Navigation path

High level navigation

Page navigation

Additional tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Print version
  • Decrease text
  • Increase text

Forests

Conference on the Challenges of Deforestation and Forest Degradation in the context of Climate Change, Development and Biodiversity Loss

Summary of the Conference

Agenda

Monday 26 May, Charlemagne building, Jenkins room

08:30

Registration of participants

Registration Desk

09:30

Opening address

Janez Potočnik, European Commissioner for Environment

10:00

Objectives and structure of the conference

James Astill (The Economist)

10:30

First Session: PLANET,
Deforestation and forest degradation on a global scale

  • Global land use changes, drivers of deforestation, impacts and foresight

 

Panel discussions

Moderator: James Astill

Keynote Speaker: Lars Andreas Lunde (Norwegian State Secretary)
Keynote Speaker: Alan Belward (JRC)
Keynote Speaker: Sten Nilsson (Sweden)
Panellist: Ruth Rawling (Cargill)
Panellist: Christian Purba (Forest Watch Indonesia)

12:00

Buffet Lunch (Conference venue)

 

13:30

Second Session: BUSINESS
Competition for land and resources

  • The many faces of private sector, the size, trends and values of markets

 

  • Legality and sustainability in land use

 

Panel discussions

Moderator: James Astill

Keynote Speaker: Sabine Ritter (Consumer Goods Forum)
Keynote Speaker: Gavin Neath (formerly at Unilever)
Panellist: Joost Oorthuizen (IDH, The Sustainable Trade Initiative)
Panellist: Thomas Heller (Climate Policy Initiative)
Panellist: Sam Lawson (Forest Trends and Earthsight)
Panellist: Saskia Ozinga (FERN)

15:30

Coffee break

 

16:00

Third Session: PEOPLE, LIVELIHOOD and ECOSYSTEMS
Securing livelihood while ensuring sustainable use of forest and agricultural lands

  • Poverty, Mobility, and Forests: Updating what we know about forests’ contributions to rural livelihoods

 

Panel discussions

Moderator: James Astill
Keynote Speaker: Christine Padoch (CIFOR)
Panellist: Jeffrey Campbell (Forest and Farm Facility – FAO)
Panellist: Muriel Saragoussi (Brazil)
Panellist: Nora Bowier (Sustainable Development Institute, Liberia)
Panellist: Tom Griffiths (Forest Peoples Programme)

18:00

Cocktail reception (Conference venue)

 

Tuesday 27 May, Charlemagne building, Jenkins room

09:00

Opening address

Klaus Rudischhauser, Deputy Director-General for Development Cooperation

09:30

Wrap up of Day 1 and working method for Day 2

James Astill

09:45

Introductory remarks

Peter Wehrheim, Head of Unit, DG CLIMA

10:00

Keynote to introduce the session

Penny Davies (Ford Foundation)

10:30

Coffee Break

 

11:00

Working Groups

Participants are invited to participate and discuss in working groups, focussing on specific policy areas and tools/options

Working Group Rapporteurs:
Duncan Brack (United Kingdom)
Gabrielle Kissinger (Lexeme Consulting, Canada)
Christina Elvers (Pricewaterhouse Coopers)
Sheila Wertz (French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development)

12:30

Buffet lunch (Conference venue)

 

13:45

Address to participants

Timo Makela, Director for Global and Regional Challenges, DG ENV

14:00

Fourth Session: THE WAY FORWARD

Debate based on the discussions and recommendations of the four Working Groups

Moderator: James Astill

Working Group Rapporteurs:
Duncan Brack (United Kingdom)
Gabrielle Kissinger (Lexeme Consulting, Canada)
Christina Elvers (Pricewaterhouse Coopers)
Sheila Wertz (French Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development)

16:00

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

16:30

Closing address
(End of Conference at 17:00)

Peter Vis, Head of Cabinet of European Commissioner for Climate Action