Important legal notices
   
Contact | Search on Europa  
Conference programme:
Wednesday 7 March 2007 - Charlemagne Building
09.00 - 10.00 Registration and welcome coffee
10.00 - 10.30 Opening plenary session

Chair: Dirk Ahner, Director General, European Commission, Regional Policy DG

Keynote address by Danuta Hübner, Commissioner for Regional Policy

Keynote address by Philippe de Buck, Secretary General, BUSINESSEUROPE
10.30 - 12.30 Session 1: SMEs, transfer of technology and governance

Workshop 1A - S3

Workshop 1B - S1

Workshop 1C - S2

Fostering regional governance and public-private partnerships

Promoting entrepreneurship and regional networks for technology transfer

Supporting SMEs to develop and bring innovative products and services to the market

Chair: Katarina Mathernova, European Commission, Regional Policy DG
Chair : Jean-Noël Durvy, acting Director, European Commission, Entreprise and Industry DG Chair: Theodius Lennon, Director, European Commission, Science and Research DG
Expert: Vittorio Modena, Coordinator, PAXIS

Expert: Paulo Gomes, Vice-President, CDRN, PT
Expert: Michael Kitson, Cambridge-MIT Institute, UK

Expert: Karen Wilson, European Foundation for Entrepreneurship & Research, CH
Expert: Philippe Vanrie, CEO, European Business Network

Expert : Juliet Williams, Chair, Regional Development Agency, South West of England, UK
Projects:

Thierry Fellmann, Director, Regional Economy, Innovation and Higher Education, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, FR, "Regional governance of innovation networks"

Jukka-Pekka Bergman, Managing Director, Lappeenranta Innovation Ltd, FI "Enhancing Regional Open Innovation Platform (ROIP)"


Lorenzo Sabatini, Engineer, Etruria Innovazione SCpA, Tuscany, IT, "Network for knowledge management in the regional production system"

Projects:

Guifre Esquerra, Centre for Innovation and Regional Development, Catalonia, ES, "Matching Technologies and Opportunities (MATEO)"

Andrzej Szoszkiewicz, Smartlink Ltd, Poznan, PL, "Business needs to be informed on innovation. But how to do it?"

Ziggy Kovacs, DEKUT Research and Innovation NPO, Magyarország, HU,
"Innovation Café – a tool to foster relationships between SMEs in the North Great Plain region"

Projects:

Christian Haberfellner, Manager, Technology and Innovation Agency, AT, "Supporting SMEs through Regional Innovation Management (RIM)"

Rene Tonnisson, Member of the Executive Board, Tartu Science Park, EE, "New product development methods based on interregional cooperation and know-how transfer"

Frank Trepte, SMART Regional Framework Operation, Leipzig, DE
"Be SMART - Small funds can produce large effects"
Rapporteur: Dorota Zaliwska, European Commission, Regional Policy DG Rapporteur: João Faria, European Commission, Regional Policy DG Rapporteurs: Olivier Baudelet, European Commission, Regional Policy DG
Other projects: Other projects: Other projects:
12.30 - 14.30 buffet lunch and networking opportunity
14.30 - 16.30 Session 2: Innovative products and markets for sustainable growth

Workshop 2A - S1

Workshop 2B - S2

Workshop 2C - S3

Moving to a low carbon economy

Efficient, secure and renewable energies for housing

Integrated policies on sustainable urban transport

Chair: Natalija Kazlauskiene, Regional Policy DG Chair: Luc Werring, Principal advisor, European Commission, Transport DG Chair: Elisabeth Helander, Director, European Commission, Regional Policy DG
Expert: Russel Mills, Director, Technology and Innovation, Dow Europe, BE

Expert: Dr Elke Knappe, Project Leader of EuroSustain, Leibniz Institut fur Landerkunde, DE
Expert: Frank Klinckenberg, Klinckenberg Consultants, NL

Expert: Lauri Hietaniemi, Managing Director, Green Net, FI
Expert: Michael Froemming, Free Hanseatic City of Bremen, DE

Expert: Herbert Kemming, Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development of the Federal State of North Rhine and Westphalia, DE
Projects:

Luc L'Hostis, Regional Director of Development & Sales, Electricité de France (EDF), Provence -Alpes- Côte d'Azur, FR, "From research to production and energy efficiency (CAPENERGIES)"

John Best, Chief Executive, East of England Energy Group (EEEGR), UK, "Towards a North Sea Competence Network for Offshore Wind Energy (POWER)"

Morena Diazzi, General Director for Industry, Trade and Tourism, Emilia Romagna, IT, "Experiences of energy management in Emilia Romagna"

Projects:

Jean-Luc Sadorge, Director of Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism and Environment, Alsace, FR, "Energivie: a programme of innovative actions for renewable energy and energy efficiency"

Claire Roumet, Secretary General, CECODHAS, the European Liaison Committee for Social Housing, BE, "The CECODHAS Energy Experts Network"

Werner Rauscher, Managing Director, European Centre for Energy, AT "Self sufficient city of Güssing"

Projects:

Antonietta Piscioneri, European Project Manager, Lazio, IT, "Regional and local integrated transport policies for re-balancing European metropolitan areas"

Emmanuel Vougioukas, University of Thessaly, Volos, GR, "Quality Urban Transport for Sustainable Development and Urban Regeneration in Small and Medium Size Cities"

Siegfried Rupprecht, Rupprecht Consult GmbH, Koln, DE, CIVITAS project, “Developing integrated strategies for clean urban mobility”

Rapporteur: Peter Ungar, European Commission, Regional Policy DG Rapporteur: Stig Joergen Gren, European Commission, Regional Policy DG Rapporteur: Jozef Stahl, European Commission, Regional Policy DG
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 - 17.30 Plenary session

Intervention by Dirk Ahner, Director General, European Commission, Regional Policy DG

Keynote speech by Günter Verheugen, Vice-President of the European Commission, in charge of the Enterprise and Industry Policy
Thursday 8 March 2007 – Committee of the Regions Building
09.00 - 10.15 Welcome coffee and visit of the exhibition
10.15 - 11.00 Plenary session

Keynote speech by Michel Delebarre, President of the Committee of the Regions

Keynote speech by Danuta Hübner, Commissioner for Regional Policy - RegioStars 2008 - The Regional Innovation Awards

Keynote speech by Michel Vauzelle, President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Region
11.00 - 12.30 Forum for exchanging ideas and experiences Committee of the Regions - Rue Belliard 101, 1040 Brussels

Roundtable A - 53

Roundtable B - 52

Roundtable C - 51

Network Economy and Benchmarking the drivers for Innovation in Regional Policy (organiser: PACA)

Clusters as Drivers of a Sustainable Economic Growth
(organiser: PACA)

The Lisbon Monitoring Platform
(organiser: CoR)

Chair: Laroussi Oueslati, Vice President TIC Chair: Patrick Allemand, Vice-President, PACA Regional Council in charge of Economy and Innovation, FR Chair : Michel Lacave, University of Montpellier, Dept of Political Science, FR
Moderator - Expert: Peter Heydebreck, the Inno Group, DE Moderator - Expert: Reinhard Buescher, Director, European Commission, Entreprise and Industry DG



Projects:

Ronald Pohoryles, The Interdisciplinary Centre for Comparative Research in the Social Sciences, AT, "What innovation for what region?"

Daniela Tchonkova, Coordinator, ARC Fund, BG, "Fostering regional innovation-based development through networking and benchmarking policies - the Bulgarian experience"

Philippe Perez, Deputy Director, Méditerranée Technologies, Provence-Alpes- Côte d’Azur, FR, "Benchmarking and bench learning as key pillars of Regional innovation governance in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur"

Projects:

Bruno Delépine, International Development SCS, FR, The Secure Communication Business Cluster : "How can business cluster development contribute to regional sustainable growth"

Claudine Faleo, Business Development Coordinator, Fondazione Torino Wireless, IT, "Cluster partnership for economic growth"

Jean-Pierre Ithurbide, Business development, SPRI, Basque country, ES, "Key success factors of Basque country competitiveness clusters"


Key speakers:

Eva Piera, Comunidad de Madrid, ES

Magdalena Bednarska, Lower Silesia (Dolnośląskie), PL

Speakers:

Michaël Azodanloo-Melzer, Styria, AT

Pavel Branda, Liberec Region, CZ

Eric Tardieu, Basse Normandie Region, FR

Gian Andrea Garancini, Development Agency of Heraklion, EL

Caratti Pietro, Lombardia Region, IT

Eduardo Brazao de Castro, Autonomous Region of Madeira, PT

Anne O'Mahony, Lancashire UK

Eija Nylund, Helsinki Region, FI
12.30 – 14.30 Buffet lunch in the Committee of the Regions
Walk to Charlemagne Building
15.00 - 17.00 Session 3: Improved regions for businesses and citizens
Charlemagne Building - Rue de la Loi 170, 1040 Brussels

Workshop 3A - S4

Workshop 3B - S1

Workshop 3C - S2

Fostering healthy communities

Attractive cities for growth and jobs

Bringing economic diversification to rural areas

Chair: Andrzej Jan Rys, Director, European Commission, Health and Consumer Protection DG Chair: Alvaro Ancisi, Committee of the Regions & local advisor of Ravenne, IT Chair: Nikiforos Sivenas, Director, European Commission, Agriculture and Rural Development DG
Expert: Lisette Mermod, CEO & Managing Director, Business Development and Knowledge Transfer, BDKT Lifescience Facilities, UK

Expert: Dr. Lars Jonsson, Uppsala University, SE

Expert: Lesley Chalmers, English Cities, UK

Expert: Utz Ingo Küpper, Councillor for Urban Development, DE

Expert: Jan Douwe Van der Ploeg, University of Wageningen, NL

Expert: Carlo Ricci, Milan, IT

Projects:

Jan-Erik Nygard, Chief Information Officer, Norrbotten County Council, SE, "Network Based Information Platform for health care (NIM)"

Manuel Martinez, FIVEC, Valencia, ES, "GECOBIO, Regional network promoting innovation, knowledge and technology transfer in Health sector"

Maciej Czarnik, Centre of Innovation, Technology Transfer and University Development, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, PL, "Life science cluster"

Projects:

Rafal Dutkiewicz & Jerzy Langer, City of Wroclaw, Lower Silesia, PL, "The EIT Plus programme: implementation of Lisbon goals at the regional level"

Nico Groenendijk, Professor, School of Management & Governance, Centre for European Studies University of Twente, NL, "Smart financing techniques for brownfield redevelopment by public-private partnerships"

Nils-Erik Selin, Development Manager, Office of Regional Planning and Urban Transportation, Stockholm County Council, SE, "The Regional Core Flemingsberg, Stockholm Metropolitan Region"

Projects:

John Davies, Centre Manager, Food Centre, Wales, UK, "Regenerating and developing rural communities"

Fernando Santos, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Alentejo, PT, "From bread to brain, from wisdom to knowledge"

Franz Dullinger, Engineer, Bavaria, DE, "ERDF Innovative Actions in Bavaria: outcome and experiences"


Rapporteur: Gabriella Fesus, European Commission, Regional Policy DG

Rapporteur: Corinne Hermant-De Callatay, European Commission, Regional Policy DG

Rapporteur: René-Laurent Ballaguy, European Commission, Regional Policy DG
Other projects: Other projects: Other projects:
17.00 - 17.40

Plenary closing session – Charlemagne

Keynote speech by Michel Vauzelle, President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Region

Conference conclusions by Danuta Hübner, Commissioner for Regional Policy

Dirk Ahner, Director General, European Commission, Regional Policy DG

Regions for economic change
Regional Policy Inforegio Website
Regional Policy Inforegio Website
Région Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur
Interreg IIIC
URBACT
Cohesion Instruments 2007 - 2013