Communications Networks, Content and Technology

Organisation Chart

Organisation Chart

The Directorate-General

Director-General
Robert MADELIN
+32-2-29 63338

Deputy Director-General
Roberto VIOLA
+32-2-29 60240

Deputy Director-General
Zoran STANČIČ
+32-2-29 62475

Graphic organisation chart: EN  DE  FR

Who is who by directorates  

Directorate A: Components & Systems

Director
K. Rouhana
Tel. +32-2-29 68 057
 

Unit A.1 - Photonics

Head of Unit
Th. Skordas
Tel. +32-2-29 68908
 

Unit A.2 - Robotics

Head of Unit
L. Král
Tel. +352-4301 35878
 

Unit A.3 - Complex Systems & Advanced Computing

Head of Unit
M. Lemke (acting)
Tel. +32-2-29 91575
 

Unit A.4 - Components

Head of Unit
W. Van Puymbroeck
Tel. +32-2-29 68138
 

Unit A.5 - Administration & Finance

Head of Unit
M. Luciolli
Tel. +32-2-29 52617
 

Directorate B: Electronic Communications Networks & Services

Director
G. de Graaf
Tel. +32-2-29 68466
 

Unit B.1 - Regulatory Coordination & Business

Head of Unit
W-D. Grussmann
Tel. +32-2-29 58559
 

Unit B.2 - Regulatory Coordination & Users

Head of Unit
V. Terävä
Tel. +32-2-29 92381
 

Unit B.3 - Regulatory Coordination & Markets

Head of Unit
R. Krüger
Tel. +32-2-29 61555
 

Unit B.4 - Spectrum

Head of Unit
A. Whelan
Tel. +32-2-29 50941
 

Unit B.5 - Broadband

Head of Unit
A. Krzyżanowska
Tel. +32-2-29 87246
 

Directorate C: Excellence in Science

Director
Th. Van der Pyl
Tel. +32-2-29 68105
 

Unit C.1 - eInfrastructure

Head of Unit
K. Glinos
Tel. +32-2-29 69577
 

Unit C.2 - Future & Emerging Technologies (FET)

Head of Unit
A. Fiala
Tel. +32-2-29 64787
 

Unit C.3 - Digital Science

Head of Unit
J. Cotta
Tel. +32-2-29 66407
 

Unit C.4 - Flagships

Head of Unit
W. Boch
Tel. +32-2-29 63591
 

Unit C.5 - Administration & Finance

Head of Unit
L. Tanis
Tel. +32-2-29 68134
 

Directorate D: Cooperation

Director
L. Corugedo Steneberg
Tel. +32-2-29 96383
 

Unit D.1 - International

Head of Unit
E. Hartog
Tel. +32-2-29 90084
 

Unit D.2 - Interinstitutional

Head of Unit
E. Forti
Tel. +32-2-29 65172
 

Unit D.3 - Communication

Head of Unit
D. Ringrose
Tel. +32-2-29 93913
 

Unit D.4 - Stakeholders

Head of Unit
A. Angelova-Krasteva
Tel. +32-2-29 91145
 

Directorate E: Net Futures

Director
M. Campolargo
Tel. +32-2-29 63479
 

Unit E.1 - Network Technologies

Head of Unit
L. Rodriguez-Roselló
Tel. +32-2-29 63406
 

Unit E.2 - Software & Services, Cloud

Head of Unit
K. Ducatel
Tel. +32-2-29 56867
 

Unit E.3 - Net Innovation

Head of Unit
J. Villasante
Tel. +32-2-29 63521
 

Unit E.4 - Experimental Platforms

Head of Unit
P. Blixt
Tel. +32-2-29 52902
 

Unit E.5 - Administration & Finance

Head of Unit
I. Malekos
Tel. +32-2-29 52902
 

Directorate F: Coordination

Director
M. Richards
Tel. +32-2-29 62443
 

Unit F.1 - Growth & Jobs

Head of Unit
J. Gren
Tel. +32-2-29 57394
 

Unit F.2 - Innovation

Head of Unit
V. Peca
Tel. +32-2-29 57843
 

Unit F.3 - Programme Coordination

Head of Unit
M. Møller
Tel. +32-2-29 63526
 

Unit F.4 - Knowledge Base

Head of Unit
L. Sioli
Tel. +32-2-29 51262
 

Directorate G: Media & Data

Director
R. Viola (acting)
Tel. +32-2-29 60240
 

Unit G.1 - Converging Media & Content

Head of Unit 
L. Boix Alonso
Tel. +32-2-29 90009
 

Unit G.2 - Creativity

Head of Unit
J. Hernández-Ros
Tel. +352-4301 34533
 

Unit G.3 - Data Value Chain

Head of Unit
M. Nagy-Rothengass
Tel. +352-4301 31680
 

Unit G.4 - Inclusion, Skills & Youth

Head of Unit
P. Manson
Tel. +352-4301 33261
 

Unit G.5 - Administration & Finance

Head of Unit
P. Beuseling
Tel. +352-4301 35590
 

Directorate H: Sustainable & Secure Society

Director
P. Timmers
Tel. +32-2-29 90245
 

Unit H.1 - Health & Well-Being

Head of Unit
P. Zilgalvis
Tel. +32-2-29 50935
 

Unit H.2 - Digital Social Platforms

Head of Unit
I. Iakovidis (acting)
Tel. +32-2-29 52329
 

Unit H.3 - Public Services

Head of Unit
M. Rohen
Tel. +32-2-29 63674
 

Unit H.4 - Trust & Security

Head of Unit
G. Abbamonte
Tel. +32-2-29 93573
 

Unit H.5 - Smart Cities & Sustainability

Head of Unit
C. Maloney
Tel. +32-2-29 69082
 

Unit H.6 - Administration & Finance

Head of Unit
M.  Fjalland
Tel. +32-2-29 50021
 

Directorate R: Support

Director
G. Ingestad
Tel. +32-2-29 90515
 

Unit R.1 - People

Head of Unit
C. Dubs
Tel. +32-2-29 59777
 

Unit R.2 - Finance

Head of Unit
A. Burgueño Arjona
Tel. +32-2-29 92471
 

Unit R.3 - Support Systems & Tools

Head of Unit
J. Pérez Echagüe
Tel. +32-2-29 93685
 

Unit R.4 - Compliance

Head of Unit
K. Engelbosch
Tel. +32-2-29 54693
 

Unit R.5 - Programme Operations

Head of Unit
I. Mariën-Dusak
Tel. +32-2-29 92376
 

Other Entities

Unit 01 - Internal Audit

Head of Unit
F. Sendra Palmer
Tel. +32-2-29 54324
 

Unit 02 - Knowledge Sharing

Head of Unit
G. Santucci
Tel. +32-2-29 68963
 

Advisers

Principal Adviser

F. Lupescu
Tel. +32-2-29 68538

Principal Adviser

M. Richards
Tel. +32-2-29 62443

Adviser for Legal & Lesiglative Issues

Ž. Bahovec
Tel. +32-2-29 88284
 

Adviser for Interdisciplinary & Integrating Activities

D. Beernaert
Tel. +32-2-29 68020
 

Adviser for Multilingual Aspects of Information Society

R. Cencioni
Tel. +352-4301 32859
 

Adviser for Societal Issues

N. Dewandre
Tel. +32-2-29 94925
 

Adviser for ICT for Transport & Energy

J. Jääskeläinen
Tel. +32-2-29 65459
 

Adviser for Radiospectrum Policy

R. Niepold
Tel. +32-2-29 68955
 

Adviser for Innovation Systems

B. Salmelin
Tel. +32-2-29 69564
 

Adviser for Open Data

R. Swetenham
Tel. +352-4301 32400
 

Task Forces

Task Force Internet Policy Development

Head of Task Force

M. Niebel
Tel. +32-2-29 60705
 

Task Force Digital Futures

Head of Task Force

F. Accordino
Tel. +32-2-29 98272
 

Task Force Legislation Team (eIDAS)

Head of Task Force

A. Servida
Tel. +32-2-29 58186