Navigation path

Page navigation


Algirdas Semeta

Algirdas Semeta

Algirdas Gediminas Šemeta was born on 23 April 1962 in Vilnius, Lithuania.

In 1985 graduated from the Faculty of Economic Cybernetics and Finance of Vilnius University and acquired the qualification of economist-mathematician.

Career in detail:

February 2010
Member of the European Commission responsible for the Taxation and Customs Union, Audit and Anti-Fraud

July 2009 – January 2010
Member of the European Commission responsible for Financial Programming and Budget

December 2008 - June 2009
Minister of Finance of the Republic of Lithuania

September 2001 – December 2008
Director General of the Department of Statistics under the Government of the Republic of Lithuania

December 1999 – September 2001
Government Secretary of the Office of the Government of the Republic of Lithuania

June 1999 –  November 1999
Vice-president of  Public Limited Company “Nalšia”

February 1997 –  June 1999
Minister of Finance of the Republic of Lithuania

June 1996 –  February 1997
Chairman of the Securities Commission of the Republic of Lithuania

December 1992 – June 1996
Chairman of the Securities Commission under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Lithuania

1991-1992
Adviser, Deputy Chief of the Privatisation Unit of the Office of the Government of the Republic of Lithuania

1990-1991
Head of the Subdivision of the Economy Development Strategy Division of the Ministry of Economics of the Republic of Lithuania

1985–1990
Economist, Younger Fellowship at the Lithuanian Economy Institute

Foreign Language Skills:

English, Russian.

 
Online Resource Efficiency Platform (OREP)