Navigation path

Additional tools

2ème Forum des régions ultrapériphériques: ensemble vers l'Europe 2020

Bruxelles, 2 et 3 juillet 2012

Présentations et Programme

ProgrammesWord

Monday, 2 July 2012 - MovieVideo

8:30 – 9:15 Registration of participants and welcome with coffee
9:30 – 10:00 Opening
– José Manuel Barroso, President of the European Commission PDF
– Johannes Hahn, Member of the European Commission responsible for regional policy PDF
– Carlos César, Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of the Outermost regions, President of the Regional Government of the Azores PDF
10:00 – 10:30 ORs working towards a partnership for smart, sustainable, inclusive growth
– Victorin Lurel, Minister of Overseas France PDF
– Miguel Morais Leitão, Secretary of State Assistant to the Minister and of European Affairs, Portugal PDF
– Alfonso María Dastis Quecedo, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Spain
to the European Union PDF
10:30 – 10:50 Break
10:50 – 13:00

– Paulino Rivero Baute, President of the Regional Government of the Canary Islands DOC
– Rodolphe Alexandre, President of the Regional Council of French Guiana PDF
– Didier Robert, President of the Regional Council of Reunion PDF
– Serge Letchimy, President of the Regional Council of Martinique
– Alain Richardson, President of the Territorial Council of Saint Martin PDF
– João Cunha e Silva, Vice-President of the Regional Government of Madeira PDF
– Alex Falémé, Vice-President of the European Affairs Committee of the Regional Council of Guadeloupe PDF
– Maria do Céu Patrão Neves and Luis Paulo Alves, Representatives of the Conference of Members of Parliament of Outermost Regions, Members of the European Parliament

Closure of the session by Johannes Hahn, Member of the European Commission

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 14:45 Moderator: Eleni Marianou (General Secretary, CRPM (1))
‘What governance for new development strategies?’
– Jean-Claude Thébault, Director General of the Bureau of European Policy Advisers (BEPA), European Commission DOC
14:45 – 16:15 Round Table 1: The sea: blue growth for the ORs
Panel hosted by Eleni Marianou with the participation of:
– Matthew King, Head of Unit, Maritime Policy in the Atlantic, Outermost Regions and the Arctic, MARE, European Commission PPT
– Arnoldas Milukas, Head of unit, Management of natural resources, RTD, European Commission PDF
– Hélder Guerreiro Marques da Silva, Director of the Department of Oceanography and Fisheries of the University of the Azores PPT
– Paulo Oliveira, Director of Madeira Natural Park PPT
– Alex Richards, Office of the President of the Territorial Council of Saint Martin DOC
– Nicolas Diaz, General Secretary, CRPMEM (2) Guadeloupe PPT
– Panos Coroyannakis, ISLE-PACT Project Manager PPT
Floor discussion
16:15 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 18:15 Round Table 2: Agriculture and rural development in the ORs, towards sustainable growth
Panel hosted by Eleni Marianou with the participation of:
– Mihail Dumitru, Director, Rural development programmes I, AGRI, European Commission PPT
– Noé Venceslau Pereira Rodrigues, Regional Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, Regional Government of the Azores DOC
– Bernardo Melvill Araújo, Regional Director for Agriculture, Regional Government of Madeira PPT
– Marie-Ange Jétil, Director of Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development, Regional Council of Guadeloupe PPT
– François Mengin-Lecreulx, General Director of Regional Services, Regional Council of French Guiana PPT
– Jacques Pages, Deputy General Director, CIRAD (3)
Floor discussion
End of the session
19:00 – 21:00 Cocktail dinner: including specialities from the ORs
Musical entertainment
Venue:
La Piazza, Berlaymont Building, 200 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels

 

Tuesday, 3 July 2012 - MovieVideo

8:30 – 9:00 Registration of participants and welcome with coffee
9:00 – 9:15 Moderator: Jean Dumonteil (Director of La Lettre du Secteur Public)
Facilitating networking in the European regions
– Vincenc Pedret Cusco, Adviser, European Mobility Network, MOVE, European Commission
9:15 – 10:30 Round Table 3: Societal challenges and inclusive growth in the ORs
Panel hosted by Jean Dumonteil with the participation of:
– Claude-Valentin Marie, responsible for the study entitled ‘Demographic and migration trends in the outermost regions: what impact on economic, social and territorial cohesion’ PPT
– Vanessa Debiais-Sainton, Team Leader – ERASMUS Departmental Leader – ERASMUS, EAC, European Commission PPT
– Themistoklis Galeros, Head of Unit, Europa 2020: Employment policies, EMPL, European Commission DOC
– Yolaine Costes, Vice-President of the Regional Council of Reunion
– Georges Para, Office of the Regional Council of Martinique PPT
– Margarita Ramos Quintana, Regional Employment Minister, Government of the Canary Islands PPT
Floor discussion
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:45 Round Table 4: Competitiveness and entrepreneurship in the ORs, towards smart growth
Panel hosted by Jean Dumonteil with the participation of:
– Luisa Sanches, Policy Analyst, Thematic coordination, innovation, REGIO, European Commission PPT
– Kostantinos Vrachimis, Cooperative Central Bank, Cyprus PDF
– Hervé Dupuy, Deputy Head of Unit, CONECT, European Commission PPT
– Marko Curavic, Head of Unit, Entrepreneurship, ENTR, European Commission
– Javier González Ortiz, Minister for Economic Affairs and Taxation, Government of the Canary Islands DOC
– Frédéric Cadet, Vice-President of the Regional Council of Reunion PPT
– Arnaldo Fernandes de Oliveira Machado, Regional Director of Assistance for Investment and Competition, Regional Government of the Azores DOC
– Jean Crusol, President of the Economic Affairs Committee, Regional Council of Martinique DOC
– Panellists from the floor: Andrés Calvo (ASINCA (4), Canaries), Patricia Dantas Caires (CEIM (5), Madeira) PPT PPT and Joël Lobeau (APCMA (6), Overseas representative) DOC
Floor discussion
12:45 – 13:15 Closing speeches
– Carlos César, Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of the Outermost Regions, President of the Regional Government of the Azores PDF
– Angela Droussiotou, Representative of the Presidency of the European Union, Cyprus DOC
– Walter Deffaa, Director General, Directorate General for Regional Policy, European Commission
13:15 Lunch (eat in/take out) and end of the Forum
seul le discours prononcé fait foi


1 CRPM – Conférence des Régions Périphériques Maritimes d’Europe
2 CRPMEM – Comité Régional des Pêches Maritimes et des Elevages Marins
3 CIRAD – Centre de coopération International en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement
4 ASINCA – Asociación Industrial de Canarias
5 CEIM – Centro de empresas e inovação da Madeira
6 APCMA – Assemblée Permanente des Chambres de Métiers et de l’Artisanat

 

La politique régionale de l'UE: Restez informé
Médias sociaux