Joint Research Centre - European Commission

JOINT RESEARCH CENTRE
The European Commission's in-house science service
European Commission

E&IA Frequently Asked Questions

Expand all - Close all

What are the target countries of the Enlargement and Integration Action (E&IA)?

In 2013 researchers and experts from the following countries may apply:

for Grantholder and Seconded National Expert (SNE) vacancies:

  • Albania
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Croatia
  • Faroe Islands
  • the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Liechtenstein
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro
  • Norway
  • Serbia
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey

for Workshops:

(also valid for 2012 E&IA workshops)

The new Member States (Bulgaria and Romania), Acceding Country (Croatia), Candidate Countries (Iceland, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Turkey), Potential Candidate Countries (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo under UN Security Council Resolution 1244), FP7 Associated Countries, European Neighbourhood Policy countries and Russia.

Who can apply for…?

- Grantholder positions:

Grantholder contracts are aimed at developing training, career development and mobility opportunities for researchers throughout their careers.

Detailed rules and the categories of the Grantholder contracts may be found on the Grantholders page.

- Seconded National Expert (SNE) positions

SNEs must come from the national, regional or local public administration or an Intergovernmental Organisation (IGO), including universities and research organisations that do not see to make profits for redistribution. The SNE and shall remain in the service of that employer throughout the period of secondment.

More details on the conditions of secondment may be found on the Seconded National Experts page.

- Workshops

Experts from the new Member States, Acceding Country, Candidate Countries, Potential Candidate Countries, FP7 Associated Countries, European Neighbourhood Policy Countries and Russia, as well on an ad-hoc basis experts from countries within the area of the EU Neighbourhood Policy.

The calls may specify the kind of organisations (ex. specialised authorities) whose experts are targeted by each workshop.

Can I apply anyway, if I am not from the target countries of the Enlargement and Integration Action?

For Vacancies it is not possible. In case of Workshops, aim the exchange of knowledge, applications from experts with relevant profile, but from other countries than the workshop target countries may (on a case by case basis) be accepted.  The number of such participants is however limited to be proportional to the number of participants from the target countries. These participants will not be entitled to get reimbursement of expenses.

May I apply if I no longer live in my home country?

The calls are open to nationals of the target countries. If you are a citizen of one of these countries, you are encouraged to send us your application. However, in conformity with the main goal of the E&IA (to give scientific and technical support to countries on the road towards EU membership, New member States and Framework Programme Associated Countries, and to support the transfer of the EU legal framework (acquis communautaire) to national legislation and to facilitate scientific and technical exchange), your connections with the scientific community of your home country will be taken into consideration in the selection procedure.

Where and how shall I send my application? (eg. by e-mail)

­ Grantholder positions:

Applications should be made electronically through a link given in the Grantholder position description or on the JRC recruitment site.

­ SNE positions:

The applications must go through the national Missions. Therefore the Mission of the country of origin of the applicant must be contacted first. Please find all Missions here.

­Workshops:

Applications should be sent electronically to JRC-Enlargement [at] ec.europa.eu with the reference number of the call in the subject line.

How can I contact the Missions of my country in case of application for an SNE post?

Please refer to the website of the Protocol Service of the European Commission, where the national Missions and their contact addresses can be found under the "Missions accredited to the EU and to the EAEC" title. Each Mission has been informed about how to treat and to whom to forward the E&IA applications.

The application should thus be sent to the main contact address of the Mission, and it will be the Mission who forwards it to JRC. The recruiting Institute will run the selection procedure, and when a candidate is selected, the JRC will officially contact the employer of the candidate to launch the recruitment procedure.

What documentation should be sent when applying for…

­ Grantholder positions

Please fill in and submit the electronic Application form on the JRC recruitment site and upload your detailed CV and a list of publications as separate documents. The link to the corresponding form can also be found in each Grantholder job description (pdf files)

­ SNE positions

In order to express your interest, you are asked to send your CV clearly stating the reference number of the job position to the Permanent Representation or the Mission to the EU of your country of origin(a motivation letter is not mandatory at this point). In every case please contact the Mission for application formalities.

­ Workshops

Please send an e-mail with your expression of interest (motivation) to participate in a workshop along with your detailed CV to JRC-Enlargement [at] ec.europa.eu


Important notice: please clearly state the reference number of the position/workshop on your application in each case.

Will I be informed about the receipt of my application and the following procedure?

In case of Workshops, upon receipt and check of your electronic application, the JRC E&IA team will forward it to the scientific and administrative responsibles and will put your e-mail address in copy (CC). You will be informed by them about the follow up of your application.

How long does the evaluation of applications take?

The evaluation is always the responsibility of the Action Leader/Workshop Organiser of the recruiting/organising JRC Institute. Therefore it is the respective JRC Institute which will inform you about the details of their selection procedure. Indicative selection deadlines are published in the Grantholder/Workshop descriptions.

Will I be informed about both the success of my application and also if I am not selected? How will the results be communicated?

In case of application for Grantholder positions a reserve list of the most suitable candidates will be set up. These candidates, if not accepted now, may be contacted by the JRC according to future needs in the working area selected and invited for an interview, in case of an envisaged deployment to a JRC institute. The constitution of such a list does not under any circumstances represent a commitment for future employment by the European Commission. All candidates will be informed about the outcome of their application via e-mail.

In case of Workshops feedback will also be made by e-mail.

Who will evaluate my application?

Grantholders are chosen by a selection committee chaired by the Head of the Resource Management Unit of the Institute concerned or his/her representative, and composed of one member representing the unit where the Grantholder would be hosted and one member appointed by the Scientific Committee of the Institute.

The selection committee evaluates the applications and establishes lists of proposed candidates, which are then submitted to the Institute Director. Candidates who are not selected or who are not eligible shall be informed as soon as possible by the Management Support Unit of the Institute concerned.

In case of Workshops, the organiser of the workshop will select and invite the participants.

What are the criteria for selection of participants?

The Grantholder position/Workshop descriptions (see as .pdf files) provide further information about the eligibility criteria and the required profile of candidates/participants.

Is the deadline mandatory or may I have the chance to be accepted if I send my application after the deadline?

The general aim of the calls is to find candidates of the target countries with the most relevant profile possible. Therefore it may happen that the application period is extended for Grantholder positions, in order to enable finding candidates whose profiles fit the calls. In all cases the new deadline is published on our website.

SNE calls will not be prolonged, regarding the length of the recruitment formalities that are necessary for filling those posts in.

What are the practical arrangements for Grantholder positions?

Please consult the relevant "Vademecum" (document containing information about the Grantholder contract, organisation of work, remuneration and taxes, social security matters etc.) of each JRC site on the bottom of the Grantholders page, where you can also find draft employment contracts that are applicable under the governing law of the relevant country.

Who will cover the costs and what are the practical arrangements for participation in Workshops? Shall I book my flight and accommodation?

The JRC may contribute to the costs incurred by the participation in Workshops, but it depends always on the budget of each Workshop and the decision of the Workshop Organiser.

In case of availability of the necessary financial means, reimbursement of costs or small grants may be available. In the first case the participating experts may get reimbursement for their travel-related costs and in the second case the Commission may contribute to the costs by according grants as lump sums.

Booking and payment for travel and accommodation is in either case the participant's duty.

What about fulfilling the VISA requirements?

In order to enable the participants to obtain a VISA (if applicable), a confirmation for the participation sent by the Workshop Organisers can be used to facilitate the VISA procedure.

What does the JRC grant cover (salary, accommodation, travel costs…)?

Please consult the relevant "Vademecum" on the Grantholders page.

Who covers the costs of the SNE posts, and what costs are covered?

For detailed rules on the SNE positions please consult the relevant Commission Decision.

Seconded National Experts, as they remain in the employment of the organisation of origin, will (usually, subject to the agreement of their organisations) continue to get their usual salary, which can be supplemented by a daily allowance and a monthly subsistence allowance from the JRC. SNEs must cover all their expenses (accommodation, costs of living etc) on their own, from these sources.

In limited cases, the secondment of cost-free SNEs is also possible, based on Article 2 of the above Decision. For these SNEs the Commission does not pay any of the allowances provided for in Chapters III and VI of the Decision or cover any of the expenses provided for in the Decision, other than those related to the performance of their duties during their secondment.

May I send a spontaneous application?

Please note that spontaneous applications in general are not taken into consideration. However unsuccessful candidates for Grantholder positions may be contacted later on for eventual future interview and appointment.

More questions?

Please write to JRC-Enlargement [at] ec.europa.eu