Digital Single Market
Digital Economy & Society

ICT Proposers' Day 2012

Possible partners in Objective / Research area

Possible partners for objective / research area 5.1 Personalised health, active ageing, and independent living

@ Glance ISMB for Challenge 5
Giovanni BESTENTE (ISMB, IT)
aaaida - social network to provide peace of mind to families with elderly people living alone
Jesus ALCOBER (Alteraid SL, ES)
Accessibility Research Centre, Teesside University, UK
Elaine PEARSON (Accessibility Research Centre, Teesside University, GB)
ACTIMAGE - e-Health with SmartPhone
Nicolas AMBROISE (ACTIMAGE, LU)
Artificial intelligence in healthcare, ambient assisted living and related areas
Mitja LUSTREK (Jozef Stefan Institute, SI)
Artificial intelligence in Medicine
Viktor MEDVEDEV (Vilnius University, LT)
Assisted living devices for blind, disabled and ageing people.
Tim CARRINGTON (Screenreader.net CIC, GB)
Assisting seniors in the use of digital technologies
Monique EPSTEIN (Association E-SENIORS, FR)
Assistive Low-Power Digital/Mixed-signal ICs for Power, BioMed and Wireless Technologies
Brendan MULLANE (University of Limerick, Circuits and Systems Research Centre, IE)
Assistive VR Technologies for Healthcare
Wen TANG (University of Teesside, GB)
BCHI (Belgian Laboratory of Computer-Human Interaction)
Pascal BEAUJEANT (University of Louvain, BE)
CAP DIGITAL PARIS REGION, French business cluster for digital contents and services
Nadia ECHCHIHAB (CAP DIGITAL PARIS REGION, FR)
Care flow based Clinical Decision Support and Personal Health Forecasting by Fraunhofer IBMT
Stephan KIEFER (Fraunhofer-Institut Biomedizinische Technik, DE)
CEIT - Research Centre - Spain
Paul BUSTAMANTE (CEIT, ES)
Center for Clinical Genomics and Personalized Medicine
Balint BALINT (University of Debrecen, HU)
Center of Brain and Cognition (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)
Florencia NAVA (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, ES)
CETIC - Centre d'Excellence en Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication
Valéry RAMON (CETIC (Centre d'Excellence en Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication), BE)
Chairman of the Board
Jan KUBALIK (AIEC, SK)
Clinical Tractography. Application of Difusion Tensor Magnetic Resonance Imaging for pre-surgical and normal anatomy of cranial nerves (III to XII)
Pedro M. GONCALVES PEREIRA (Neuroimagem, PT)
Clinical validation
Valérie HANDWEILER (University Medical Center of Montpellier, FR)
Coordinate a proposal or join a consortium-- Cognitive robotics and Ambient Assisted Living (AAL)
Qinggang MENG (Loughborough University, GB)
Copenhagen Institute of Interaction Design
Jamie ALLEN (Copenhagen Institute of Interaction Design, DK)
CreativiTIC Innova SL (Augmented Reality and Audiovisual Productions)
Jorge R. LOPEZ BENITO (CreativiTIC Innova, ES)
Data2Knowledge
Rodica POTOLEA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO)
DCGI at CTU Prague
Adam SPORKA (Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ)
Dept of Informatics, University of Lisbon
António BRANCO (University of Lisbon, PT)
Development of Intelligent and Biometric Systems
Arturas KAKLAUSKAS (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, LT)
DIGITAL COMPETENCES FOR ALL
Francesca ALFANO (AICA Associazione Italiana per L'Informatica e il Calcolo Automatico, IT)
DIGITAL COMPETENCES FOR ALL
Francesca ALFANO (AICA Associazione Italiana per L'Informatica e il Calcolo Automatico, IT)
e-Health: Community building on procurement approaches and Interoperability issues
Andrzej JABLONSKI (Independent eHealth Expert, PL)
e-Nurse
Mirjana KLJAJIC BORSTNAR (University of Maribor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, SI)
eMarketing services and digital channels optimisation
Luis SOLDEVILA (Webmetrics, ES)
EPMA - European Projects & Management Agency
Radek BEJDÁK (European Projects & Management Agency, CZ)
Evaluation
Jaana SÄVEL (Satakunta University of Applied Sciences, FI)
Evopro - Innovative Solutions
Zsolt SZEPESSY (evopro Innovation LLC, HU)
Expertise on media networking
Georgios GARDIKIS (National Centre for Scientific Research "Demokritos", GR)
Eye Information
Dan Witzner HANSEN (IT University of Copenhagen, DK)
Eye-tech Solutions for Artificial Vision
Marco VERNIER (Eye-tech s.r.l. - Artificial Vision Lab, IT)
Fraunhofer IIS: face detection; facial expression analyis; emotion, gender, age recognition; SHORE
Jens-Uwe GARBAS (Fraunhofer IIS, DE)
Fundación INTRAS
Raquel LOSADA (Fundación INTRAS, ES)
GLINTT S.A. - International Cooperation driven by Cloud Computing Innovation
Luis GRINCHO (GLINTT, PT)
HCI & Usability Unit, ICT&S Center, University of Salzburg
Mandy WILFINGER (Universität Salzburg, AT)
I-Zone R&D Strategy
Pedro ROSEIRO (Associação TICE.pt, PT)
i2Health Sant Pau
Emma PIVETTA CONTRERAS (i2CAT, ES)
IBM Haifa Research Lab - Information Privacy and Security
Alan HARTMAN (IBM Israel - Haifa Research Lab, IL)
ICT for Active and Healthy Aging
Ana María RODRÍGUEZ DE VIGURI (Áliad, ES)
ICT for Smart Grids, eHealth, active ageing, and Novel Services
Arso SAVANOVIC (Smart Com, SI)
ICT for social interaction amongst senior citizens
Tomas SOKOLER (IT University of Copenhagen, DK)
ICT in elderly care - evaluation, education and training
Jaana SÄVEL (Satakunta University of Applied Sciences, FI)
ICT innovation in Health & Care Pathways
Claudio SDOGATI (TENDER, IT)
IDneo Technologies S.L.
Joan FARRÉ (IDneo Technologies S.L., ES)
iHomeLab - Swiss Research Lab for Building Intelligence
Alexey ANDRUSHEVICH (iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences, CH)
Inclusion and Active Ageing
Kathi APOSTOLIDIS (Independent, GR)
Industrial Research and Development
Artur KRUKOWSKI (Intracom S. A. Telecom Solutions, GR)
INSCC
Sorin PUSCOCI (National Research Communications Institute - INSCC, RO)
Institute for Work and Technology - Scientific Research Organization
Sebastian MERKEL (Institute Work and Technology, DE)
Integration of Ligand and Structure-Based Virtual Screening for the Identification of Lead Anabolic Steroids
Yoanna María ALVAREZ-GINARTE (Faculty of Chemistry, University of Havana, CU)
Intelligent individual health data management in thrombosis and hemostasis
Zeeshan AHMED (University of Wuerzburg, DE)
Intelligent Sensor Systems at the School of Innovation, Design and Engineering at Mälardalen University
Caroline BLOMBERG (Mälardalen University, SE)
Interactive Modelling and Simulation of Physiologic Human for Computer-assisted surgery and Preoperative Planning
Wen TANG (University of Teesside, GB)
ISOIN e-Inclusion: Active Ageing Lifestyle, emotion recognition, self-calibrated environmnets, adaptive interfaces
Jesus SANCHEZ (ISOIN, ES)
JDC-Eshel
Dov SUGARMAN (JDC-Eshel, IL)
KeyPass
Pascal BEAUJEANT (University of Louvain, BE)
LOGICA (a CGI company) - we coordinate consortia & perform research
Tomas TORRON MACK (Logica, now part of CGI, BE)
Lutakko Living Lab - Open Innovation Ecosystem, Jyvaskyla, Finland
Piotr KRAWCZYK (JAMK University of Applied Sciences, FI)
Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing
Fabio Massimo ZANZOTTO (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", IT)
Member of Board
Dominik MAZUR (Sapienta Capital, PL)
memsOP - Solutions for virtual manufacturing
Bogdan FIRTAT (memsOP, RO)
Mobile apps research for integrated personalised Patient Care
Richard BOWDEN (Lumiere Associates Ltd, IE)
Mobile personal cardio-control technology for active living
Andrejs ROMANOVS (Riga Technical University, LV)
Mobile/Distributed Personal Healthcare Guidance System
Wojciech FROELICH (University of Silesia, PL)
Modeling, prototyping, and evaluating Mixed-Reality interactive systems
Thomas PEDERSON (IT University of Copenhagen, DK)
National Institute of Telecommunications, Advanced Information Technologies Department (NIT-AITD)
Mariusz PAJER (National Institute of Telecommunications, PL)
NCSR Demokritos, Media Networks Laboratory
Georgios GARDIKIS (National Centre for Scientific Research "Demokritos", GR)
Palacky University in Olomouc, Dept. of Geoinformatics (Czech Republic)
Vit VOZENILEK (Palacky University, Olomouc, CZ)
PEDESTRIAN TRACKING SYSTEM FOR GNSS (GPS) DENIED AREAS
Jose Manuel CAMARA RODRIGUEZ (Aplicaziones, ES)
Philips and Personalised health, active ageing and independent living
Peter ZANDBERGEN (Philips, BE)
Professional Disseminator for FP7 projects
Norbert BOMBA (PAMIDA International, Ltd., SK)
Professor
Hariton COSTIN (University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Iasi, Romania, RO)
Project management and administration / RTD delivery
Miroslav KONECNY (ADDSEN, SK)
R&D and Technology Enhancement for Health-Care and Active Ageing
Noemí SANZ MERINO (Innovaciones Sociosanitarias S.L., ES)
Research Center on Software Production Methods (PROS)
Ana CIDAD (Universitat Politècnica de València, ES)
Research-Performing SME
Emmanouela VOGIATZAKI (RFSAT Ltd, GB)
SafeRo – robotic home assistant
Zbigniew NAWRAT (Foundation of Cardiac Surgery Development, PL)
Sensor-based home monitoring systems
Ingrid SVAGÅRD (SINTEF ICT, NO)
Serious games; games for health and wellbeing
Jan STORGÅRDS (Cursor Oy, FI)
Simulation and Optimization models and methods to address decisional problems (applications in the field of logistics, transportation and mobility systems and in the area of health services and system
Francesco MARI (University of Calabria, IT)
Smart Community healthcare and social services
Marco ANTOMARINI (COOSS Marche ONLUS, IT)
Smart home living lab
Marc DAMEZ-FONTAINE (University Pierre et Marie Curie / CNRS, FR)
Social focused enterprise consortium (Barcelona)
David DUEÑAS I CID (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
Social science and ICT partner
Katharina GOETSCH (INSET Research & Advisory, AT)
Sociology Research Group with expertise in inclusion, organisational studies and Social Network Analysis
David DUEÑAS I CID (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
SOFTEL
Luis Guillermo FERNÁNDEZ PÉREZ (SOFTEL, CU)
Software quality, embedded systems, e-health | University of Szeged Deparment of Software Engineering & small enterprise spin-off companies
Peter KORTVELYESI (University of Szeged, HU)
Sonnar Labs (Augmented Reality with audio solutions)
Enara ARTETXE GONZÁLEZ (CreativiTIC Innova, ES)
Starlab Applied Neuroscience
Stephen DUNNE (Starlab, ES)
TecnoCampus Mataró-Maresme
Léonard JANER (FUNDACIÓ TECNOCAMPUS MATARÓ-MARESME, ES)
TimWe
Justyna RADECKA (Euro-Funding Advisory Group Poland Sp. z o.o., PL)
Umeå University, User Interaction and Knowledge Modelling group
Lennart EDBLOM (Umeå University, SE)
University of Zaragoza -Tecnodiscap-Extertise for Objectives 5.1, 5.3, 8.2
Alba JIMENEZ (University of Zaragoza, ES)
UNIZAR - I3A expertise for Objective 5.1
Ana ALONSO VÁZQUEZ (Red Aragon 7PM, ES)
Virtual agent interface for Ambient assisted living and e-health
Susanna ALBERTINI (FVA New Media Design, IT)
Virtual Healthcare Systems
Pekka KALENIUS (Kymenlaakso University of Applied Sciences, FI)
Visual Computing in Healthcare
David CONNAH (University of Bradford, GB)
VP of research and development
Eldad ASKOF (Ask Medic Ltd., IL)
Vytautas Magnus University - Virtual/augmented reality, signal analysis, intelligent adaptive systems, language technology expertise
Aušra VIDUGIRIENĖ (Vytautas Magnus University, LT)
Wellness Telecom S.L
Alicia JIMENEZ (GRADIANT, ES)
Youssef Ward
Youssef WARD (Ejada, SA)