • Colette RENIER, European Commission

15.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Graham STROUD, European Commission

16.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Rainer ZIMMERMANN, European Commission

16.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Tuesday 12 November afternoon - Walton Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Traditional instruments

14.30

Presentation

Traditional instruments: what are they?

  • Christos PROFILIS, European Commission

15.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Morten MOLLER, European Commission

16.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Milagros BAS SANCHEZ, European Commission

16.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Wednesday 13 November morning - Galileo Room

European research in a global context

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30

Welcome and
introduction

  • Hugh RICHARDSON, Deputy Director-General, European Commission

9.45

Keynote speech

International scientific and technological co-operation in a global context

  • Alain POMPIDOU, Faculté de Médecine Cochin-Port Royal, France

10.30

Thematic presentation

The case of EU-Mediterranean S&T partnership

  • Sadok KORBI, State Minister for Scientific Research and Technology, Tunisia

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.30

Round table

A new global partnership

  • Santiago CARRASCO, Secretaria Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología, Ecuador
  • Ben NGUBANE, Minister of Art, Culture, Science and Technology, South Africa
  • V.S. RAMAMURTHY, Secretary to the Government, India
  • WANG SHAO QI, Minister-Adviser, China
  • Y.S. YATSKIV, First Deputy Minister of Science and Education, Ukraine

Moderator: Alain POMPIDOU, Faculté de Médecine Cochin-Port Royal, France

 

Rapporteur

  • Ion SIOTIS, Chairman and CEO, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece

 

Wednesday 13 November morning - Monod Room

Infrastructures for the European Research Area

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30

FP6 priority presentation

  • Peter KIND, Director, European Commission

9.45

Round table

  • Enric BANDA, Secretary-General, European Science Foundation
  • Catherine CESARSKY, Director-General, European Southern Observatory
  • Hans CHANG, Director, Stichting Fundamenteel Onderzoek der Materie, The Netherlands
  • Bjorn HENRICHSEN, Director, Norwegian Social Science Data Services, Norway
  • Norbert KROO, Secretary-General, Academy of Sciences, Hungary
  • Roger CASHMORE, Director of Research, CERN, Switzerland
  • Vanessa PIKE, Natural History Museum London, United Kingdom
  • Isabel SOUSA PINTO, Director, University of Porto, Portugal
  • Janet THORNTON, Director, European Bio-informatics Institute (EBI), United Kingdom
  • Hermann-Friedrick WAGNER, Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Germany

Moderator: Marco MALACARNE, Head of Unit, European Commission

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.30

Round table continuation

 

 

Wednesday 13 November morning - Newton Room

The role of SMEs in European research

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30 Welcome and introduction
  • Xabier GOENAGA BELDARRAIN, Head of Unit, European Commission

9.40

Keynote speech

  • Hanns-Eberhard SCHLEYER, Secretary-General, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks, Germany

10.00

FP6 priority presentation

  • Xabier GOENAGA BELDARRAIN, Head of Unit, European Commission

10.30

Coffee break

 

11.00

Round table

  • Christian DUTILLEUX, Deltatec, Belgium
  • Malcolm HARBOUR, Member of the European Parliament, United Kingdom
  • Tamas TOTH, Geomega Ltd., Hungary
  • Hans-Werner MÜLLER, UEAPME, Belgium
  • Enrico OTTOLINI, API Varese, Italy
  • Carmen VELA OLMO, Ingenasa, Spain

Moderator: Tjark DE LANGE, President, YES for Europe - European Confederation of Young Entrepreneurs, Belgium

 

Wednesday 13 November morning - Monod Room

* The Joint Research Centre: your partner in European research - what's in it for you?

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

9.30

Welcome

  • Barry Mc SWEENEY, Director-General, European Commission

9.40

Introductory remarks

  • Yves PIÉTRASANTA, Member of the European Parliament, France

9.50

Keynote speech

  • Jean-Marie LEHN, Nobel Laureate, University of Strasbourg, France

10.50

Coffee break

 

11.20

Round table

  • Firoz AMIJEE, Pioneer Overseas Corporation and European Network of GMO Laboratories, United Kingdom
  • Jacques BOUCHARD, Director, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (CEA), France
  • Catherine DAY, Director-General, European Commission
  • Paul HETHERINGTON, Chairperson, European Organisation of Metrology, Ireland
  • Helena ILLNEROVA, President, Academy of sciences, Czech Republic
  • John-David MATTHEWS, European Affairs Director, Rhodia, Belgium

Moderator: Yves PIÉTRASANTA, Member of the European Parliament, France

* For this session simultaneous interpretation into German, English and French will be provided.

Wednesday 13 November morning - Walton Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Traditional instruments

9.30

Presentation

Traditional instruments: what are they?

  • Christos PROFILIS, European Commission

10.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Morten MOLLER, European Commission

11.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Milagros BAS SANCHEZ, European Commission

11.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Wednesday 13 November morning - Arrhenius Room

How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Integrated projects

9.30

Presentation

Integrated projects: what are they?

  • Leonidas KARAPIPERIS, European Commission

10.15

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Corinna AMTING, European Commission

11.00

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Megan RICHARDS, European Commission

11.45

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Wednesday 13 November afternoon - Arrhenius Room

Extra session - How to participate in the Sixth Framework Programme

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

Traditional instruments

14.00

Presentation

Traditional instruments: what are they?

  • Christos PROFILIS, European Commission

14.45

Presentation

Proposal submission and evaluation

  • Morten MOLLER, European Commission

15.30

Presentation

Participation rules and contractual issues

  • Milagros BAS SANCHEZ, European Commission

16.15

Open discussion

Questions and answers (all speakers of the session)

 

Wednesday 13 November afternoon - Galileo Room

* Closing session

Time

Type of event

Title and speakers

14.30

Welcome and introduction

  • Achilleas MITSOS, Director-General, European Commission

14.40

Opening speeches

  • Erkki LIIKANEN, Commissioner for Enterprise & Information Society, European Commission
  • Claudie HAIGNERÉ, Minister of Research, France

15.00

Round table

European research beyond the Sixth Framework Programme

  • Philippe BUSQUIN, Commissioner for Research, European Commission (Chairman)
  • Diana BRACCO, President and CEO, Bracco Group
  • Gérard CAUDRON, Member of the European Parliament, France
  • Dimitri DENIOZOS, Secretary General for Research and Technology, Greece
  • Claudie HAIGNERÉ, Minister of Research, France
  • Helga NOWOTNY, Chairman, EURAB
  • Charles PICQUÉ, Minister of Research, Belgium,
  • Jacob ZIV, President, Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Israel

16.40

Closing speech

  • Philippe BUSQUIN, Commissioner for Research, European Commission

17.00

Closing cocktail

* For this session simultaneous interpretation into German, English and French will be provided.

The programme will be updated if session details change. The final printed programme will be available at the conference.


What's new?  |  Top