Navigation path

Evaluation process

Role of the Jury and Evaluation process

The Jury evaluates the entries on the basis of the evaluation criteria and selects a shortlist (nominees) and winners for each Award. The shortlist of u p to four nominees per Award, are companies that have shown they can make the environment one of their primary concerns while strengthening their competitiveness. The nomin ees for the Business and Biodiversity Award are chosen from the companies that applied for the four main categories and indicated on their entry form that they also wished to be entered for this Award.
From the shortlisted nominees, the jury panel designates one wi nner for each Award. All short-listed companies are promoted thoroughly during the cere mony and in the subsequent two years before the next Awards ceremony is held.
The evaluation process consists of a remote evaluation and a jury meeting which all jurors attend. In order to facilitate the jury’s work, jury members individually mark all entries assigned to them, during the remote evaluation, identifying the companies which are – in their view – the best in the category to which they were assigned. The EBAE Secretariat collates this information, for each category and also for Busin ess and Biodiversity, and distributes the information to the jurors prior to the jury meeting.
The jury and its President follow the procedures set out in the EBAE Handbook. The Jury can switch an entry to another category if a project appears to be submitted within the wrong category.

Profile of Jury members

Jury members are experts from industry, government, NGOs, the media and academia who are interested and involved in implementing environmental practices in the business sector. Past winners are also invited to participate, as well as European Commission officials not directly involved with the EBAE Awards. The European Commission ensures a balanced geographical and gender representation. The President of the Jury panel is appointed by the European Commission, and should ideally come from the country that holds the EU Presidency.

EBAE Jury 2016

EBAE Jury 2016

Ado Lõhmus (Chairman of the Jury)
Deputy Secretary General for Environmental Management and Mineral Resources, Estonian Ministry of the Environment; Member of the Environmental Management Commission, Estonian Ministry of the Environment; Member of the Rail Baltic Development Commission, Estonian Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications.

Dr Konstantinos Aravossis
Associate Professor of Planning, Management and Assessment of Technological and Environmental Investments at the NTUA and Professor at the ATHENS MBA since 1997; President of the Coordinating Committee of the Institute of Production and Operations Management / Hellenic Management Association; President of the Greek Branch of the Waste to Energy Research and Technology Council coordinated by Columbia University; General Secretary of the NTUA Employers’ Support Fund.

Michal Fabuš
CEO and Partner at PROEN Ltd. Slovakia (consulting services in the field of energy efficiency); board member of the Association of Industrial Ecology in Slovakia; Authorized Energy Auditor; Lecturer and Head of Department of Economics and Finance at School of Economics and Management in Public Administration in Bratislava, Slovakia.

Pierre Descamp
Marine biologist who specializes in the conservation of marine ecosystems; CEO of Andromede Oceanology, a highly specialized company which facilitates the integration of ecology into development projects; developer of numerous projects for the knowledge and protection of the Mediterranean sea, including the app DONIA (EBAE 2014-15 runner-up); author of numerous studies and scientific publications, including co-authoring the National Geographic book “Planet Ocean: Voyage to the Heart of the Marine Realm”.

Stanislava Dimitrova
She has served as the Environmental Technologies Lead of the Department of Commerce office at the U.S. Embassy in Sofia, Bulgaria for over 11 years and has vast experience partnering with key players in the environmental sector in Bulgaria, the U.S., Central and Eastern Europe; previously she represented the U.S. Agency of International Development’s EcoLinks Grant Program in Bulgaria; as a Fulbright scholar, Stanislava Dimitrova received an LLM Degree in International Business and Environmental Law from the Washington College at the American University.

Marta Szigeti Bonifert
Executive Director of the Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe (REC); Member and the first Managing Director of the Environmental Management and Law Association (EMLA); Scientific Advisor to Agroinnova/University of Turin Scientific Committee; Head of the Environmental Committee of the Hungarian Business Leaders Forum (HBLF); Member of the EBRD’s Environmental and Social Advisory Council (ESAC); Member of the Global Energy Prize jury since 2009.

Prof. Marco Frey
Full Professor of Sustainability Management; Director of Institute of Management at Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa; Research Director at IEFE Bocconi University, Milan; Chairman of Global Compact Italian Network Foundation; National President of Cittadinanzattiva.

Viktor Grilc
Group Head for Sustainable Waste Management, Laboratory for Environmental Services and Engineering, National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia; part-time Professor in Environmental Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Faculty for Chemistry and Chemical Technology and Faculty for Civil Engineering (recently retired from post); professional Engineer registered with the Slovene Chamber of Engineers; registered Auditor for ISO 14001; registered Auditor for the Eco-Management & Audit Scheme (EMAS).

Marion Hammerl
Managing Director of Lake Constance Foundation and Coordinator of numerous EU-supported projects since 1998; co-Founder and President of Global Nature Fund since 2002; co-founder of various Spanish environmental organizations, including Fundación Global Nature España; President of Fundación Global Nature from 1997 to 2015 and currently member of the board; author of numerous reports focusing on environmental management systems, sustainable tourism development, sustainable food production, management of lake areas and water resources, and business and biodiversity topics

Adam Elman
Global Head of Delivery for ‘Plan A’, Marks & Spencer, including delivery of the internal communication and engagement strategy; managing £5m annual Plan A innovation fund; responsible for M&S Energy, the UK’s seventh largest provider of domestic gas and electricity.

Andreas Loukatos
Senior Advisor and member of the Environment and Co-ordination Committees at ETVA Industrial & Business Parks S.A.; previously Member of the Management Board of the Hellenic Centre for the Environment and Sustainable Development and of the Hellenic Recycling Agency; co-operated as Environmental Expert with the European Commission and as Environmental Advisor with the Greek Ministry for the Environment and the Greek Prime Minister’s Cabinet; Technical Consultant of the Greek Federation of Industries & Businesses for Waste Recycling & Energy Recovery (SEPAN), member of EUROMETREC, EFR and EuRIC.

Heinz Felsner
CEO of KPI Consult GmbH, Switzerland; founding board member of the Austrian Business Council for Sustainable Development; President of SchweizÖsterreich- Liechtenstein Chamber of Commerce; Chairman of the 2006 EBAE Jury and Member of the 2008, 2012 and 2014 EBAE Jury.

Hugo Hollander
Partner of EY for the last 14 years; focusing on sustainability and integrated reporting; lead Auditor for ISO 14001 and OSHAS 18001; currently setting up an independent audit firm as a social enterprise; member of Supervisory Boards and Audit committees; co-writer of a book on leadership “Guidance on inspired leadership”; juror for the Dutch Sustainability Award in the Netherlands.

Marcus Gover
Chief Executive of WRAP; focus on resource management (recycling priority materials and products), manufactured goods (improving the sustainability of clothing, textiles and electrical goods), and food sustainability (reducing food waste from farm to fork and increasing supply chain efficiency).

Tom Kelly
Head of Enterprise Ireland’s Manufacturing and Competitiveness Division; leading Enterprise Ireland’s Lean Business Programme and Environment and Green Technologies Programme; member of Enterprise Ireland’s Executive Committee and Chairman of the Finance and Job Expansion Fund Committees; author of several articles spanning traditional and advanced ceramics and surface engineering technology.

Şeyda Keskin
International auditor: quality, occupational health, safety, Environmental Management Systems and Food Safety Systems; developed and disseminated works on behalf of Turkish Standards Institute for Environmental Management System standards ISO 14001 and ISO; President of the Turkey Quality Association Environmental Working Groups for 8 years

Juhan Peedimaa
Environmental entrepreneur; Founder of Ecoprint AS, an environmentally-friendly printshop and two times’ EBAE finalist; Partner at Werrowool OÜ, an insulation material producer from recycled paper and EBAE finalist; Partner at Solar Station OÜ, a solar energy producer and installer.

Sylvie Ludain
French engineer agronomist who has been working as official in the Directorate General for Environment of the European Commission since 2005; ten years’ experience as Desk Officer in charge of the monitoring of projects funded under the European Union LIFE programme; in 2015 she joined the “Sustainable Production, Products and Consumption” Unit in the Directorate General for Environment of the European Commission where she has been working on the implementation of the EU Ecolabel and EMAS voluntary schemes.

Lars Muller
Currently coordinating the Business and Biodiversity Platform of the European Commission, a forum for working with private business to integrate biodiversity considerations into business practice; 15 years’ experience in the European Commission working across a range of domestic and international climate policy issues, including UN climate negotiations as policy officer for Climate Diplomacy; previously at the Ministry of Environment, Nature and Regional Planning of Schleswig-Holstein/Germany.

Dr. Godwin Micallef
Set up and chaired the Environment Committee within the Malta Federation of Industry in 1993 and has been active since then; member of the adjudicating Committee of both the National Environment Award for Industry and the Sustainable Awards for Industry; former delegate to the EU Consultative Commission on Industrial Change [CCMI], representing Malta in Group 3 which deals with various interests including environment.

Nico Peterschmidt
Managing Director, INENSUS GmbH; Energy Access Technology Consultant on Solar Mini-Grids, Asian Development Bank, African Development Bank, UNOPS; expert for renewable energy and hybrid power systems, Nigeria/Uganda/India; published researcher on many topics including renewable energy and mini-grid power supply.

Roland Moreau
Director General Environment of the Belgian Federal Public Service Public Health, Food Chain Security & Environment; Chair of the BE Coordination Committee for the International Environment policy; previously Executive Director of Greenpeace Belgium and a Member of the Belgian Federal Sustainable Development Council.

Sonia Castañeda Rial
General Director of Fundación Biodiversidad, a public foundation part of the Spanish Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Environment (previously International Department Director); formerly an environmental lawyer, and freelance consultant, and Director of a law and consultancy firm. Extensive experience collaborating with NGOs and business.

Paul Schosseler
Associate at +ImpaKT Luxembourg S.à.r.l., Circular Economy consultant; previously Deputy Director of ERIN Department at Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST) and Director of Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Resource Centre for Environmental Technologies Department; Vice-president of the Luxembourg EcoInnovation Cluster.

Claus Torp
Deputy Director-General at the Danish Environmental Protection Agency, responsible for economy, waste and the government’s National Waste Plans (2010 and 2013) and the development of the Green Growth strategy 2009/10; Chairman of the Committee Working on Livestock Regulation; previously Head of Department at Danish Environment Protection Agency and officer at the Danish Ministry of Environment.

Louis Vella
Former Director of the Environment Protection Department (Malta) and member of the Compliance Committee to the Barcelona Convention (UNEP MAP); Consultant to the Department of Health on environmental health and health and safety issues; Lecturer on occupational and industrial hygiene and environmental subjects; assessor of dissertations at degree and diploma level.

Markus Vihma
Involved with the textile industry since 2012 when he was part of establishing UpMade, an initiative that seeks to implement upcycling on mass-scale production; recently joined the Estonian Ministry of Environment in a public sector leadership programme, rotating between various public environmental institutions with the aim of interfering with an outsider perspective; part-time sustainability consultant to Estonian companies, he also co-founded a Sustainable Design Lab at the Estonian Academy of Arts.