Navigation path

"Period after opening" - labelling

Under article 6(1)(c) of the Cosmetics Directive (76/768/EEC) it is foreseen: "(….) Indication of the date of durability shall not be mandatory for cosmetic products with a minimum durability of more than 30 months. For such products, there shall be an indication of the period of time after opening for which the product can be used without any harm to the consumer. This information shall be indicated by the symbol given in Annex VIIIa followed by the period (in months and/or years)".

Moreover, the Commission has prepared a Question and Answer sheetpdf(79 KB) on "Period after opening"- labelling.

The following link allows you to retrieve a ZIP file containing the symbol in different file formatszip(235 KB) - Windows Bitmap (.bmp), Gif (.gif), Jpeg (.jpg), Adobe Photoshop as transparent layer (.psd), Tiff (.tif), Picture (.pct) and Encapsulated PostScript (.eps).