Navigation path

Frequently asked questions


Are satellite broadcast receivers covered by the Directive?

No, Annex 1 excludes pure sound and TV broadcast receivers from the Directive.
Other pure satellite broadcast receivers, such as GPS receivers, fall within the scope of the Directive.
Satellite broadcast receivers having a a return channel (radio or not) are also covered by the Directive.

Are ship security alert systems covered by the Directive?

Radio devices which are used by governmental activities mentioned in article 1.5 pdf български (bg) czech (cs) dansk (da) Deutsch (de) eesti (et) ελληνικά (el) español (es) Français (fr) Gaeilge (ga) hrvatski (hr) italiano (it) latviešu (lv) lietuvių (lt) magyar (hu) Malti (mt) Nederlands (nl) polski (pl) português (pt) română (ro) slovenčina (sk) slovenščina (sl) suomi (fi) svenska (sv) but can be used for other applications,cannot be exempted from the Directive.

Does the R&TTE Directive apply to maritime radio equipment?

Radio equipment on board vessels which are not covered by IMO regulations (SOLAS) falls within the scope of the R&TTE Directive, i.e. equipment on inland waterway vessels and a large number of sea vessels.

The Community applied additional essential safety requirements to some maritime radio equipment. It is envisaged to remove from R&TTE radio equipment covered by more specific legislation such as maritime safety.

What is the relation between the R&TTE and various other Directives such as EMC and LVD?

The R&TTE Directive directly covers EMC aspects and Low Voltage safety. In order to avoid double coverage R&TTE incorporates the essential requirements of EMCD and LVD (with no lower voltage limit) and allows a manufacturer to use some of their conformity assessment procedures. In addition Harmonised Standards under those Directives also have that status under the R&TTE Directive.

What is the scope of the R&TTE Directive?

The R&TTE Directive establishes a regulatory framework for placing on the market and putting into service of radio equipment and telecommunications terminal equipment (R&TTE) in the Community. Are excluded radio equipments capable to only receive sound and television broadcasting, some governmental ones, and a few types covered by other Community instruments.

Where can I obtain approval to market products, which are outside the scope of the R&TTE Directive?

Where other Community Directives cover such equipment for risks other than those covered by R&TTE, the rules of those other Directives automatically apply.

Share: FacebookGoogle+LinkedInsend this page to a friend

Set page to normal font sizeIncrease font size by 200 percentprint this page