Navigation path

Supreme courts

Organisations covered:

  • The highest judicial body in each country in the domain of civil and penal jurisdiction. In some cases the supreme court also takes responsibility for administrative and/or constitutional jurisdiction. See mapping tablepdf(46 kB) for a list of organisations covered in each country.

Positions covered:

  • President
  • Members: Judges (count of members includes the president)

Main sources of data:

  • Official websites
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(111 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Supreme courts

 PresidentMembers
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-288206511,0323961
       
Belgium016222179
Bulgaria0179277525
Czech Republic0115512377
Denmark015152575
Germany1035922872
Estonia014142278
Ireland10373070
Greece1032404456
Spain0111691486
France0154624753
Croatia0117264060
Italy01742122674
Cyprus014112773
Latvia0129156634
Lithuania0111233268
Luxembourg01225050
Hungary0140414951
Malta016162773
Netherlands017282080
Austria0120403367
Poland1024632872
Portugal018491486
Romania1095188416
Slovenia0111183862
Slovakia1046385545
Finland106123367
Sweden106103862
United Kingdom01111892
       
Montenegro101276337
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the1012115248
Serbia0122165842
Turkey01742972080
       
Iceland01181189
Liechtenstein01171387
Norway017133565
       
All countries10257801,3913664
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 22/07/2015-31/08/2015

Justice on Twitter