Navigation path

Healthy Oceans – Productive Ecosystems: A European conference for the marine environment 3-4 March 2014, Brussel

CONFERENCE DOCUMENTS

 

Conference Report

The Conference report "HOPE! Healthy Oceans – Productive Ecosystems" provides a general summary of the main points and key findings highlighted by the speakers during the HOPE conference. You can download the PDF version here.

 

Declaration of HOPE

At the close of the Healthy Oceans - Productive Ecosystems (HOPE) conference, the following "Declaration of HOPE" output document was issued. The HOPE conference was opened by Commissioner Potočnik in the presence of 15 EU environment ministers, and over 400 other attendees, including representatives from Member States, the Regional Sea Conventions, academia, industry, NGOs and other stakeholders.

 

Conference Document

The Conference Document “HOPE ! Healthy Oceans Productive Ecosystems” provides background information on the topics discussed during the different sessions of the Conference. You can download the PDF version here.

 

Article 12 implementation reports

Following the Member States’ reporting on the state of the environment in their marine waters, on what they consider as being a "good environmental status" and on the objectives and targets they have set themselves to reach it by 2020 (articles 8, 9 and 10 of the MSFD), the Commission has published an assessment report showing that more efforts are urgently needed if the EU is to reach its goal of a healthy and productive marine environment. The findings in the report of the Commission are accompanied by recommendations for the four marine regions and for individual Member States. The findings of the report, and the way forward, have been discussed in detail during the Conference.

Further detailed information can be retrieved here:

 

Visual supports, presentations and concluding slides on Article 12

You can access the slide presentations made throughout the HOPE conference via links placed on their names in the agenda below. The concluding slides from all parallel sessions containing the policy recommendations based on Article 12 are also available on this page via the concluding panels.

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

You can download the updated version of the Conference Programme in PDF version here.

Day One – The challenges

Morning: Setting the scene

7.30-9.00:

Registration

registration

9.00-10.45:

GASP

Opening session

Keynote speeches

Ministerial interventions

  • EU Environment Ministers in attendance, Quick-fire interventions

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh, T-Media

10.45-11.15:

GASP

Coffee Break/Press point

  • Commissioner Potočnik, Yannis Maniatis, Hans Bruyninckx
coffee break

11.15-12.30:

GASP

'Wake up Call' panel

Speakers

  • Hans Bruyninckx, Executive Director, European Environment Agency (EEA)
  • Paul Rose, Vice-President, Royal Geographical Society
  • Paul Holthus, Executive Director, World Oceans Council
  • Ann Dom, Deputy Director, Seas At Risk

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

12.30-14-00:

Networking lunch networking lunch

Afternoon: The challenges/human pressures

14.00 – 15.30:

GASP

State of the Marine Environment

Speakers

  • Laurence Mee, Director, Scottish Association of Marine Science
  • Steven Katona, Managing Director, Ocean Health Index
  • Tony Long, Director (European Policy Office), World Wildlife Fund

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

 

15.30 – 16.00:

Coffee break

coffee break

16.00 – 17.30:

GASP

 

 

 

JENK

 

 

 

MANS

Parallel sessions: Human-induced pressures in the marine environment

  1. Biodiversity, fisheries & aquaculture
    • Ernesto Penas Lado, Director (Policy Development & Coordination), DG MARE
    • Anne Christine Brusendorff, General Secretary, International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES)
    • Uta Bellion, Director (European Marine Programme), PEW Charitable Trust
    • Ulrike Rodust, MEP (DE, S&D)

      Moderator: Pia Bucella, Director (Natural Capital), DG Environment

  2. Disturbance (marine litter and noise)
    • Richard Thompson, Plymouth University
    • Antidia Citores, Surfrider Foundation
    • Mark Tasker, Joint Nature Conservation Committee (UK)
    • Kriton Arsenis, MEP (EL, S&D)

      Moderator: Maria Betti, Director (Institute for Environment and Sustainability), JRC

  3. Eutrophication/pollutants:
    • Jacob Carstensen, Aarhus University
    • Bo Gustafsson, Director, Baltic Nest Institute, Sweden
    • Emma Gileva, Black Sea NGO Network, Bulgaria
    • Richard Seeber, MEP (DE, EPP)

      Moderator: Marianne Wenning, Director (Quality of Life, Water & Air), DG Environment

17.40-18.00:

GASP

Plenary session with feedback from each parallel session

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

18.00-19.45:

GASP

Cocktail + 'speed-pitching' sessions (see below)

cocktail

20.00-21.00:

GASP

Documentary Screening : Light the Ocean (National Geographic)

 

Day Two – The solutions

Morning

9.00-10.00:

GASP

Financing the protection of the marine environment:

  • Angelo Salsi, Head of Unit (Life – Nature), DG Environment: LIFE
  • Haitze Siemers, Head of Unit (Maritime Policy Baltic and North Sea), DG MARE: European Maritime & Fisheries Fund – EMFF
  • John Bell, Director (Bioeconomy), DG RTD, Horizon 2020
  • Charlina Vitcheva, Director (Inclusive Growth, Urban and Territorial Development and Northern Europe),  DG REGIO: Regional funds
  • Pierre Karleskind, Vice President of the Region of Brittany, with responsibility for Europe, the sea and coasts

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

10.00-11.00:

MANS

 

 

 

JENK

 

 

 

GASP

Round 1 parallel sessions: Monitoring  (3 parallel sessions)

  1. Common indicators
    • Angel Borja, Coordinator, DEVOTES project
    • Ulla Li Zweifel, HELCOM
    • Gyorgi Gurban, Barcelona Convention (UNEP/MAP) Secretariat
    • Fritz Holzwarth, Senior marine policy expert, former German Marine Director

      Moderator: Gheorghe Constantin, Marine Director, Romania

  2. Shared resources for monitoring
    • Lisette Enserink, Project Coordinator, “Towards a Joint Monitoring Programme for the North Sea and the Celtic Sea”
    • Beate Gminder, Head of Unit (Maritime policy Mediterranean & Black Sea), DG MARE
    • Giovanni Bidoglio, Head of Water Resources Unit, Joint Research Centre

      Moderator: Eeva-Liisa Poutanen, Marine Director, Finland.

  3. Gaps in marine knowledge

11.00-11.30:

Coffee break

coffee break

11.30-12.30:

GASP

 

 

 

MANS

Round 2 parallel: Programme of measures (2 parallel sessions)

  1. Programme of measures: the way forward
    • Xavier Pastor, Senior Vice President & Executive Director, Oceana
    • Olivier Laroussinie, Director of French Agency for Marine Protected Areas
    • Dominic Pattinson, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, UK

      Moderator: Andrzej Jagusiewicz, Marine Director, Poland

  2. Ensuring coherence within and between regions
    • Darius Campbell, Executive Secretary, OSPAR Commission
    • Gunnar NorenExecutive Secretary, Coalition Clean Baltic
    • Pablo Saavedra, Director General for the Sustainability of the Coast & Sea, Ministry for Agriculture, Food and the Environment, Spain
    • Mehmet Emin Birpinar, Deputy Undersecretary, Ministry of Environment and Urbanisation, Turkey

      Moderator: Heike Imhoff, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature

12.40-13.15:

GASP

Plenary session with feedback from each parallel session

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

13.15-14.45:

Networking lunch

networking lunch

Afternoon

14.45 – 15.30:

GASP

The economics of the marine environment

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh
15.30 – 16.00:

Coffee break

coffee break

16.00 – 16.45:

GASP

The international perspective: Implementing the Oceans chapter of Rio+20

  • Jackie Alder, Coordinator, Freshwater and Coastal Ecosystem Branch, UNEP
  • Julian Barbiere, Programme Specialist, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission, UNESCO
  • Rani Amir, Director, Marine and Coastal Environment Division, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Israel

Moderators:

  • Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh

16.45-17.15:

GASP

Concluding panel: Lessons learnt

  • Lowri Evans, Director-General, DG MARE
  • Karl Falkenberg, Director-General, DG Environment

Moderators: Rick Thompson & Aminda Leigh



'Speed-pitching' session:

The 'Speed-pitching' session took place on Monday 3 March, during the cocktail, and on Tuesday 4 March during the networking lunch. They gave the opportunity to scientists, experts, policy-makers and others to present their project and pitch their ideas in short 3-minute sessions. They had the chance to demonstrate to the audience the contribution they are making to the protection of the marine environment and to the sustainable use of European seas and ocean. You can access the slides presentations made by the "speed-pitchers" via links placed on the topic presented in the tables below.

Speed-pitching 1 (Day 1) :

 

 

Organisation

Speaker

Topic

1

The Nature Conservancy

Ms Meliane

Mapping Ocean Wealth

2

IDUM

Mr Long

Sea Dumped Chemical Weapons

3

Seas at Risk

Ms Priestland

Plastic Marine litter

4

An Taisce – National Trust for Ireland

Ms Fitzgerald

Clean Coasts

5

IFREMER

Mr Galgani

GES Technical Group on Marine Litter

6

Milieu

Mr Van Breusegem

MARELITT

7

Tara Expeditions

Mr Abrey

Tara Mediterranean

8

MedPan

Ms Webster

Mediterranean MPAs

9

MedSea

Dr Ziveri

EC FP7 MedSea Project

10

CoastWatch

Ms Dubsky

Citizen Science Survey

11

WWF Germany

Ms Schacht

Sustainable Fisheries

12

Angling Trust

Mr Mitchell

Sea Angling 2012

13

 

Dr Pichot

Descriptor 1 indicator: small cetaceans

14

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Ms Fragoso

Valuing Oceans

15

University of Athens

Prof. Dassenakis

Environmental studies and estuarine systems

16

Rare

Ms Garfield

Fish Forever

17

Fundacion Biodiversidad

Mr Gutierrez

LIFE + INDEMARES project

18

Wageningen University

Dr Soma

EU Marine Governance and the Information Age

19

ICES

Mr Connolly

The ICES Strategic Plan, 2014-18, what’s in it for you?

20

IAEA

Mr Osborn

It's not clear if it's not nuclear

 

Speed-pitching 2 (Day 2) :

 

 

Organisation

Speaker

Topic

1

IUCN

Ms Sévin

BEST III Consortium and project

2

Baltic NEST Institute

Mr Andersen

Baltic Sea Eutrophication

3

BONUS

Dr Kononen

BONUS: Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development

4

OGS

Mr Vinci

EMODNet Chemistry

5

VLIZ

Mr Claus

EMODNet Biology

6

EUCC

Ms Ferreira

Addressing the challenges of marine litter

7

UBA

Ms Werner

OSPAR Region Action Plan on marine litter

8

ZSL

Mr Mowat

Recycling of discarded fishing gear

9

Plymouth Marine Laboratory

Ms Papathanasopoulou

Local impacts of offshore technologies

10

UNESCO – IOC

Dr Santoro

PEGASO project

11

JRC

Dr Druon

Habitat mapping of key marine species and future EU marine policy

12

WWF UK

Ms Dodds

Celtic Seas Partnerships: helping achieve GES

13

RBINS

Mr Van der Zande

Monitoring of the eutrophication state of the North Sea from space

 

Contact: hope2014@milieu.be