Navigation path

Leaders of major political parties

Organisations covered:

  • Major political parties - those with at least 5% of seats in the national parliament (either of the upper or lower houses in case of a bicameral system). See mapping tablepdf(64 kB) for a list of organisations covered in each country.

Positions covered:

  • Party leader(s) and deputy leader(s). In the case that a party is governed by a group then the chair and deputy chair of the committee/group/board are counted.

Main sources of data:

  • Party websites
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(66 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Major political parties

 LeaderDeputy leader
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-28241181783581213268
         
Belgium272278865743
Bulgaria142080030100
Czech Republic070100070100
Denmark243367161486
Germany344357344357
Estonia0601006113565
Ireland132575123367
Greece050100030100
Spain115050115050
France040100123367
Croatia123367151783
Italy040100142080
Cyprus040100030100
Latvia272278142080
Lithuania161486564555
Luxembourg151783353862
Hungary040100060100
Malta020100020100
Netherlands252971527129
Austria132575151783
Poland1325756113565
Portugal040100020100
Romania123367020100
Slovenia142080464060
Slovakia040100132575
Finland060100555050
Sweden353862326040
United Kingdom030100132575
         
Montenegro060100116694
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the040100252971
Serbia030100216733
Turkey142080142080
         
Iceland142080326040
Liechtenstein142080142080
Norway335050344357
         
All countries301461783711573169
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 27/04/2015-01/05/2015

Justice on Twitter