Navigation path



Consumers (23-01-2008)

RAPEX Weekly Report: Week 3, 2008

RAPEX is the EU rapid alert system for all dangerous consumer products, with the exception of food, pharmaceutical and medical devices. It allows for the rapid exchange of information between Member States and the Commission of measures taken to prevent or restrict the marketing or use of products posing a serious risk to the health and safety of consumers. Both measures ordered by national authorities and measures taken voluntarily by producers and distributors are covered by RAPEX.
 
The list below is an overview of the reported products last week. Click here for the full details, which can be found in the weekly RAPEX report. It includes detailed information on the products and risks, the notifying Member State, and the measures adopted to deal with the risk.
 
This week's RAPEX report consists of 48 items- 16 Toys, 9 Motor Vehicles, 7 Lighting Equipments, 5 Lighting Chains, 4 Electrical Appliances, 2 Childcare Articles, 1 Jewellery, 1 Food-Imitating Product, 1 Cosmetic, 1Clothing.
 
 
Category
Product
Brand
Type or model number
1
Cosmetics
Toothpaste
Dr. Cool
Model: 20051005 Toothpaste double mint
2
Food-Imitating products
Decorative candles
Unknown
Model: 259136, 259135, 25137, 259138
3
Childcare Articles
Soother holder with chain
Disney
Model: MICKEY (REF AA 11111.02.925) DAISY WHITE (REF AA 11111.08.925) AND MINNIE PINK (REF AA 11111.04.925).
 
4
Lighting Equipment
Recessed luminaire with compact fluorescent lamp
Simotrade
Model: STAS-218
5
Motor Vehicles
Passenger cars
Maserati
Model: Various
6
Lighting Equipment
Floor lamp
Landia Delphi
Model: 840323001806
7
Toys
Toy phone
HP
Model: Bar code 4002422043494
8
Toys
Quinn doll set
This is me
Model: # 08-9414
9
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Fiat
Model: Stilo, Bravo, 500, Seicento, Panda, GPunto, Punto, Multipla
10
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Lancia
Model: Ypsilon
11
Childcare Articles
Baby change mat
Canpol
Model: 9/431
12
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Alfa Romeo
Model: Alfa Romeo 147, GT, 159, Brera/Spider
13
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Fiat
Model: Light truck, model Ducato
14
Lighting Equipment
Recessed luminaries with compact fluorescent lamp
Simotrade
Model: STAS-118, STAS-113
15
Electrical Appliances
Starting cables
Alpin
Model: 400A
16
Electrical Appliances
Extension power cord
Noell
Model: Unknown
17
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Suzuki
Model: Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416X 1.6 3D
18
Jewellery
Jewellery trinket
JE Bijoux
Model: Bijoux ear clips EAN 57098166000246,
Bijoux ring with stones EAN 5709816900294,
Bijoux necklace chain “Chill” EAN 5709816300278,
Bijoux necklace with flower EAN 5709816300308,
Bijoux necklace with owl EAN 5709816300261,
Necklace with enamel star EAN 5709816300315,
Necklace with horse EAN 5709816300193
19
Toys
Set of figurines
Goliath
Model: gencod 8711808341012
20
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Fiat
Model: Grande Punto and Grande Punto Van
21
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Lancia
Model: Musa and Ypsilon
22
Toys
Trampoline
Logitoys
Model: REF. S-XB6
23
Toys
Radio-controlled aeroplane
Sliverlit
Model: Ref. 85622
24
Motor Vehicles
Passenger car
Fiat
Model: Light truck
25
Toys
Key ring with a soft toy
Keel Toys
Model: bar code 027148028227
26
Toys
Role costume
Battle world junior tunic
Model: 43-1358
27
Electrical Appliances
Sunbeds
Ergoline
Model: Ergoline Evolution 600 Turbo Power
28
Toys
Wooden push along toy
Young Kids
Model: bar code 5743215302204
29
Toys
Doll and animal set
Fairy Kins Doll Mermaids
Model: 84062
30
Lighting Equipment
Recessed luminaire with halogen lamp
Huayi Lighting
Model: MK-823
31
Lighting Equipment
Recessed luminaire with halogen lamp
Huayi LIghting
Model: MS-20XDY
32
Lighting Equipment
Recessed luminaries with fluorescent lamp
Realm
Model: SP-50, SPM-3XDEU722/GU10
33
Lighting Chains
Lighting chains
Unknown
Model: 1. 100 CHAIN LIGHTS LED, barcode: 093054300001,
2. 100 CHAIN LIGHTS LED, barcode: 093054100001,
3. 208 ICICLE LIGHTS, barcode: 093054500001.
 
34
Lighting Chains
Lighting chains
Christmas
Model: 1. 300 WHITE BULBS LIGHT CHAIN CURTAIN, barcode: 5202798880375,
2. 300 MULTICOLOURED BULBS LIGHT CHAIN - RAIN, barcode: 5202798880214,
3. 300 WHITE BULBS LIGHT CHAIN barcode: 5202798880085.
 
35
Toys
Children's sport car
Cross-Country
Model: No. 2285A
36
Toys
Laser sound gun
Cheng Fa
Model: GF-730
37
Clothing
Baby overall
La redoute
Model: BR 60
38
Toys
Car with flywheel
Famous car
Model: No B 322602
39
Toys
Baby toys
First Steps
Model: 2802, 2853, 2803
40
Lighting Chains
Lighting chains
Unknown
Model: 5060052202024
41
Lighting Chains
Lighting chains
Mini Bulb
Model: B10 (on product), EX- 10m (on packing).
 
42
Toys
Inflatable swim ring
Unknown
Model: EAN 8511690044844
43
Electrical Appliances
Cord extension three ways set with a power switch
Alfa Elekrik
Model: 520803XX
44
Electrical Appliances
Cable reel
Globe
Model: B10
45
Lighting Chains
Lighting chains
Unknown
Model: HM 1116
46
Toys
A pull along train
New Style
Model: 3366A
47
Toys
Toy mobile phone
LSD
Model: 3310
48
Lighting Equipment
Flush-mounted floor lights
Gido S.R.L
Model: Art. GX53/P INOX 7W-BA
 
The Commission does not take any responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided. In the event that further information received from a contact point regarding an already published notification leads to the modification or withdrawal of the information, the Commission will include a corrigendum or notice of withdrawal in the next weekly overview.