Important legal notices
Contact | Search on Europa  

"Towards a Knowledge Society -
The Nordic Experience"
Gothenburg
November 14-15
 Home 

 About the Conference 

 Programme 


 Documentation 

 Press Information 

 Background Information 

 Contacts 
Programme

Programme : WORD 350KB - PDF 2000KB

 

Monday – Morning Session


09:00 – 11:15 PLENARY SESSION

09:00 – 09:25 Welcome and Formal Opening

09:00 – 09:15 Conference Chair: Dana BÉROVÁ, Minister of Informatics of Czech Republic: Welcome
address and formal opening of the Conference

09:15 – 09:25 Jörgen LINDER, Lord Mayor of the City of Göteborg: Welcoming speech

09:25 – 11:15 Presentations

09:25 – 09:45 Danuta HÜBNER, EU Commissioner for Regional Policy: Towards a Knowledge Society –
EU structural funds pave the way


09:45 – 10:05 Ulrica MESSING, Minister for Communications and Regional Policy of Sweden: Acting today – preparing for the future

10:05 – 10:25 Michael TRESCHOW, Chairman of the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise: The Swedish
way towards a Knowledge Society: the role of the private sector; cooperation with government, and the challenges ahead

10:25 – 10:40 Viviane REDING, EU Commissioner for Information Society and Media: A European
Information Society for growth and employment i2010 (Video Presentation)

10:40 – 11:00 Lars NORDSTRÖM, Professor, Gothenburg School of Economics, Member of Committee of the Regions: The Triple Helix

11:00 – 11:15 Kjell PETERSON, CEO of West Sweden: Introduction to the site visits and the parallel sessions

Monday - Parallel Session 1: ICT Development


12:15 – 13:00 INTRODUCTORY PART

12:15 – 12:30 Session Moderator: Ina DRUVIETE, Minister of Education and Science of Latvia: ICT as a driver towards the Knowledge Society – challenges and opportunities

12:30 – 13:00 Panel Discussion: The role of ICT Research on Innovation

12:30 – 12:35 Moderator: Ina DRUVIETE: Introductory remarks

12:35 – 13:00 Panelists: Csaba CSAPODI: Chairman of ITS Hungary: Intelligent Transport Systems for all – a vision- Jan UDDENFELDT, Senior Vice President, Senior Advisor to CEO of LM Ericsson, Sweden - Konrad KOBYLECKI, Board Member of Telekomunikacja Polska

13:00 – 13:15 Lunch Presentation: Mats KARLSSON, CEO of Lindholmen Science Park AB, Sweden: Lindholmen Science Park– a Triple Helix showcase

14:30 – 17:05 PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE PART

14:30 – 14:45 Chair: Sven ECKERSTEIN, Chairman of Board of Lindholmen Science Park, Chairman of Board of Chalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden: General introduction and zero vision

14:45 – 15:05 Transport Telematics: Lars-Göran ROSENGREN, CEO of Volvo Technology Corporation & Technology Coordinator AB Volvo, Sweden: Working towards the vision zero road traffic fatalities

15:05 – 15:25 Mobile Communications: Svante BERGH, Marketing Director of Ericsson Microwave Systems, Sweden: Mobile communication - Security services on public network

15:25 – 15:45 Broadband: Rolf ÅGREN, Executive Vice President of Volvo Information Technology, Sweden: Communication - a driving force for industry and society development

15:45 – 16:15 Discussion / Questions and Answers

16:45 – 17:05 Kálmán KOVÁCS, Minister of Informatics and Communication of Hungary: Broadband for all in Hungary: challenges, opportunities and results

17:05 – 18:00 PANEL DISCUSSION: INNOVATION IN TRANSPORT, MOBILE AND BROADBAND SERVICES – A ROAD TO SUCCESS?

17:05 – 17:10 Moderator: Ina DRUVIETE: Review of issues

17:10 – 17:25 Speaker: Janez BEŠTER, Professor and Head of Laboratory of University of Ljubljana,
Slovenia: Slovenia – An ICT Innovation Platform

17:25 – 18:00 Panel Discussion Panelists: Lars-Göran ROSENGREN - Svante BERGH - Rolf ÅGREN - Kálmán KOVÁCS

18:00 – 18:15 CONCLUSION BY THE CHAIR Chair: Sven ECKERSTEIN: Concluding remarks

 

Monday - Parallel Session 2: eGovernment for Efficient Public Services

12:15 – 13:00 INTRODUCTORY PART

12:15 – 12:30 Session Moderator: Wojciech CELLARY, Head of the Department of Information
Technology of Poznan University of Economics, Poland: eGovernment - focus on technology or managerial restructuring?

12:30 – 13:00 Panel Discussion: ICT in the eGovernment: Do we need more?

12:30 – 12:35 Moderator: Wojciech CELLARY: Introductory remarks

12:35 – 13:00 Panelists: Nedelcho NEDELCHEV, Advisor to the Minister of State Administration and
Administrative Reform of Bulgaria -Skevos EVRIPIDOU, Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science,
University of Cyprus - Jože GRIČAR, Professor and eCentre Director Chair, Department of Informatics, Faculty of Organizational Scienes, University of Maribor, Slovenia

14:15 – 14:30 Lunch Presentation: Mats KARLSSON, CEO of Lindholmen Science Park AB, Sweden: Lindholmen Science Park – a Triple Helix showcase

14:30 – 17:05 PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE PART

14:30 – 14:45 Chair: Zsolt NAGY, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Romania:
eGovernment in Romania – A practical example: General introduction

14:45 – 15:05 Bjarne HOPE, Director General of Norwegian Tax Administration: An innovative Tax
Return System for everyone

15:05 – 15:25 Mats WICKTOR, Head of Swedish Customs Future Centre: The Virtual Customs Office – eGovernment in practice by Swedish customs

15:25 – 15:45 Signe RATSO, Deputy Secretary General of the EU and International Affairs Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications of Estonia: The Estonian eID – concept and applications

15:45 – 16:15 Discussion / Questions and Answers

16:45 – 17:05 Zsolt NAGY, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Romania: eGovernment in Romania – A practical example

17:05 – 18:00 PANEL DISCUSSION: SUCCES AND FAILURE FACTORS IN THE INTRODUCTION OF eGOVERNMENT SERVICES

17:05 – 17:10 Moderator: Christos SCHIZAS, Vice-Rector, Professor of Computer Science, University of
Cyprus: Review of issues

17:10 – 17:25 Speaker: Nikolay VASSILEV: Introductory remarks

17:25 – 18:00 Panel Discussion - Panelists: Bjarne HOPE - Mats WICKTOR - Signe RATSO - Zsolt NAGY

18:00 – 18:15 CONCLUSION BY THE CHAIR Chair: Zsolt NAGY: Concluding remarks

Monday - Parallel Session 3: Development and Usage of Innovative Clusters in the Knowledge Society

12:15 – 13:10 INTRODUCTORY PART (including site inspection of the “Medical Hill”)

12:15 – 12:30 Chair: José PALMA ANDRES, Director, European Commission, DG Regional
Policy: Introductory remarks

12:30 – 12:40 Pam FREDMAN, Director General of Sahlgrenska Academy, Sweden: Welcome and introduction to the venue

12:40 – 13:10 Keynote: Arvid CARLSSON, Nobel Prize Winner year 2000 and founder of Carlsson
Research, Sweden: From groundbreaking research to new therapeutic concepts

14:30 – 16:50 PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE PART
Chair: José PALMA ANDRES

14:30 – 14:55 Karin MARKIDES, Deputy Director General of Vinnova, Sweden: Vinnväxt programme –
A national initiative to stimulate sustainable growth, innovation system within strong cluster, long term process

14:55 – 15:20 Christer HEDMAN/Bengt BELFRAGE, Biomedicine in West Sweden, Sweden: A new
innovation system for sustainable growth - Biomedicine in West Sweden


15:20 – 15:45 Martin NICKLASSON, Executive Vice President, AstraZeneca plc, CEO and President,
` AstraZeneca AB, Sweden: AstraZeneca’s R&D site in the Göteborg region – the headquarter for cardiovascular and gastrointestinal research

15:45 – 16:00 Discussion / Questions and Answers
Facilitator: Maria BORELIUS

16:20 – 16:50 Cross-border collaboration: The ScanBalt Project for the creation of pan-European clusters
Jaanus PIKANI, Vice-Chairman ScanBalt, Board Member of Estonian Biotech Association
Wolfgang BLANK, Managing Director BioCon Valley, Vice-Chairman ScanBalt
Kjetil STORVIK, Nordic Innovation Centre

16:50 – 18:00 PANEL DISCUSSION: THE CREATION OF PAN-EUROPEAN CLUSTERS FOR
DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION

16:50 – 17:00 Moderator: Maria BORELIUS: Review of issues

17:00 – 18:00 Panel Discussion - Panelists: Karin MARKIDES - Christer HEDMAN/Bengt BELFRAGE - Martin NICKLASSON - Jaanus PIKANI/Wolfgang BLANK/Kjetil STORVIK

18:00 – 18:15 CONCLUSION BY THE CHAIR
Chair : José PALMA ANDRES : Concluding remarks

Tuesday - Parallel Session 1: ICT Development

09:00 – 11:20 INTRODUCTORY PART

09:00 – 09:10 Chair: Stephan PASCALL, Adviser, European Commission, DG Information Society and Media: Introduction

09:10 – 09:20 Moderator: Milan DADO, Vice-Rector, Development and Head of Telecommunications Department University of Zilina, Slovakia: ICT Developments in the European Union: eTransport, mobil communications and broadband

09:20 – 09:40 Perttu PURO, State Secretary for Transport and Communications of Finland: Succcess of information society and challenges ahead

09:40 – 10:00 Jan UDDENFELDT, Senior Vice President, Senior Advisor to CEO of LM Ericsson, Sweden: The convergence on 3G – a partnership of industry, government and academia

10:20 – 10:40 Ilkka LARANIEMI, Senior Manager Fixed-to-Mobile Substitution of Nokia, Finland: Enabling the Knowledge Society: The pivotal role of mobile communications technology in creating and enhancing economic development – the Nordic experience

10:40 – 11:00 Konrad KOBYLECKI, Board Member of Telekomunikacja Polska: Alternative broadband
infrastructures – fibre-optics, satellites and wireless

11:00 – 11:20 Plamen VATCHKOV, Chairman of the State Agency IT and Communications of Bulgaria: i2010 – Challenges for Bulgaria

11:20 – 12:00 PANEL DISCUSSION: IS THE TRIPLE HELIX MODEL KEY TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ICT IN THE EU?

11:20 – 11:25 Moderator: Milan DADO: Review of issues

11:25 – 11:40 Speaker: Kąstytis GEČAS, Director of Lithuanian Innovation Centre: Introductory
Remarks: Fostering Innovative Clusters in ICT

11:40 – 11:55 Panel Discussion - Panelists: Plamen VATCHKOV - Jan UDDENFELDT - Ilkka LARANIEMI -
Konrad KOBYLECKI

11:55– 12:00 WORKSHOP DECLARATION BY THE CHAIR
Chair: Stephan PASCALL: Concluding remarks

Tuesday - Parallel Session 2: eGovernment for Efficient Public Services

09:00 –11:10 INTRODUCTORY PART

09:00 – 09:10 Chair: Dana BÉROVÁ, Minister of Informatics of Czech Republic: Introduction

09:10 – 09:20 Wenche LYNGHOLM, Deputy Minister of Modernisation of Norway: eGovernment for all – how we have done it!

09:20 – 09:40 Nedelcho NEDELCHEV, Advisor to the Minister of State Administration and Administrative Reform of Bulgaria: eGovernment projects and perspectives in the Bulgarian public administration

09:40 – 10:00 Ulla-Maj WIDEROOS, Coordinate Minister of Finance of Finland: Efficient and proactive online tax systems: the Finnish approach

10:30 – 10:50 Ivan ŽAGAR, Minister for local self-government and Regional Policy of Slovenia: Information Society as key for regional development

10:50 – 11:10 Mikkel HEMMINGSEN, Deputy Director of the ICT Department, Ministry of Science,
Technology and Innovation of Denmark: How to replicate the Nordic achievements in eGovernment?

11:10 – 11:50 PANEL DISCUSSION: HOW TO REPLICATE THE NORDIC ACHIEVEMENTS IN eGOVERNMENT?

11:10 – 11:15 Moderator: Vytautas VITKAUSKAS, President of the Association INFOBALT, Lithuania: Review of issues

11:15 – 11:30 Skevos EVRIPIDOU, Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science,
University of Cyprus: eGovernment in a small country – the challenges and opportunities

11:30 – 11:50 Panel Discussion - Panelists: Nedelcho NEDELCHEV - Mikkel HEMMINGSEN - Ivan ŽAGAR

11:50 – 12:00 WORKSHOP DECLARATION BY THE CHAIR - Dana BÉROVÁ: Concluding remarks

Tuesday - Parallel Session 3: Development and Usage of Innovative Clusters in the Knowledge Society

09:00 – 10:50 INTRODUCTORY PART

09:00 – 09:10 Chair: Colin WOLFE, European Commission, DG Regional Policy: Introduction

09:10 – 09:30 Keynote Speaker: László GYUROVSZKY, Minister for Construction and Regional Development of Slovakia: Innovative clusters in the development of the Information Society

09:30 – 09:50 Per ERIKSSON, Director General of Vinnova, Sweden: Innovation and growth by partly public funded cooperative and Triple Helix based R&D

09:50 – 10:10 Helmut WIEDENHOFER, Head of the Department for Research Planning, Technology Consulting and Project Management, Joanneum Research, Austria: NANONET – Styria – The Styrian Network on Nanotechnology

10:10 – 10:30 Teet JAGOMÄGI, Chairman, Regio Ltd, Member of Tartu City Council, Estonia: Clustering companies in Old an New Europe: model to make Europe globally competitive?

10:50 – 11:50 PANEL DISCUSSION: IS THE TRIPLE HELIX MODEL KEY TO DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE CLUSTERS

10:50 – 10:55 Moderator: Maria BORELIUS: Review of issues

10:55 – 11:10 Speakers: Heikki KOTILAINEN, Deputy Director General of Tekes, Finland: Introductory remarks

11:10 – 11:25 Jørgen ROSTED, Director of the Division for Research and Analysis of the Ministry of Economic and Business Affairs (FORA) of Denmark

11:25 – 11:50 Panel Discussion - Panelists: László GYUROVSZKY - Per ERIKSSON - Helmut WIEDENHOFER - Teet JAGOMÄGI - Bo SAMUELSSON

11:50 – 12:00 WORKSHOP DECLARATION BY THE CHAIR
Chair: Colin WOLFE: Concluding remarks

Tuesday - Afternoon Session

13:30 – 13:45 INTRODUCTION BY THE CHAIR
Chair: László GYUROVSZKY, Minister for Construction and Regional Development of Slovakia: Introductory remarks

13:45 – 15:10 CROSS-BORDER COOPERATION

13:45 – 14:30 Panel Presentation: The New Hanseatic League – creating a world class competitiveness and innovation region by 2010
Panelists: Per ERIKSSON, Director General of Vinnova, Sweden
Per UNCKEL, Secretary General of the Nordic Council of Ministers
Heikki KOTILAINEN, Deputy Director General of Tekes, Finland

14:30 – 14:50 Ineke HERWEIJER, President of TeleRegionsNetwork: The need for European regional cooperation: TeleRegions network

14:50 – 15:10 Claes DE NEERGAARD, President of the Swedish Industrial Development Fund:
Financing the Knowledge Society: Seed and Venture capital financing, the role of the public and the private sector

15:10 – 15:45 SUMMING UP OF THE WORKSHOPS
Chair ICT Development session: Stephan PASCALL
Chair eGovernment session: Dana BÉROVÁ
Chair Innovative Clusters session: Colin WOLFE

16:15 – 17:15 CLOSING SESSION
16:15 – 16:35 Rosalie ZOBEL, Director, European Commission, DG Information Society and Media:
The key role of Information and Communication Technologies for jobs and growth

16:35 – 16:55 José PALMA ANDRES, Director, European Commission, DG Regional Policy: Concluding remarks: The structural funds prospective

16:55 – 17:05 Conference Chair: Dana BÉROVÁ: Conference declaration

17:05 – 17:15 Chair: László GYUROVSZKY: Conference summary and closing remarks