Navigation path

Leaders of businesses

Organisations covered:

  • Companies and small enterprises

Positions covered:

  • Data refer to persons whose occupation is recorded as being in one of the following categories of the ISCO classification:
  • 121 Directors and chief executives
  • 13 Managers of small enterprises

Main sources of data:

  • EU Labour Force Survey

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(45 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Leaders of businesses

 Leaders of businesses (1000s)
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-282,9095,9643367
     
Belgium811863070
Bulgaria491073169
Czech Republic481202971
Denmark22662575
Germany3176523367
Estonia10193466
Ireland351252278
Greece1212823070
Spain4137203664
France2875133664
Croatia14502278
Italy5561,0233565
Cyprus161486
Latvia19343664
Lithuania19413268
Luxembourg272278
Hungary33763070
Malta142080
The Netherlands1683903070
Austria471083070
Poland1663323367
Portugal741713070
Romania40982971
Slovenia14372773
Slovakia::::
Finland17781882
Sweden24652773
United Kingdom3316543466
     
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of::::
Turkey1061,313793
Republic of Serbia::::
Iceland262575
     
Liechtenstein::::
Norway9352080
     
All countries3,0267,3182971
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 11/11/2010-11/11/2010

Justice on Twitter