Navigation path

Board members

Organisations covered:

  • The companies covered are the largest publicly listed companies in each country. Publicly listed means that the shares of the company are traded on the stock exchange. The "largest" companies are taken to be the members (max.50) of the primary blue-chip index, which is an index maintained by the stock exchange covering the largest companies by market capitalisation and/or market trades. Only companies which are registered in the country concerned (according to the ISIN code) are counted. Therefore, the number of companies covered by the data (which is shown in the table of data) may be lower than the number of constituents in the relevant blue-chip index. See mapping tablepdf(16 kB) for a list of the blue-chip indices used as the basis for the sample of companies covered in each country, and the number of constituents in each index.

Positions covered:

  • President: Chairperson of the highest decision-making body in each company. The highest decision-making body is usually termed the supervisory board (in case of a two-tier governance system) or the board of directors (in a unitary system).
  • Members: Data cover all members of the highest decision-making body in each company (i.e. chairperson, non-executive directors, senior executives and employee representatives, where present). The highest decision-making body is usually termed the supervisory board (in case of a two-tier governance system) or the board of directors (in a unitary system).

Main sources of data:

  • Company websites
  • Stock-exchange websites
  • Company annual reports
  • Direct contacts

Periodicity of data collection:

Biannual (from 2012, annual for 2003-2011)

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(420 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Board members

 Highest Decision Making Body
 Number of CompaniesPresidentMembers
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-286136137932377
       
Belgium181811892773
Bulgaria15157931882
Czech Republic14140100991
Denmark181801002773
Germany30307932773
Estonia15150100892
Ireland19195951684
Greece2323496991
Spain34349912080
France35356943763
Croatia23239912278
Italy363611893070
Cyprus20205951189
Latvia252512882872
Lithuania22225951387
Luxembourg101001001387
Hungary151520801189
Malta22220100595
Netherlands222201002872
Austria202010902080
Poland202025752080
Portugal171701001486
Romania101010901090
Slovenia202010902476
Slovakia101030701486
Finland24244963070
Sweden26268923664
United Kingdom50502982773
       
Montenegro101001001882
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the101020801783
Serbia131323772080
Turkey50508921288
       
Iceland161638624456
Liechtenstein------
Norway181811894159
       
All countries7307308922377
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 01/04/2016-30/04/2016

Board members (Employee representatives)

 Highest Decision Making Body
 Number of CompaniesEmployee representatives
 CoveredWith dataWomen
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-286136132971
     
Belgium1818::
Bulgaria15150100
Czech Republic14141090
Denmark18182773
Germany30303169
Estonia1515::
Ireland1919::
Greece23230100
Spain3434::
France35354258
Croatia23236931
Italy3636::
Cyprus2020::
Latvia2525::
Lithuania2222::
Luxembourg1010::
Hungary1515::
Malta2222::
Netherlands2222::
Austria20202179
Poland20200100
Portugal1717::
Romania1010::
Slovenia20202971
Slovakia1010694
Finland24240100
Sweden26262575
United Kingdom5050::
     
Montenegro1010::
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the1010::
Serbia1313::
Turkey5050::
     
Iceland1616::
Liechtenstein----
Norway18183763
     
All countries7307302971
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 01/04/2016-30/04/2016

Justice on Twitter