Navigation path

European social partner organisations

Organisations covered:

  • Employer and trade union organisations at EU level which engage in the European social dialogue - i.e. discussions, consultations, negotiations and joint actions taking place between employers and trade unions at European level as well as between them and EU institutions.

Positions covered:

  • President: Head of highest decision-making body
  • Members: Members of highest decision-making body (count includes the president)
  • Executive head: usually designated as the secretary-general or managing director

Main sources of data:

  • Official websites
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:


The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(176 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

European social partner organisations - Employer organisations (cross-industry and sectoral)

 PresidentMembersExecutive head
Airport Services Association (ASA)01191090010100
Airports Council International - Europe (ACI Europe)010210100010100
Association of Commercial Television in Europe (ACT)01445050010100
Association of European Airlines (AEA)010120100010100
Association of European Public Postal Operators (POSTEUROP)01110991010100
Association of European Radios (AER)01473664101000
Association of Mutual Insurers and Insurance Cooperatives in Europe (AMICE)103191486::::
Association of National Organisations of Fishing Enterprises in the EU (Europêche)01060100101000
Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO)01282080010100
Coiffure EU01161486010100
Community of European Railways and infrastructure comp. (CER)01114793010100
Community of European Shipyard's Associations (CESA)01252971010100
Confederation of European Business (Businesseurope)1024762476010100
Confederation of European Paper Industries (CEPI)01229694010100
Confederation of European Security Services(CoESS)010140100101000
Confederation of National Associations of Tanners and Dressers of the European Community (COTANCE)01583862010100
Council of European Employers of the Metal, Engineering and Technology-Based Industries (CEEMET)010100100010100
Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)0160824258216733
European Aggregates Association (UEPG)01110991010100
European Apparel and Textile Organisation (EURATEX)010270100010100
European Association for Coal and Lignite (Euracoal)015281585010100
European Association of Cooperative Banks (EACB)01335892010100
European Association of Craft and Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (UEAPME)103171585010100
European Association of Mining Industries (Euromines)01050100101000
European Association of Potash Producers (APEP)01030100----
European Banking Federation (EBF)014301288010100
European Barge Union (EBU)010150100101000
European Broadcasting Union (EBU)01282080101000
European Centre of Enterprises with Public Participation and of Enterprises of General Economic Interest (CEEP)01132575101000
European Chemical Employers Group (ECEG)014142278101000
European Club Association (ECA)010150100010100
European Committee of Sugar Manufacturers (CEFS)010220100101000
European Community Shipowners' Associations (ECSA)014251486010100
European Confederation of Iron and Steel Industries (EUROFER)01::::::::
European Confederation of Private Employment Agencies (Eurociett)10583862010100
European Confederation of the Footwear Industry (CEC)01392575101000
European Confederation of Woodworking Industries (CEI - Bois)01090100010100
European Construction Industry Federation (FIEC)01111892010100
European Coordination of Independent Producers (CEPI)10151783101000
European Federation for Print and Digital Communication (Intergraf)01070100101000
European Federation of Cleaning Industries (EFCI)012121486010100
European Federation of Contract Catering Organisations (FERCO)01040100010100
European Federation of Education Employers (EFEE)01080100101000
European Federation of Insurance Intermediaries (BIPAR)010160100010100
European Federation of National Insurance Associations (Insurance Europe)0111233268101000
European Furniture Industries Confederation (EFIC)01392575101000
European Furniture Manufacturers' Federation (UEA)01435743010100
European hospital and healthcare employers' association (HOSPEEM)01344357----
European Industrial Minerals Association (IMA)012171189010100
European Professional Football Leagues (EPFL)010110100010100
European Public administration Employers (EUPAE)10123367----
European Rail Infrastructure Managers (EIM)1010144258----
European Regions Airline Association (ERA)010250100010100
European Savings Banks Group (ESBG)01117694010100
European Sea Ports Organisation (ESPO)015192179101000
European Skippers Organization (ESO)01221991101000
European Steel Association (EUROFER)010200100010100
European Telecommunications Network Operators' Assoc. (ETNO)012101783101000
Federation of European Private Port Operators (FEPORT)012101783101000
Hotels, Restaurants and Café in Europe (HOTREC)10272278010100
International Air Carrier Association (IACA)013102377101000
International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF)01113793010100
International Road Transport Union (IRU)01111892010100
Performing Arts Employers' Associations League Europe (PEARLE)01344357101000
The Retail, Wholesale and International Trade Representation to the EU (EUROCOMMERCE)019222971010100
Union of the Electricity Industry (EURELECTRIC)014341189010100
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 18/05/2016-02/08/2016

European social partner organisations - Employee organisations (cross-industry and sectoral)

 PresidentMembersExecutive head
Air Traffic Controllers European Union's Coordination (ATCEUC)01090100----
European Arts and Entertainment Alliance (EAEA)10151783010100
European Cockpit Association (ECA)01070100010100
European Confederation of Executives and Managerial Staff (CEC)0111253169010100
European Confederation of Independent Trade Unions (CESI)013102377010100
European Federation of Building and Woodworkers (EFBWW)016291783010100
European Federation of Journalists (EFJ)01363367010100
European Federation of Public Service Unions (EPSU)1015412773010100
European Federation of Trade Unions in the Food, Agriculture and Tourism Sectors and Allied Branches (EFFAT)1017363268010100
European Trade Union Committee for Education (ETUCE)1019363565010100
European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC)01311052377010100
European Transport Workers' Federation (ETF)0115412773010100
Global Union Media, Entertainment & Arts (EURO-MEI)018173268010100
International Dockworkers Council (IDC)01060100010100
International Federation of Actors (FIA)10344357010100
International Federation of musicians (FIM)01151783010100
International Organisation of Professional Football Players' Associations (FIFPro)010100100010100
Union Network International - Europe (UNI-Europa)0135434555010100
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 18/05/2016-02/08/2016

Justice on Twitter