Navigation path

Board members

Organisations covered:

  • The companies covered are the largest publicly listed companies in each country. Publicly listed means that the shares of the company are traded on the stock exchange. The "largest" companies are taken to be the members (max.50) of the primary blue-chip index, which is an index maintained by the stock exchange covering the largest companies by market capitalisation and/or market trades. Only companies which are registered in the country concerned (according to the ISIN code) are counted. Therefore, the number of companies covered by the data (which is shown in the table of data) may be lower than the number of constituents in the relevant blue-chip index. See mapping tablepdf(63 kB) for a list of the blue-chip indices used as the basis for the sample of companies covered in each country, and the number of constituents in each index.

Positions covered:

  • President: Chairperson of the highest decision-making body in each company. The highest decision-making body is usually termed the supervisory board (in case of a two-tier governance system) or the board of directors (in a unitary system).
  • Members: Data cover all members of the highest decision-making body in each company (i.e. chairperson, non-executive directors, senior executives and employee representatives, where present). The highest decision-making body is usually termed the supervisory board (in case of a two-tier governance system) or the board of directors (in a unitary system)

Main sources of data:

  • Company websites
  • Stock-exchange websites
  • Company annual reports

Periodicity of data collection:

Biannual (from 2012, annual for 2003-2011)

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(355 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Board members

 Highest Decision Making Body
 Number of CompaniesPresidentMembers
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-286196197932179
       
Belgium181811892377
Bulgaria151520801882
Czech Republic131301001288
Denmark181801002674
Germany30307932575
Estonia15150100892
Ireland191901001387
Greece23234961090
Spain33339911783
France37373973367
Croatia25258922080
Italy37375952674
Cyprus20201090892
Latvia282818823268
Lithuania23234961684
Luxembourg101001001189
Hungary14147931189
Malta23230100397
Netherlands212101002476
Austria202015851882
Poland202025751882
Portugal171701001189
Romania101020801189
Slovenia202010902278
Slovakia101030701486
Finland23234963070
Sweden27277932971
United Kingdom50502982674
       
Montenegro101001001882
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the101030702179
Serbia131323771585
Turkey50508921090
       
Iceland141443574456
Liechtenstein------
Norway212110903664
       
All countries7377378922179
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 15/04/2015-30/04/2015

Board members (Employee representatives)

 Highest Decision Making Body
 Number of CompaniesEmployee representatives
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-286196192872
     
Belgium1818::
Bulgaria15150100
Czech Republic13131486
Denmark18183070
Germany30302971
Estonia1515::
Ireland1919::
Greece23230100
Spain3333::
France37374456
Croatia25252278
Italy3737::
Cyprus2020::
Latvia2828::
Lithuania2323::
Luxembourg1010::
Hungary14143664
Malta2323::
Netherlands2121::
Austria20201684
Poland20200100
Portugal1717::
Romania1010::
Slovenia20202575
Slovakia10101288
Finland23233367
Sweden27272575
United Kingdom5050::
     
Montenegro1010::
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the1010::
Serbia1313::
Turkey5050::
     
Iceland1414::
Liechtenstein----
Norway21212971
     
All countries7377372872
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 15/04/2015-30/04/2015

Justice on Twitter