Navigation path

Leaders of major political parties

Organisations covered:

  • Major political parties - those with at least 5% of seats in the national parliament (either of the upper or lower houses in case of a bicameral system). See mapping tablepdf(65 kB) for a list of organisations covered in each country.

Positions covered:

  • Party leader(s) and deputy leader(s). In the case that a party is governed by a group then the chair and deputy chair of the committee/group/board are counted.

Main sources of data:

  • Party websites
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(58 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Major political parties

 LeaderDeputy leader
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-28281211981581303169
         
Belgium373070775050
Bulgaria234060142080
Czech Republic060100151783
Denmark142080060100
Germany344357344357
Estonia060100995050
Ireland132575123367
Greece142080040100
Spain123367115050
France040100030100
Croatia030100252971
Italy040100132575
Cyprus040100030100
Latvia272278070100
Lithuania060100373070
Luxembourg243367353862
Hungary040100060100
Malta020100020100
Netherlands344357344357
Austria132575142080
Poland0401005103367
Portugal234060020100
Romania151783020100
Slovenia142080574258
Slovakia070100282080
Finland060100555050
Sweden353862418020
United Kingdom132575142080
         
Montenegro0501000110100
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the040100252971
Serbia030100216733
Turkey142080142080
         
Iceland142080326040
Liechtenstein040100142080
Norway335050243367
         
All countries331481882691613070
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 06/05/2016-11/05/2016