Navigation path

National administrations

Organisations covered:

  • Ministries or government departments at national level. See mapping tablepdf(73 kB) for a detailed breakdown by function and by country.

Positions covered:

  • Level 1 administrators: highest level of administrative (non-political) positions within each ministry.
  • Level 2 administrators: second level of administrative (non-political) positions within each ministry.
  • Note that the names of the positions covered vary between countries and even between ministries in the same country. See mapping tablepdf(47 kB) for a list of positions covered at each level.

Main sources of data:

  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(456 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

National administrations

 Number of MinistriesLevel 1 administratorsLevel 2 administrators
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-2843142034664060
       
Belgium16168921486
Bulgaria181832685446
Czech Republic151526743268
Denmark181817832674
Germany151518822377
Estonia121225755545
Ireland16166942971
Greece191845554951
Spain131335652872
France181227733070
Croatia212125755149
Italy171731693268
Cyprus121127733664
Latvia141443575149
Lithuania151529715149
Luxembourg202001003169
Hungary9916842080
Malta151524763664
Netherlands111024763268
Austria131324763763
Poland181844564060
Portugal121232685050
Romania191945555644
Slovenia171753476139
Slovakia141441594258
Finland121232684753
Sweden111143575248
United Kingdom211923773565
       
Montenegro171731694456
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the161647534654
Serbia171718824654
Turkey2222595397
       
Iceland8863372278
Liechtenstein5529716733
Norway161639614060
       
All countries53252134664060
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 03/07/2015-15/12/2015 FR: Data refer to situation as of 31/12/2013; EL: Data refer to situation as of 04/11/2014

Justice on Twitter