Navigation path

Regional assemblies

Organisations covered:

  • Representative assemblies of regional authorities that are endowed with self-government. Regional authorities are territorial authorities between the central government and local authorities but this does not necessarily imply a hierarchical relationship between regional and local authorities. Regional authorities are not applicable in all countries. See mapping table for a list of regions and organisations covered in each country

Positions covered:

  • President
  • Members (count includes the president)

Main sources of data:

  • Official websites
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual except in the case of elections when the data for affected regions will be updated with the next quarterly update of political data.

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format

Regional assemblies

 Number of RegionsPresident (regional assembly)Members (regional assembly)
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-2828928921793367
       
Belgium5501004258
Bulgaria------
Czech Republic14147932080
Denmark5560403862
Germany161644563268
Estonia------
Ireland------
Greece131315852179
Spain171765354654
France181817834852
Croatia212124762377
Italy222214861882
Cyprus------
Latvia5540602773
Lithuania------
Luxembourg------
Hungary202001001189
Malta------
Netherlands121217833466
Austria9922783268
Poland161619812575
Portugal2250502575
Romania42425951684
Slovenia------
Slovakia8801001585
Finland191911894357
Sweden212152484951
United Kingdom4425753466
       
Montenegro------
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the------
Serbia1101003664
Turkey8181694892
       
Iceland------
Liechtenstein------
Norway191932684456
       
All countries39039018822971
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Belgium

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Bruxelles-CapitaleM37524258
Deutschsprachige GemeinschaftM8173268
Fédération Wallonie-BruxellesM41534456
VlaanderenM53724258
WallonieM32434357
      
All regions0W 5M1712374258
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Czech Republic

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Hlavni mesto PrahaW17482674
JihoceskyM10451882
JihomoravskyM14512278
KarlovarskyM6391387
KralovehradeckyM7381684
LibereckyM9362080
MoravskoslezskyM19462971
OlomouckyM12432278
PardubickyM10352278
PlzenskyM8371882
StredoceskyM14512278
UsteckyM6491189
VysocinaM6391387
ZlinskyM9362080
      
All regions1W 13M1475932080
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Denmark

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
HovedstadenW17244159
MidtjyllandM13283268
NordjyllandW20214951
SjællandM18234456
SyddanmarkW9322278
      
All regions3W 2M771283862
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Germany

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Baden-WürttembergW351082476
BayernW511292872
BerlinM491003367
BrandenburgW35534060
BremenM30533664
HamburgW47743961
HessenM36743367
Mecklenburg-VorpommernW20512872
NiedersachsenM42953169
Nordrhein-WestfalenW721653070
Rheinland-PfalzM34653466
SaarlandM19323763
SachsenM40863268
Sachsen-AnhaltW21662476
Schleswig-HolsteinM22473268
ThüringenM36554060
      
All regions7W 9M5891,2533268
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Greece

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Anatoliki Makedonia & ThrakiM6451288
AttikiM49524951
Ditiki ElladaW5461090
Ditiki MakedoniaM6351585
EpirosM11402278
Ionia NisiaM5351387
Kentriki MakedoniaM15562179
KritiM8411684
Notio AigaioM10412080
PeloponnisosM9421882
Sterea ElladaW7441486
ThessaliaM7441486
Vorio AigaioM6351585
      
All regions2W 11M1445562179
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Spain

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AndalucíaM55545050
AragónW29384357
Asturias (Principado de)M23284555
CanariasW31295248
CantabriaW17254060
Castilla y LeónW33513961
Castilla-La ManchaM15184555
CatalunyaW59764456
Euskadi/País VascoW40355347
ExtremaduraM31344852
GaliciaM34414555
Illes BalearsW29304951
La RiojaW16174852
Madrid (Comunidad de)W59694654
Murcia (Region de)W16293664
Navara (Communidad Floral de)W25255050
Valenciana (Comunitat)M45544555
      
All regions11W 6M5576534654
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: France

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Auvergne et Rhône-AlpesM961084753
Bourgogne et Franche-ComtéW47534753
BretagneM40434852
Centre-Val de LoireM34434456
CorseM24274753
Grand EstM81884852
GuadeloupeM20214951
GuyaneM24274753
Hauts-de-FranceM85855050
Ile-de-FranceW1041055050
MartiniqueM25264951
MayotteM13135050
NormandieM49534852
Nouvelle-AquitaineM87964852
OccitanieW71874555
Pays de la LoireM45484852
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurM61625050
Réunion (La)M23225149
      
All regions3W 15M9291,0074852
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Croatia

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Bjelovar-BilogoraM7341783
Brod-PosavinaM7351783
City of ZagrebM16343268
Dubrovnik-NeretvaM9312377
IstriaM18274060
KarlovacM8351981
Koprivnica-KriževciW9322278
Krapina-ZagorjeW12292971
Lika-SenjM8242575
MedimurjeM8341981
Osijek-BaranjaM9461684
Požega-SlavoniaM8282278
Primorje-Gorski KotarM14313169
Šibenik-KninM8341981
Sisak-MoslavinaW6371486
Split-DalmatiaM12392476
VaraždinW14273466
Virovitica-PodravinaW6301783
Vukovar-SyrmiaM439991
ZadarM7351783
ZagrebM14372773
      
All regions5W 16M2046982377
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Italy

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AbruzzoM229694
BasilicataM0190100
Bolzano (Provincia)M10252971
CalabriaM130397
CampaniaW11402278
Emilia-RomagnaW16343268
Friuli-Venezia GiuliaM10392080
LazioM10412080
LiguriaM5261684
LombardiaM17632179
MarcheM6251981
MoliseM3191486
PiemonteM13382575
PugliaM447892
SardegnaM456793
SiciliaM15751783
ToscanaM11302773
Trentino-Alto AdigeM16542377
Trento (Provincia)M6291783
UmbriaW5162476
Valle d'AostaM5301486
VenetoM11402278
      
All regions3W 19M1818051882
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Latvia

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
KurzemeW7133565
LatgaleW10114852
RigaM6291783
VidzemeM5211981
Zemgale M5172377
      
All regions2W 3M33912773
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Hungary

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Bács-KiskunM222892
BaranyaM3161684
BékésM0190100
Borsod-Abaúj-ZemplénM5241783
BudapestM330991
CsongrádM119595
FejérM3181486
Györ-Moson-SopronM3181486
Hajdú-BiharM4201783
HevesM115694
Jász-Nagykun-SzolnokM2171189
Komárom-EsztergomM0160100
NógrádM2131387
PestM8351981
SomogyM115694
Szabolcs-Szatmár-BeregM223892
TolnaM114793
VasM0150100
VeszprémM5122971
ZalaM2141387
      
All regions0W 20M483751189
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Netherlands

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
DrentheM11312674
FlevolandM13293169
FrieslandW19254357
GelderlandM20363664
GroningenM16283664
LimburgM12372476
Noord-BrabantM17393070
Noord-HollandM23334159
OverijsselW19294060
UtrechtM22314258
ZeelandM9302377
Zuid-hollandM19373466
      
All regions2W 10M2003853466
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Austria

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
BurgenlandM8282278
KärntenM9312377
NiederösterreichM14422575
OberösterreichM21363763
SalzburgW13233664
SteiermarkW20284258
TirolM10262872
VorarlbergM13233664
WienM36643664
      
All regions2W 7M1443013268
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Poland

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
DolnoslaskieM9272575
Kujawsko-pomorskieM5281585
LodzkieM10233070
LubelskieM7262179
LubuskieM9213070
MalopolskieW7321882
MazowieckieM19323763
OpolskieM3271090
PodkarpackieM10233070
PodlaskieM5251783
PomorskieM6271882
SlaskieM17283862
SwietokrzyskieM4261387
Warminsko-MazurskieM12184060
WielkopolskieW9302377
Zachodino-pomorskieW9213070
      
All regions3W 13M1414142575
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Portugal

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AçoresW15422674
MadeiraM11362377
      
All regions1W 1M26782575
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Romania

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AlbaM0310100
AradM4291288
ArgesM6291783
BacauM8282278
BihorM5301486
Bistrita-NasaudM8232674
Botosani M6261981
BrailaM4291288
BrasovM9262674
Bucuresti (City)W12442179
Buzau M4291288
CalarasiM229694
Caras-SeverinM3251189
ClujM6311684
ConstantaM334892
CovasnaM4271387
DâmbovitaM7282080
DoljM12253268
GalatiM7242377
GiurgiuM6251981
GorjM330991
HarghitaM3281090
HunedoaraM8252476
IalomitaM6242080
IasiM4331189
IlfovM4291288
MaramuresM331991
MehedintiM7153268
MuresM6291783
NeamtM6291783
OltM6271882
PrahovaM7301981
SalajM3281090
Satu MareM6271882
SibiuW7252278
SuceavaM5321486
TeleormanM7262179
TimisM335892
TulceaM6251981
VâlceaM5281585
VasluiM6271882
VranceaM4291288
      
All regions2W 40M2311,1841684
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Slovakia

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
BanskobystrickyM6441288
BratislavskyM10352278
KosickyM11471981
NitrianskyM8471585
PresovskyM558892
TrencianskyM13332872
TrnavskyM5361288
ZilinskyM454793
      
All regions0W 8M623541585
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Finland

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Åland (province)M8222773
Etelä-KarjalaM13184258
Etelä-PohjanmaaM24324357
Etelä-SavoM28394258
HämeW24304456
KainuuM16194654
Keski-PohjanmaaM14253664
Keski-SuomiM32484060
KymenlaaksoM17184951
LappiM26364258
Päijät-HämeM18234456
PirkanmaaM29304951
PohjanmaaW17214555
Pohjois-KarjalaM25294654
Pohjois-PohjanmaaM29444060
Pohjois-SavoM24334258
SatakuntaM25324456
UusimaaM35424555
Varsinais-SuomiM43584357
      
All regions2W 17M4475994357
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Sweden

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
BlekingeM23235050
DalarnaM40434852
GävleborgW38375149
GotlandW33374753
HallandM31404456
JämtlandW26294753
JönköpingM41395149
KalmarM34335149
KronobergW26354357
NorrbottenW30414258
ÖrebroM34374852
ÖstergötlandW49524951
SkåneW75745050
SödermanlandW32384654
StockholmW74755050
UppsalaW39315644
VärmlandM41385248
VästerbottenW35364951
VästernorrlandM34434456
VästmanlandM35404753
Västra GötalandM77725248
      
All regions11W 10M8478934951
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: United Kingdom

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Greater London AuthorityM10154060
Northern IrelandM30782872
ScotlandM45843565
WalesW25354258
      
All regions1W 3M1102123466
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Serbia

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Vojvodina (Autonomna Pokrajina)M43773664
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Turkey

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AdanaM178199
AdiyamanM0290100
AfyonkarahisarM248496
AgriM4241486
AksarayM2191090
AmasyaM0210100
AnkaraM141251090
AntalyaM499496
ArdahanM0140100
ArtvinM0180100
AydinW675793
BalikesirM589595
BartinM0110100
BatmanM3131981
BayburtM080100
BilecikM119595
BingölM0220100
BitlisM0240100
BoluM122496
BurdurM0270100
BursaM12891288
ÇankiriM0270100
ÇannakaleM0340100
ÇorumM335892
DenizliM8671189
DiyarbakirW25672773
DüzceM3181486
EdirneM0280100
ElâzigM129397
ErzincanM120595
ErzurumM572694
EskisehirM343793
GaziantepW449892
GiresunM337892
GümüshaneM0140100
HakkariW112892
HatayM285298
IgdirM110991
IspartaM0340100
IstanbulM462641585
IzmirM281461684
KahramanmarasM556892
KarabükM0170100
KaramanM2151288
KarsM122496
KastamonuM0450100
KayseriM466694
KilisM0100100
KirikkaleM0220100
KirklareliM5192179
KirsehirM0190100
KocaeliM12691585
KonyaM6125595
KütahyaM235595
MalatyaM347694
ManisaM781892
MardinM19343664
MersinM573694
MuglaM0670100
MusM0240100
NevsehirM2191090
NigdeM118595
OrduM272397
OsmaniyeM0240100
RizeM3261090
SakaryaM467694
SamsunM580694
SanliurfaM10731288
SiirtW120595
SinopM0210100
SirnakM4221585
SivasM0430100
TekirdagM258397
TokatM238595
TrabzonM267397
TunceliM2151288
UsakM117694
VanM21503070
YalovaM0170100
YozgatM0380100
ZonguldakM229694
      
All regions5W 76M3243,625892
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016

Regional assemblies: Norway

 Members (regional assembly)
 President (regional assembly)Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
AkershusW20234753
Aust-AgderM13223763
BuskerudM17264060
FinnmarkM13223763
HedmarkM13203961
HordalandW28294951
More Og RomsdalM21264555
NordlandW22234951
Nord-trondelagM16194654
OpplandM18194951
OsloW23363961
ØstfoldM15204357
RogalandW21264555
Sogn Og FjordaneW13184258
Sør-TrøndelagM21224951
TelemarkM20214951
Troms M15214258
Vest-AgderM16194654
VestfoldM18204753
      
All regions6W 13M3434324456
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 02/09/2016-08/11/2016