Navigation path

Employment

Organisations covered:

  • Not applicable

Positions covered:

  • Employed persons are persons aged 15 years and over who, during the reference week performed work, even for just one hour a week, for pay, profit or family gain or who were not at work but had a job or business from which they were temporarily absent because of something like, illness, holiday, industrial dispute or education and training.

Main sources of data:

  • EU Labour Force Survey

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format

Employment

 Total employment (1000s)
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-28101,416119,4324654
     
Belgium2,1182,4344753
Bulgaria1,4241,6084753
Czech Republic2,2052,8374456
Denmark1,2911,4614753
Germany18,75721,4544753
Estonia3133284951
Ireland8971,0674654
Greece1,5242,0874258
Spain8,1069,7604555
France12,76613,6584852
Croatia7328574654
Italy9,38013,0854258
Cyprus1751834951
Latvia4524445050
Lithuania6816545149
Luxembourg1161424555
Hungary1,9272,2844654
Malta721143961
Netherlands3,8364,4834654
Austria1,9542,1944753
Poland7,2178,8674555
Portugal2,2142,3354951
Romania3,6874,8484357
Slovenia4175004555
Slovakia1,0751,3494456
Finland1,1881,2494951
Sweden2,3072,5304852
United Kingdom14,58516,6204753
     
Montenegro----
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the2824244060
Serbia::::
Turkey8,04118,5783070
     
Iceland88964852
Liechtenstein::::
Norway1,2461,3954753
     
All countries111,073139,9254456
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 30/11/2016-30/11/2016 and refer to situation 1/1/2015-31/12/2015