Navigation path

Employment

Organisations covered:

  • Not applicable

Positions covered:

  • Employed persons are persons aged 15 years and over who, during the reference week performed work, even for just one hour a week, for pay, profit or family gain or who were not at work but had a job or business from which they were temporarily absent because of something like, illness, holiday, industrial dispute or education and training.

Main sources of data:

  • EU Labour Force Survey

Periodicity of data collection:

Annual

The latest data and all existing historical data:

Data in Excel format excel8book(92 kB) Choose translations of the previous link 

Employment

 Total employment (1000s)
 Women
(N)
Men
(N)
Women
(%)
Men
(%)
EU-2899,913117,7984654
     
Belgium2,1082,4364654
Bulgaria1,4041,5774753
Czech Republic2,1572,8174357
Denmark1,2821,4324753
Germany18,57021,3014753
Estonia3053204951
Ireland8751,0394654
Greece1,4802,0564258
Spain7,9029,4424654
France12,42413,3784852
Croatia7178494654
Italy9,33412,9454258
Cyprus1781854951
Latvia4464395050
Lithuania6726475149
Luxembourg1101364555
Hungary1,8802,2214654
Malta701113961
Netherlands3,7764,4604654
Austria1,9382,1754753
Poland7,0848,7784555
Portugal2,1802,3204852
Romania3,7704,8444456
Slovenia4184994654
Slovakia1,0471,3164456
Finland1,1931,2544951
Sweden2,2702,5024852
United Kingdom14,32316,3194753
     
Montenegro----
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the2714193961
Serbia::::
Turkey7,69018,2413070
     
Iceland84924852
Liechtenstein::::
Norway1,2431,3844753
     
All countries109,201137,9344456
- = not applicable, : = not available
Data collected between 04/12/2015-28/12/2015 and refer to situation 1/1/2014-31/12/2014

Justice on Twitter