Navigation path

Local/municipal councils

Organisations covered:

  • Lowest level of administrative subdivision where representatives are elected - generally municipalities. In most countries all municipalities or their equivalents are covered. The exception is in countries where there are two systems depending on the size of the municipality (Cyprus, Portugal, Turkey), in which case only the larger system is covered. See mapping tablepdf(47 kB) for a list of organisations covered in each country.

Positions covered:

  • Mayor or other leader of the municipal council and members of the municipal council or its equivalent. Note that the names of the positions covered vary between countries. See mapping tablepdf(46 kB) for a list of positions covered in each country.

Main sources of data:

  • National ministries (e.g. ministry of interior or similar)
  • National statistical offices
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Biennial (every two years)

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(44 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Local level politics

 Mayor or leaderMembers
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-2810,76560,6981585332,444609,5183565
         
Belgium7551413874,6568,4163664
Bulgaria2923511891,3263,8552674
Czech Republic12349616,85245,2852773
Denmark128612887271,7153070
Germany4236010906,32617,9522674
Estonia2717114869172,0343169
Ireland62519811947552080
Greece143114961,7087,9831882
Spain1,3546,724178320,66838,4683565
France5,88030,8761684211,284312,9964060
Croatia395167931,7987,2982080
Italy1,0486,746138723,60164,1452773
Cyprus0390100843881882
Latvia299024765021,1163169
Lithuania3545953631,1102575
Luxembourg119510902498722278
Hungary6372,52620805,07711,7643070
Malta105815851013592278
Netherlands7126921792,4456,7302773
Austria1412,213694::::
Poland2662,209118910,94229,0172773
Portugal242848925491,5372674
Romania1363,050496::::
Slovenia161968921,0692,2963268
Slovakia6782,23323775,37615,4542674
Finland5326717833,5036,1713664
Sweden10818337635,5827,1814456
United Kingdom5534514866,54514,6213169
         
Montenegro1205951036191486
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the4775953729202971
Serbia61604961,8924,7202971
Turkey371,3273972,20618,3321189
         
Iceland195526742222824456
Liechtenstein11099118861783
Norway9633322784,1156,6703862
         
All countries10,92962,6801585341,372641,1473565
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 09/03/2015-07/05/2015. Data for members in DE and NL refer to situation as of 15/03/2013 - 03/07/2013.