Navigation path

 
  The Rapid Alert System for Non-Food Products (RAPEX)

Weekly overview report of RAPEX notifications

Report 3 (Published on: 25/01/2008)

Corrigendum
Notification 0015/08 of week 2 concerning the "Cadillac passenger car" has been removed because according to the Swedish authorities all affected vehicles have been withdrawn from the market and recalled from consumers.

back Back to report listings


Weekly overview report

Printable versionPRINT
Excel versionEXCEL
XML versionXML

Serious risk Disclaimer EN DE FR - Important notice for re-use of RAPEX notifications EN DE FR
No.
Ref.
Notifying country Product
(Click on the photo to enlarge)
Risk Measures adopted by notifying country Products were found and measures were taken also in: (*)

1
0032/08

Germany

Category: Cosmetics

Product: Toothpaste

Brand: Dr. Cool

Name:

Type/number of model: 20051005 (Tube fold), TOOTHPASTE DOUBLE MINT, 120g.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Outer packaging: card box printed in colour;

Container: plastic tube printed in colour, with screw cap.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a chemical risk because it contains 3.5 g/100 g of diethylene glycol (DEG). In view of the product's intended use, as well as the fact that it will probably be used by young children, the toothpaste's DEG content leads to it being considered likely to endanger health.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers by the distributor.  

 

2
0033/08

France

Category: Food-imitating products

Product: Decorative candles

Brand: Unknown

Name:

Type/number of model: Item Nos 259136, 259135, 259137, 259138.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Decorative candles, 5 cm in diameter, in the form of tarts, decorated with easily detachable small items (small apples, cherries, walnut kernels, coffee beans).

Country of origin: The Netherlands


Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking

These products pose a risk of choking because the cookies have small parts which become easily detached. These small parts fit within the small parts cylinder.

Due to their characteristic form, appearance, colour and size, the products may be mistaken for a foodstuff. This may lead children to put them in their mouths and swallow them, which could entail the risk of asphyxia or obstruction of the digestive tract.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

3
0034/08

Spain

Category: Childcare articles

Product: Soother holder with chain

Brand: DISNEY

Name:

Type/number of model: Models: MICKEY (REF AA 11111.02.925) DAISY WHITE (REF AA 11111.08.925) AND MINNIE PINK (REF AA 11111.04.925).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Soother holders with chain. The decoration is silver coated with the face of Mickey, Minnie or Daisy engraved and painted in various colours. Packaging: blue cardboard box with the letters "ARDE".

Country of origin: Italy


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking,
Injuries,
Suffocation

The product poses a risk of:

- choking because of small parts (the silver covering which securing to clothes) was detached from it under a force of less than 90 N,

- injuries because the silver decoration has accessible sharp edges and the closing mechanism on the fastener to the soother broke in the impact resistance test,

- suffocation because the part for securing to clothes has an unventilated surface occupying a full circle, 25 mm in diameter.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities.  

 

4
0035/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Recessed luminaire with compact fluorescent lamp

Brand: SIMOTRADE

Name:

Type/number of model: STAS-218

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The luminaire consists of a frame, an aluminium mirror inside and a fitting plate (with two ballasts, a terminal block and two G24d- lampholders. Main parts of the luminaire: lampholder (VS 358 2/500 T140 75W 600V 49 ENEC10+ mark of approval); ballast for fluorescent lamp (HELVAR Finland L18D 230V 50Hz 18W G24d2 220mA λ0,5 Tw130 Δt65/155 ENEC16 EEI=B1 CE 7029); terminal block (EKL 450V 1BEF2 4+mark of approval); single insulation wiring with cross section of 1x0.5 mm2. Technical specifications: 230 V; 50 Hz; 2x18 W G24d-2, Class I, IP 20, crossed F-mark.

Country of origin: Hungary


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- the basic insulated parts are accessible,

- there is no device protecting the mains cable against pulling and twisting force,

- the information in the instructions for use on the installation of the product is misleading.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

5
0036/08

Germany

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger cars

Brand: MASERATI

Name:

Type/number of model: Various

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Worldwide, 1 314 vehicles are affected, including 110 vehicles in Germany manufactured between 1995 and 1997 in the following vehicle ID number ranges: QP Sei/Ottocilindri: 330037 - 401406 Ghibli: 360481 - 400233

The operation is being carried out under the code 04 and information is provided by the dealers.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Fire

The product poses a risk of fire because of leaks from the fuel lines in the engine compartment. Defective fuel lines are being replaced by lines with metal coverings.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the manufacturer.  

 

6
0037/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Floor lamp

Brand: LANDIA DELPHI

Name:

Type/number of model: 840323001806.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The package includes the components of the luminaire ready for assembly (metal base part, plastic counter weight, metal upper and lower tube and lamp shade). Three lampholders in 120° are fitted onto the upper tube. The lamp shade is a paper-like cylinder. Main parts of the luminaire: mains plug (2.5A 250V~ SV-2402 SH502); mains cable (SAHMET INTERNAT-C H03VVH2-F 2X0,75mm2 IEC227); switch inserted into the cable (MADE IN ITALY 565 2[2]/250~ 41-23884; ENEC; CE); E14 plastic lampholders (2/250 T210 22.223; ENEC; VDE). Technical specifications: 230V~50Hz; 3X40W, lampholder: E 14, Class II, F-mark.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses risk of electric shock because the flexible mains cable rubs against the supporting surface under the uncovered base part when moving the luminaire, thus the cable may get damaged.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

7
0038/08

Finland

Category: Toys

Product: Toy phone

Brand: HP

Name:

Type/number of model: Bar code 4002422043494.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: A black-blue toy phone.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge

Damage to hearing

The products pose a risk of damage to hearing because the sound pressure level was measured too 82,5 dB (the sound pressure level produced by close-to-the-ear toys shall not exceed 80 dB).

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

8
0039/08

Finland

Category: Toys

Product: Quinn doll set

Brand: This is me

Name:

Type/number of model: # 08-9414, Batch # 58056, bar code 5766180894147.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Doll with long white hair and a comb.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a chemical risk because the surface material of the shoes contains 18 % by weight of di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP). The bottom material of the shoes contains 5,1 % of DEHP.

According to the Chemicals Restrictions Directive 76/769/EEC certain phthalates shall not be used in toys in concentration higher than of 0,1 % by weight.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

9
0040/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – brake hose

Brand: FIAT

Name:

Type/number of model: Stilo, Bravo, 500, Seicento, Panda, GPunto, Punto, Multipla (Recall Campaign 5260).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles produced on certain time periods during months October and November 2007.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because the brake system could malfunction, due to a fault in our supplier's (CF GOMMA) manufacturing process.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

10
0041/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – brake hose

Brand: LANCIA

Name:

Type/number of model: model Ypsilon (Recall Campaign 5261).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles produced between 17 October 2007 and 15 November 2007, with chassis numbers from 3166658 to 3173286.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because the brake system could malfunction due to a fault in the supplier's (CF GOMMA) manufacturing process.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

11
0042/08

Hungary

Category: Childcare articles

Product: Baby change mat

Brand: Canpol

Name:

Type/number of model: 9/431

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Baby change mat covered with PVC, filled with 2 mm thick foam. Dimension: 76x58,5 cm.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a chemical risk because it contains 19,0 % by weight of DEHP.

According to the Chemicals Restrictions Directive 76/769/EEC certain phthalates shall not be used in toys in concentration higher than of 0,1 % by weight.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

12
0043/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – brake hose

Brand: ALFA ROMEO

Name:

Type/number of model: Alfa Romeo 147, GT, 159, Brera/Spider (Recall Campaign 5262).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles produced on certain time periods during months October and November 2007.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because the brake system could malfunction, due to a fault in our supplier's (CF GOMMA) manufacturing process.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

13
0044/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – brake hose

Brand: FIAT

Name:

Type/number of model: Light truck, model Ducato (Recall Campaign 5263).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles produced between 16 October 2007 and 14 November 2007, with chassis numbers from 1313880 to 1335641.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because the brake system could malfunction due to a fault in the supplier's (CF GOMMA) manufacturing process.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

14
0045/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Recessed luminaires with compact fluorescent lamp

Brand: SIMOTRADE

Name:

Type/number of model:

1. STAS-118 2. STAS-113.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description:

1. The luminaire consists of a frame, an aluminium mirror inside and a fitting plate (with a ballast, a terminal block and a G24d-2 plastic lampholder. Main parts of the luminaire: lampholder (BJB 26.725 -18W 4T140 2/250 + mark of approval); ballast for fluorescent lamp (HELVAR Finland L18D 230V 50Hz 18W G24d2 220mA λ0,5 Tw130 Δt65/155 ENEC16 EEI B1 CE 7029); terminal block (EKL 450V 1BEF2 4+mark of approval); single insulation wiring with cross section of 1x0.5 mm2. Technical specifications: 230 V; 50 Hz; 1x18 W G24d-2, Class I, IP 20, crossed F-mark ;

2. The luminaire consists of a frame, an aluminium mirror inside and a fitting plate (with a ballast, a terminal block and a G24d-1 plastic lampholder. Main parts of the luminaire: lampholder (BJB 26.725 -13W 3T160 2/250 + mark of approval); ballast for fluorescent lamp (HELVAR Finland L13D 230V 50Hz 13W G24d1 175mA λ0,45 Tw130 Δt65/120 ENEC16 EEI B1 CE 5266); terminal block (EKL 450V 1BEF2 4+mark of approval); single insulation wiring „H05V-U 1x0.5 mm2”. Technical specifications: 230 V; 50 Hz; 1x13 W G24d-1, Class I, IP 20, crossed F-mark.

Country of origin: Hungary


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The products pose risk of electric shock because:

- the basic insulated parts are accessible,

- there is no device protecting the mains cable against pulling and twisting force,

- the information in the instructions for use on the installation of the product is misleading.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

15
0046/08

Slovakia

Category: Electrical appliances

Product: Starting cables – battery jumper cables

Brand: ALPIN

Name:

Type/number of model: type: 400A, 2,5m, Art. No.: 40033, EAN: 9002852400336.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: A battery jumper cable for connection of positive terminals of accumulator is black, a battery jumper for connection of negative terminals of accumulator is red. The product is marked with names of producer and distributors for Slovakia, Czech Republic and Slovenia, EAN code and Art. number.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Fire

The product poses a serious risk of fire because during a simulation of heating overload of the cable by starting with starting impulse (max. 400 A, 15 s) the temperature of the conductor of 392 ºC was detected (permitted value of temperature is 135 ºC), in other case (max 400 A, 30) the temperature of over 400 ºC was registered.

After finishing the test, the insulation ignited and the conductors burnt over.

The product does not comply with the safety requirements of standard ISO 6722.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers.  

 

16
0047/08

Czech Republic

Category: Electrical appliances

Product: Extension power cord

Brand: NOELL

Name:

Type/number of model: Unknown

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Power extension cord not dismountable, length 5 m terminated by movable five-sockets strip for appliances in class I. Parameters: 250V~ max., 10A, 2300W.

Packing: Transparent plastic bag closed by carton label, dimensions approx. 33x14x5 cm.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- the requirements to insulation thickness of power cores not met (required min. 0,44 mm, measured 0,28 mm),

- insufficient cable resistance against motion (limit 2 mm, measured 31 mm) and rotation,

- the product was dismounted the screws of fixing clamp found released,

- the requirements to effective resistance of cable were not met.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant standard IEC 60884.

Compulsory measures: Sales ban ordered by the authorities.  

 

17
0048/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – fuel pipe

Brand: SUZUKI

Name:

Type/number of model: Passenger Car, Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416X 1.6 3D (Recall Campaign 99PD).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles with chassis numbers from JSAJTΑ74V00114870 to JSAJTΑ74V00216417, with production period from June 2006 to July 2007.

Country of origin: Japan

No pictures are available

Fire

The product poses a risk of fire due to improper shape of fuel pipe in the fuel system, crack might occur on the fuel pipe by vibration of engine. If continuously use the vehicle with this condition, crack of fuel pipe will be enlarged and there is a possibility of fuel leakage.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

18
0049/08

Sweden

Category: Jewellery

Product: Jewellery, trinket

Brand: JE Bijoux

Name:

Type/number of model: Bijoux ear clips EAN 57098166000246,

Bijoux ring with stones EAN 5709816900294,

Bijoux necklace chain “Chill” EAN 5709816300278,

Bijoux necklace with flower EAN 5709816300308,

Bijoux necklace with owl EAN 5709816300261,

Necklace with enamel star EAN 5709816300315,

Necklace with horse EAN 5709816300193.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Seven types of jewellery; Ear clips, ring with stones, necklace with or without charm.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

These products pose a serious chemical risk because the jewellery contained excessive amounts of lead and two necklaces also contained cadmium.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the distributor.  

 

19
0050/08

France

Category: Toys

Product: Set of "Totally Spies" figurines

Brand: GOLIATH

Name:

Type/number of model: Gencod: 8711808341012, Picwic reference: 1576532.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Set of three figurines with two costumes each in three colours: red, green and yellow.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because of the metal rod, which projecting from the figurines’ arms.

The product does not comply with the Toy Directive and the relevant European standard EN 71-1.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

20
0051/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – steering column

Brand: FIAT

Name:

Type/number of model: Passenger cars, models Grande Punto and Grande Punto VAN (Campaign 5252).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles with left hand drive, with chassis numbers from 128680 to 157545, from 1110399 to 1138196, single chassis numbers 24265 – 117935 – 121759 –1062184 – 1498344 (produced in Melfi plant) and from 105778 to 169447, from 1078325 to 1156208, from 2000001 to 2009229 and single chassis number 98964 (produced in Mirafiori plant).

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because on some vehicles the counter bore of the upper section of the steering column, at the connection to the universal joints, may not have been carried out correctly. Consequently, the steering function may be lost.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the importer.  

 

21
0052/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car – front suspension cross member

Brand: LANCIA

Name:

Type/number of model: Passenger cars, models Musa and Ypsilon (Campaign 5204).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns Musa vehicles with chassis numbers from 1000933 to 1035956, and single chassis numbers 1919543 – 1093398 (22424 vehicles worldwide) and Ypsilon vehicles with chassis numbers from 2089857 to 2171055, and single chassis numbers 2000221 – 2000223 – 2000978 – 2001442 – 2011564 – 2014002 – 2016591 – 2018615 – 2241671 (45405 vehicles worldwide).

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because due to the manufacturing process, there might be a front end noise and breakage of cross member plate that could affect the safety of the vehicle.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the manufacturer.  

 

22
0053/08

France

Category: Toys

Product: Trampoline

Brand: Logitoys

Name:

Type/number of model: Ref.: S-XB6,

Batch number/Barcode: 3375701017259.

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Trampoline, 182 cm in diameter, + net, both blue. Packed in cardboard box measuring: 104 cm x 43 cm x 28 cm. Weight: 33.6 kg.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Injuries

The product poses a serious risk of injuries because of:

- exposed sharp edges at the ends of the springs,

- zip fastener on net requires a force of more than 50 N to open it from the inside,

- the strings for attaching the safety net lift the cover of the springs (blue section), thus exposing the springs and creating a risk of trapping under the cover.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

24
0055/08

Greece

Category: Motor vehicles

Product: Passenger car - inflating tyre valve

Brand: FIAT

Name:

Type/number of model: Light truck, model Nuovo Ducato X2/50 (Campaign 5250).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The recall concerns vehicles fitted with 15” steel wheel rims, chassis numbers of which are between 1268314 and 1292389.

Country of origin: Italy

No pictures are available

Injuries

The product poses a risk of injuries because on some Fiat Nuovo Ducato vehicles equipped with steel wheel rims, the tyre valves need to be replaced due to a non conformity, in order to avoid loss of pressure of the tyre.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary corrective actions taken by the manufacturer.  

 

25
0056/08

France

Category: Toys

Product: Key ring with a soft toy

Brand: KEEL TOYS

Name:

Type/number of model: Bar code 5 027148 028227.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Grey elephant soft toy, with 8 cm key-ring, sold in a box marked "WILD KEYCLIP" containing around 12 references. The elephant is stuffed with synthetic fibres and granules. It is grey in colour. The undersides of its ears are made of grey fabric, its tusks of white felt, and its eyes of black plastic. It bears a fabric label. It has a white cotton loop on its back, to which a metal snap-hook is attached.

Country of origin: Korea


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking

The product poses a risk of choking due to unacceptable presence of a small part which can be detached with a force of less than 90 N (snap hook, bag of balls) and can be ingested or inhaled.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

26
0057/08

Finland

Category: Toys

Product: Role costume

Brand: Battle World junior tunic, item 43-1358

Name:

Type/number of model: Bar code 5709557619318.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Black tunic with brown decoration and black cord on neck area.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical and suffocation

The product poses:

- a chemical risk because the material of the cord contains 18 % by weight of di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP),

- and a risk of suffocation by strangulation because of cords and drawstrings on children's clothing are too long, shall not be more than 75 mm in length at either end.

According to the Chemicals Restrictions Directive 76/769/EEC certain phthalates shall not be used in toys in concentration higher than of 0,1 % by weight.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

27
0058/08

Finland

Category: Electrical appliances

Product: Sunbeds

Brand: Ergoline

Name:

Type/number of model: Ergoline Evolution 600 Turbo Power, 843943.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Commercial sunbed used for cosmetic tanning purposes.

Country of origin: Germany


Click on the picture to enlarge

Burns

The product poses a risk of skin burns because the manufacturer’s marking in the device gives a false information of the UV type of the sunbed and consequently UV irradiance of it as it should not be classified to UV type 3 determined in the standard EN 60335-2-27:2003. The erythemally effective irradiance shall not exceed 0,15 W/m2 for both wavelengths shorter or equal than 320 nm and longer than 320 nm.

In the lower part the measured values were 0,153 W/m2 (wavelength λ≤320 nm) and 0,229 W/m2 (wavelength λ>320 nm) and in the upper part the measured values were 0,611 W/m2 (wavelength λ≤320 nm) and 0,230 W/m2 (wavelength λ>320 nm). The total erythemally effective irradiance (0,841 W/m2) was 2,8 times higher than UV type 3 irradiance upper limit (0,3 W/m2).

The product does not comply with the relevant European standard EN 60335-2-27.

Compulsory measures: Corrective actions ordered by the authorities.  

 

28
0059/08

Finland

Category: Toys

Product: Wooden push along toy

Brand: Young Kids

Name:

Type/number of model: Bar code 5743215302204.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: A wooden push along toy with wooden sticks that can be set on the toy.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking

The product poses a risk of choking because the plastic joint in the string brakes in the tension test and the wooden ball becomes lose at the end of the string and fits in the small parts cylinder. The ball can enter and block the airway at the back of the mouth and upper throat.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

29
0060/08

Finland

Category: Toys

Product: Doll and animal -set

Brand: Fairy Kins Doll Mermaids

Name:

Type/number of model: 84062

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: A yellow-pink snail and a mermaid. The mermaid sits on the snail in a saddle.

Country of origin: Hong Kong


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a chemical risk because the material of the snail contains 30 % by weight of di-isononyl-phthalate (DINP) and the material in the face of the mermaid contains 26 % by weight of DINP.

According to the Chemicals Restrictions Directive 76/769/EEC certain phthalates shall not be used in toys in concentration higher than of 0,1 % by weight.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

30
0061/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Recessed luminaire with halogen lamp

Brand: HUAYI LIGHTING (HY)

Name:

Type/number of model: MK-823.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The luminaire has white metal cover. The light source can be adjusted in 20°. The cable is conneceted to the SELV lampholder (inscription: (FENGWEI F501 25 V 100 W VDE UL C US). There was no instruction of the installation attached to the product. Technical specifications: 230 V; Max 50 W GX5.3, Class II, IP 20, F-mark.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock and fire

The product poses a risk of:

- electric shock because the basic insulated parts are accessible,

- fire because the SELV lampholder can be used for 230V.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

31
0062/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Recessed luminaire with halogen lamp

Brand: HUAYI LIGHTING (HY)

Name:

Type/number of model: MS-133 and MS-20XDY.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The luminaire has gold metal cover. The cable is connected to the GX5.3 SELV lampholder (inscription: (DX-106 25 V 4 A VDE). A terminal block (inscription: W6 380 V + +mark of approval) is provided for connecting the product to the mains supply. There was no instruction of the installation attached to the product. Technical specifications: 230 V; Max 50 W GX5.3, Class II, IP 20, F-mark.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock and fire

The product poses a risk of:

- electric shock because the basic insulated parts are accessible,

- fire because the SELV (Safe Extra-Low Voltage) lampholder can be used for 230V.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

32
0063/08

Hungary

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Recessed luminaires with fluorescent lamp (with built-in ballast)

Brand: REALM.

Name:

Type/number of model:

1. SP-50 (on the packaging: SPF-3XDEU722/GU10) Bar code: 6981072210723 (gold); 6981072210716 (white),

2. SPM-3XDEU722/GU10 (only on the packaging) Bar code: 6982072210720 (gold); 6981072210716 (chrome).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description:

1. The sets include 3 white or gold luminaires with metal cover. Each luminaire consists of a metal frame, and a fitting unit (with a GU10 lampholder and a unit for the connection to the mains supply.) The light sources cannot be adjusted. Main parts of the luminaire: lampholder (FY-E13 250V 2A GU10 VDE C UL US 250V 100W); terminal block (TEILBAR 500 400V 2.5 4 CE" + mark of approval); single insulation wiring with cross section of 1x0.5 mm2. Technical specifications: 230 V; Max 50 W GU10, Class II

2. The sets include 3 chrome or gold luminaires with metal cover. Each luminaire consists of a metal frame, and a fitting unit (with a GU10 lampholder and a unit for the connection to the mains supply.) The light sources can be adjusted in 20 °. Main parts of the luminaire: lampholder (FY-E13 250V 2A GU10 VDE C UL US 250V 100W); terminal block (TEILBAR 500 400V 2.5 4 CE" + mark of approval); single insulation wiring with cross section of 1x0.5 mm2. Technical specifications: 230 V; Max 50 W GU10, Class II.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

These products pose a risk of electric shock because the basic insulated parts are accessible.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

33
0064/08

Greece

Category: Lighting chains

Product: Lighting chains

Brand: Unknown

Name:

Type/number of model:

1. 100 CHAIN LIGHTS LED,

Batch number/Barcode: 093054300001,

2. 100 CHAIN LIGHTS LED, barcode: 093054100001,

3. 208 ICICLE LIGHTS, barcode: 093054500001.

OECD Portal Category:

Description:

1. Green-coloured light chain with 100 colourless led lights and green function controller, packed in mauve carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 230V, 50Hz, 4.5W (3V, 15mA, 0.045W bulb x 100),

2. Colourless light chain with 100 colourless led lights and white function controller, packed in mauve carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 230V, 50Hz, 4.5W (3V, 15mA, 0.045W bulb x 100),

3. Green-coloured light chain with 208 multicoloured lights, green function controller and black shunt, packed in mauve carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 21V, 50Hz, 21W (1.5V, 70mA, 0.105W bulb x 208).

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- there is no supply cord anchorage,

- there is no supply cord anchorage in the shunt,

- there is no double-insulation cable with different colours,

- the cable does not bear the required markings,

- the pins of the plug are longer (19.68 mm) than permitted (acceptable 19.00 ± 0.50 mm).

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities. Press release has been issued.  

 

34
0065/08

Greece

Category: Lighting chains

Product: Lighting chains

Brand: CHRISTMAS

Name:

Type/number of model:

1. 300 WHITE BULBS LIGHT CHAIN - CURTAIN,

Batch number/Barcode: 5202798880375,

2. 300 MULTICOLOURED BULBS LIGHT CHAIN - RAIN, barcode: 5202798880214,

3. 300 WHITE BULBS LIGHT CHAIN barcode: 5202798880085.

OECD Portal Category:

Description:

1. White-coloured light chain with 300 colourless lights, green function controller and black AC adaptor, packed in blue carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 24V, 50Hz, 50.4W, 2.5 A (2.5V, 70mA, 0.175W bulb x 300),

2. White-coloured light chain with 300 multicoloured lights, green function controller and black AC adaptor, packed in blue carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 24V, 50Hz, 50.4W, 2.5 A (2.5V, 70mA, 0.175W bulb x 300),

3. Green-coloured light chain with 300 colourless lights and green function controller and, packed in blue carton. For internal use. Technical characteristics: 230V, 50Hz, 33.6W, 2.5 A (1.5V, 70mA, 0.105W bulb x 300).

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- there is no double-insulation cable with different colour,

- the cross-sectional area of the wiring (0.11 mm2) does not comply with the requirements (min. acceptable 0.5 mm2),

- the pins of the plug are shorter (18.30 mm) than required (acceptable 19.00 ± 0.50 mm),

- the width of the plug base is 12.28 mm (min. acceptable 13.70 ± 0.70 mm) (item 1),

- the width of the plug base is 12.34 mm (min. acceptable 13.70 ± 0.70 mm) (item 2),

- there is no supply cord anchorage,

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities. Press release has been issued.  

 

35
0066/08

Slovakia

Category: Toys

Product: Children’s sport car - (Detské športové autíčko) Racing car sports

Brand: CROSS- COUNTRY POWERFUL

Name:

Type/number of model: No. 2285A, EAN code: 5906245233348.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Children’s sport car with a driving mechanism (flywheel), made from PVC in black and silver colours. The car is marked with BRICK3 and number 28, packed in a transparent plastic box.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a serious risk for health of a child because the silver and red colours of the car contain 964,6 mg/kg lead (Pb) which exceeds the limit for lead of 90mg/kg and 242,9 mg/kg Cr which exceeding the limit for chromium (max. 60mg/kg of Cr).

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

36
0067/08

Greece

Category: Toys

Product: Laser sound gun

Brand: CHENG FA

Name:

Type/number of model: GF-730, Item No.: TKD01472, Fact. Code: GF-730, Bar Code: 8 860605 180161.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Red coloured plastic model weapon (approx. dimensions: L: 26cm, W: 19cm), which produces sound effects by puling the trigger. The product is packed in transparent plastic bag, with the following warning on it (English): "Do not point infrared light at the eyes of people or animals. Over 3 years of age. WARNING: Choking Hazard – Small Parts. Not for Children under 3 years."

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Damage to sight

The product poses a risk of damage to sight because the output irradiances of the laser pointer beam is 4.19mW. The class indicated for the laser pointer beam, namely Class II, is not consistent to the irradiance output referred above.

The product does not comply with the relevant European standard EN 60825-1.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities.  

 

37
0068/08

Sweden

Category: Clothing, textiles and fashion items

Product: Baby overall

Brand: La Redoute

Name:

Type/number of model: BR 60.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Baby overall with mittens and socks.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking

The product poses a serious risk of choking because the snap fastener between the overall and the mitten may come loose.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers by the importer. Press release has been issued.  

 

38
0069/08

Slovakia

Category: Toys

Product: Car with a flywheel (Auto na zotrvačník)

Brand: FAMOUS CAR

Name:

Type/number of model: art. No: B 322602, No. 732, EAN code: 8595090004103.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Toy - a car with a driving mechanism (flywheel), made from a red PVC with silver windows and paper self-adhesive tapes, marked with a name Rust-ez and a number 95, packed in a transparent plastic box with an affixed label with a name of importer –FIN LINEA s.r.o.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a serious risk for health of a child because the silver colour contains 1156,4 mg/kg lead (Pb) which exceeds the limit for lead of 90mg/kg and 265,3 mg/kg Cr exceeding the limit for chromium (max. 60mg/kg of Cr).

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Compulsory measures: Sales ban and withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers ordered by the authorities.  

 

39
0070/08

United Kingdom

Category: Toys

Product: Baby toys - roller rattle

Brand: First Steps

Name:

Type/number of model: 2802, 2853, 2803.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: 3 different designs of plastic roller rattles bright colours – pink, orange, yellow, green. Contained in coloured cardboard boxes.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Choking

The product poses a serious risk of choking because it may break, causing the child to choke on broken pieces.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market and recall from consumers.  

 

40
0071/08

United Kingdom

Category: Lighting chains

Product: Lighting chains - 35L Tree mesh window Light and 35L Santa and Sleigh window light

Brand: Unknown

Name:

Type/number of model: 5060052202024, 5060052202031.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Lighting chain comprising of 35 lights contained within mesh silhouette housing in Christmas Tree design or Santa and Sleigh design. Product supplied rectangular cardboard box, blue, purple and green in colour.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- the cover on the chaser/sequence box can be removed without the aid of a tool giving access to live parts,

- the fuse did not comply with the dimensional requirements,

- the lamp holder contacts failed the security test; a force of less than 3N caused the contacts to be completely removed from the lampholder,

- the set was wired with a nominal 1.5m between the plug and the first lamp with a flasher unit fixed at 87mm from the plug,

- the lighting chain was not marked with an indication of the class of insulation or the voltage of the bulbs fitted no indication of the wattage of the lighting chain and inadequate instructions for use.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities.  

 

41
0072/08

Greece

Category: Lighting chains

Product: Lighting chains

Brand: MINI BULB

Name:

Type/number of model:

1. 4 MM Mini Bulb 100 ICICLE, code 50619,

Batch number/Barcode: 6923543506195,

2. 4 MM Mini Bulb, code 50612, barcode: 6923543506126,

3. Mini Bulb 180 (8 function), code: 50648, barcode: 6923543506485,

4. 100 4 MM Mini Bulb Multifunction, code: 50906, barcode: 6923543509066,

5. 140 4 MM Mini Bulb Multifunction, code: 50622, barcode: 6923543506225,

6. 180 Mini Bulb (8 Function), code: 51014, barcode: 6923543510147.

OECD Portal Category:

Description:

1. Green-coloured light chain with 100 multicoloured lights in a shape of asymmetrical curtain, extension,

2. Green-coloured light chain with 50 colourless lights, extension, packed in blue carton,

3. Colourless light chain with 180 colourless lights and white controller, packed in blue carton,

4. White-coloured light chain with 100 multicoloured lights and white controller, packed in blue carton,

5. Green-coloured light chain with 140 multicoloured lights and green controller, packed in blue carton,

6. Green-coloured light chain with 180 colourless lights and green controller, packed in red-green carton.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

These products pose a risk of electric shock because:

- the cross-sectional area of the wiring does not comply with the requirements,

- the plug does not comply with the requirements,

- it has insufficient supply cord anchorage,

- the cable insulation does not have different colour,

- the length of the cable is less than required.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Withdrawal from the market ordered by the authorities. Press release has been issued.  

 

42
0073/08

Slovakia

Category: Toys

Product: Inflatable swim ring

Brand: Unknown

Name:

Type/number of model: EAN: 8511690044844.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Inflatable swim ring, made from a softened PVC, the bottom is orange, the top is white with applied flowers and smilings, packed in a transparent plastic bag with a sticker with marking.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Chemical

The product poses a chemical risk because:

- the valve contains 18,7% by weight of DEHP and 0,35 % by weight of DBP,

- the white plastic foil with printing contains 20,0 % by weight of DEHP, the orange plastic foil contains 22,1 percentage by weight of DEHP.

According to Directive 2005/84/EC phthalates shall not be used in the toys and the products designed for a care for a child in concentration higher than of 0,1 % by weight. The product poses a serious risk for the health of a child.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

43
0074/08

Slovakia

Category: Electrical appliances

Product: Cord extension three ways set with a power switch 3 m

Brand: ALFA Elektrik

Name:

Type/number of model: 520803XX,
520802XX

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Cord extension three ways set with a power switch 3 m. – white, 3 m long, with three socket outlets and a red power switch marked as ALFA, packed in a cardboard box with a picture of the product.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge

Fire

The product poses a risk of fire because:

- the cross-sectional area of wire is too small,

- the plug did not withstand the impact test.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant standard IEC 60884.

Compulsory measures: Sales ban ordered by the authorities.  

 

44
0075/08

Slovakia

Category: Electrical appliances

Product: Cable reel

Brand: GLOBE

Name:

Type/number of model: B10 (on product), EX- 10m (on packing).

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The cable reel – four dark blue socket outlets and white red power switch, length of cable 10 m, equipped with a plastic black cover box with a handle on the top and two stumps on the bottom, marking on yellow-red etiquette – Box cable, GLOBE, B10, 220 V, 500 W, 10A, packed in a transparent plastic bag with a cardboard back with marking Extension reel EX-10m, warnings and user instructions.

Country of origin: Unknown


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Fire

The product poses a risk of fire because:

- the cross-sectional area of the wire is too small,

- diameter of impress in cable by ball was 2,9 mm (maximum can be 2 mm).

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 61242.

Compulsory measures: Sales ban ordered by the authorities.  

 

45
0076/08

Spain

Category: Lighting chains

Product: Lighting chain – garland of lights in the form of a tube

Brand: Unknown

Name:

Type/number of model: HM 1116

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The product in question is a garland in the form of tube 10 metres long. The garland is packaged in a cardboard box bearing the statement: 10m light tube. May be bent into many shapes and designs. May be used for Christmas decoration, discos, gardens, restaurants and much more. Suitable for use indoors and outdoors. Multicoloured tube.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a serious risk of electric shock because:

- the cable incorporated in the chain has characteristics inferior to those of the standard cable specified in the standard and the nominal section of the conductors, at 0.30 mm², is less than the 0.75 mm² required by the standard,

- the power plug does not comply with standard CEI 60083, - the length of the cable between the plug and the first bulb, at 1.00 metres, is less than the 1.50 metres required by the standard,

- it not bearing the safety marks and instructions required by the standard.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Compulsory measures: Import rejected by the customs authorities.  

 

46
0077/08

Poland

Category: Toys

Product: A pull along train

Brand: New Style

Name:

Type/number of model: No. 3366A, EAN 5904265115644.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: It is a plastic toy in the shape of train. The toy is riding on wheels while pushing or pulling a cord ended with a small plastic handle. All parts of the toy are made of multicoloured plastic.

Packaging: The toy is packed in a cardboard box – the front side is empty.

On the label there are following inscriptions: “pull along toy on wheels”, “Made in China”, the pictogram concerning the age restriction (0-3), CE mark and warnings: “Unsuitable for small children due to small parts”, “Please keep the packaging, because of useful information”, the name and address of importer and the EAN code.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Suffocation

The product poses a risk of suffocation by strangulation because the free length of the cord was measured 265 mm, limit is 220 mm.

The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

 

47
0078/08

Poland

Category: Toys

Product: Toy mobile phone

Brand: LSD

Name:

Type/number of model: model: 3310, LCD Mobile Phone; EAN 5903116635621.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: The toy is a mobile phone made of yellow coloured plastic. The buttons are made of black coloured plastic. There is a 3-D picture (sticker) of a doll on a display. There is also a pink cord attached to the toy. Pressing any buttons results with sounds emission. The toy is powered by 2 “AA” 1,5 V batteries.

The package of a toy is a multicolour cardboard box.

Country of origin: China


Click on the picture to enlarge

Damage to hearing,
Choking,
Suffocation

The product poses a risk of:

- damage to hearing because it exceed noise limit of 86db,

- choking because of detached small part (the sticker) which fitted entirely in the small parts cylinder,

- suffocation by strangulation because the cord is too long.

There is also information missing about the necessity of keeping attention on polarity of batteries and lack of warning: “Empty batteries should be removed from the toy.” The product does not comply with the Toys Directive and with the relevant European standard EN 71.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market.  

 

48
0079/08

Germany

Category: Lighting equipment

Product: Flush-mounted floor lights

Brand: GIDO S.R.L.

Name:

Type/number of model: Art. GX53/P INOX 7W-BA, Item No 2051215, EAN 2020512150015.

Batch number/Barcode:

OECD Portal Category:

Description: Flush-mounted floor lights 220-240 V, Protection class 67.

Country of origin: Italy


Click on the picture to enlarge Click on the picture to enlarge

Electric shock

The product poses a risk of electric shock because:

- the light does not fulfil the requirements set down for protection class IP X7. During the test, a considerable amount of water penetrated the inner lamp housing. Given that this is a protection class II (unearthed) device, the lack of an earth connection means that water penetration would not result in earthing that would trigger the house fuse. After heavy rain, for example, situations could arise in which the metal ring, which can be accessed from above, or a pool of water is "live",

- the enclosed "package leaflet" recommends using light PVC tubing for the connecting cable but this is not suitable for permanent outdoor use,

- the user has to drill into the outer housing of the lamp in order to feed through the power cable. There are no instructions to smooth off the hole, with the result that sharp edges may remain that could damage the cable,

- parts of the assembly instructions are in English only.

The product does not comply with the Low Voltage Directive and the relevant European standard EN 60598.

Voluntary measures: Voluntary withdrawal from the market by the importer.  

Portugal  

(*)

Enforcement is a top priority of the EU Consumer Policy Strategy 2007-2013. Both measures leading to RAPEX notifications and measures which come to the attention of the Commission and other Member States as reactionsare indications of enforcement activity in the Member State concerned.

In order to give a better view on the overall level of enforcement, including the follow-up activities of the national market surveillance authorities, the Commission RAPEX team has decided to publish on the RAPEX website also the names of the countries that have found the notified product on their market and have taken appropriate measures (and have submitted a reaction to a RAPEX notification as a consequence).

Information about the reacting countries is available in the RAPEX weekly overviews in the column 'Products were found and measures were taken also in'. The Commission RAPEX team will publish reactions sent (from May2009 onwards) to 2009 RAPEX notifications.

DISCLAIMER: If not specified in the report, the risk and non-compliance refer to a risk for consumer health and safety


IMPORTANT NOTE: Please be aware that proprietary brands, designs and logos that appear in this listing may have been used in violation of intellectual property rights and thus without the legitimate owner's knowledge and/or permission.


Disclaimer - EN

The official contact points of the Member and EFTA-EEA States provide the information published in these weekly overviews. Under the terms of Annex II.10 to the General Product Safety Directive (2001/95/EC) responsibility for the information provided lies with the notifying party. The Commission does not take any responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided.

Disclaimer - DE

Die in dieser wöchentlichen Übersicht veröffentlichten Informationen wurden von den offiziellen Kontaktstellen der EU- und EFTA-EWR-Mitgliedstaaten mitgeteilt. Gem äß Anhang II Ziffer 10 der Richtlinie über allgemeine Produktsicherheit (2001/95/EG) ist der meldende Mitgliedstaat für die mitgeteilten Informationen verantwortlich. Die Kommission übernimmt keine Verantwortung für die Korrektheit der bereitgestellten Informationen.

Disclaimer - FR

Les informations publiées dans les rapports hebdomadaires sont fournies par les points de contact officiels des États membres de l'UE et de l'AELE/EEE. Au titre de l'annexe II.10 de la directive relative à la sécurité générale des produits(2001/95/CE), la responsabilité des informations fournies incombe à la seule partie notifiante. La Commission décline toute responsabilité quant à l'exactitude des informations fournies.

Important notice concerning re-use of RAPEX notifications

Links to the RAPEX website may be created subject to respect of the conditions set out at the following web address:
http://europa.eu/abouteuropa/faq/index_en.htm

Downloading and reproduction for non-commercial or commercial redissemination of any textual and photographic material contained in the RAPEX notifications are subject to prior permission.

The information contained in the weekly overviews may not be adapted or modified by the user. Translations of the RAPEX notifications from the original English-language edition published on the RAPEX website are subject to the conclusion of a free of charge licence agreement.

For permissions or licences, requests shall be addressed to: copyright-info@publications.europa.eu

Wichtiger Hinweis zur Weiterverwendung von RAPEX-Meldungen

Links auf die RAPEX-Webseiten sind vorbehaltlich der Beachtung der Bedingungen zulässig, die Sie unter folgender Adresse finden:
http://europa.eu/abouteuropa/faq/index_de.htm

Das Herunterladen und die Vervielfältigung zum Zwecke der nicht kommerziellen oder kommerziellen Weiterverbreitung von Texten und Fotos in den RAPEX-Meldungen unterliegen der vorherigen Genehmigungspflicht.

Die Informationen in den Wochenübersichten dürfen nicht angepasst oder verändert werden. Übersetzungen der RAPEX-Meldungen aus der ursprünglich veröffentlichten englischsprachigen Fassung sind nach Abschluss einer gebührenfreien Lizenzvereinbarung zulässig.

Anträge auf Genehmigungen oder Lizenzen sind zu richten an: copyright-info@publications.europa.eu

Avis important concernant la réutilisation des notifications RAPEX

Il est possible de créer des hyperliens vers le site web consacré au système RAPEX, à condition de respecter les conditions décrites à l'adresse suivante:
http://europa.eu/abouteuropa/faq/index_fr.htm

Le téléchargement et la reproduction à des fins de rediffusion, commerciale ou non, de tout contenu textuel ou photographique dans les notifications RAPEX doivent faire l'objet d'une autorisation préalable.

Les informations présentées dans l'aperçu hebdomadaire ne peuvent être adaptées ou modifiées par l'utilisateur. La traduction, à partir de la version originale en anglais, des notifications RAPEX publiées sur le site RAPEX est soumise à un accord de licence à titre gratuit.

Pour demander une autorisation ou un accord de licence, veuillez vous adresser à: copyright-info@publications.europa.eu

Back to top Top

 




   
requires javascript