Navigation path

Population

Organisations covered:

  • Not applicable

Positions covered:

  • Total population

Main sources of data:

  • EU Labour Force Survey

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(79 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Population

 Total population (1000s)
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-28255,204243,5235149
     
Belgium5,6915,4905149
Bulgaria3,7073,5035149
Czech Republic5,3525,1665149
Denmark2,8402,7985050
Germany40,69239,3245149
Estonia7006115347
Ireland2,3332,2825149
Greece5,5865,2955149
Spain23,36722,6285149
France32,24230,3175248
Croatia2,1912,0455248
Italy31,09529,3535149
Cyprus4253945248
Latvia1,0708985446
Lithuania1,5821,3525446
Luxembourg2622645050
Hungary5,0854,6105248
Malta2092095050
Netherlands8,3928,2665050
Austria4,2944,1005149
Poland18,84817,6645248
Portugal5,4624,9255347
Romania10,1959,7295149
Slovenia1,0401,0215050
Slovakia2,7772,6395149
Finland2,7742,6675149
Sweden4,7884,7635050
United Kingdom32,20531,2105149
     
Montenegro----
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the1,0301,0335050
Serbia::::
Turkey37,94937,7435050
     
Iceland1141155050
Liechtenstein::::
Norway2,5092,6204951
     
All countries296,806285,0345149
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 04/12/2015-28/12/2015 and refer to situation 1/1/2014-31/12/2014

Justice on Twitter