Navigation path

Population

Organisations covered:

  • Not applicable

Positions covered:

  • Total population

Main sources of data:

  • Eurostat – Population on 1 January by age and sex [demo_pjan]

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format

Population

 Total population
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-28260,219,429248,181,9795149
     
Belgium5,703,0155,505,9715149
Bulgaria3,700,1833,502,0155149
Czech Republic5,361,3485,176,9275149
Denmark2,848,7012,811,0145050
Germany41,362,08039,835,4575149
Estonia698,882614,3895347
Ireland2,341,8662,287,0835149
Greece5,589,6285,268,3905149
Spain23,623,01922,826,5465149
France34,234,99232,180,1695248
Croatia2,186,0892,039,2275248
Italy31,294,02229,501,5905149
Cyprus435,183411,8255149
Latvia1,074,889911,2075446
Lithuania1,575,0051,346,2575446
Luxembourg280,986281,9725050
Hungary5,159,7924,695,7795248
Malta214,609214,7355050
Netherlands8,527,8688,372,8585050
Austria4,381,2964,194,9655149
Poland19,608,45118,397,1635248
Portugal5,451,1564,923,6665347
Romania10,163,5739,707,0745149
Slovenia1,040,6451,022,2295050
Slovakia2,779,0212,642,3285149
Finland2,779,8902,691,8635149
Sweden4,875,1154,872,2405050
United Kingdom32,928,12531,947,0405149
     
Montenegro----
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the1,032,6541,036,5185050
Serbia3,649,9943,464,3995149
Turkey38,711,60238,984,3025050
     
Iceland163,914165,1865050
Liechtenstein18,81318,5535050
Norway2,567,2912,599,2025050
     
All countries306,363,697294,450,1395149
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 01/12/2016-01/12/2016 and refer to situation on 31/12/2014