Navigation path

CABINET

Head of Cabinet

Yiannos ASIMAKIS

philippe brunet alias

Head of Cabinet

BERL, 10/113
(+32-2) 292.08.07
Yiannakis.ASIMAKIS@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Overall management and coordination
  • Human Resources and Budget of DG EAC, DGT and SCIC
  • Relations with the Secretariat General, Legal service and the Spokesman's Service

Top

Deputy Head of Cabinet

Jonathan HILL

Jonathan HILL

Deputy Head of Cabinet

BERL, 10/118
(+32-2) 298.87.02
Jonathan.HILL@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Deputises for the Head of Cabinet
  • Co-ordination with DGs EAC, DGT, SCIC

 

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Overall co-ordination  of the Erasmus+ and Creative Europe programmes
  • Interinstitutional coordination
  • Relations with the Parliament and the Ombudsman
  • Relations with the EESC and the Committee of the Regions
  • Relations with national Parliaments
  • Relations with the Commission's Representations in the Member States
  • Relations with the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA)
  • Coordination of the external actions of the Education and Culture (as part of Erasmus+ and Creative Europe)
  • Multilingualism policy
  • DG Translation
  • DG Interpretation

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Interinstitutional relations group
  • Communication
  • Audit
  • OLAF
  • Relations with the Court of Auditors

Top

Members Of Cabinet

Zenon SEVERIS

Zenon SEVERIS

Member of Cabinet

BERL, 10/135
(+32-2) 298.87.04
Zenon.SEVERIS@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Erasmus+:
    - Youth
    - Sport
  • Youth policy
  • Sport policy
  • Non-formal and informal learning
  • Traineeships Office

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Health and consumer policy
  • Agriculture and rural development
  • Regional Policy
  • Enlargement and European Neighbourhood policy
  • Industry and Entrepreneurship
  • Competition: State Aid
  • Infringements

Catherine SUSTEK

Catherine SUSTEK

Member of Cabinet

BERL, 10/138
(+32-2) 295.58.16
Catherine.SUSTEK@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Creative Europe programme: MEDIA
  • Multilingualism policy
  • DG Translation
  • DG Interpretation

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Energy
  • Environment (except transport related matters)
  • Climate action (except transport related matters)
  • Trade
  • Taxation and Customs Union
  • Justice, Fundamental Rights and Citizenship

Fabrice COMPTOUR

Fabrice COMPTOUR

Member of Cabinet

BERL, 10/144
(+32-2) 295.51.05
Fabrice.COMPTOUR@ec.europa.eu

 

Responsibilities

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Horizon 2020:
    - European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
    - Marie Skłodowska-Curie actions
  • Relations with REA
  • Erasmus+:
    - Higher education: Modernisation agenda
    - Jean Monnet actions
    - Student Loan Guarantee Facility
  • Ranking of universities (U-Multirank)

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Budget, Financial programming and post 2014 MFF
  • EU 2020 Strategy (except Education and Employment Targets)
  • Horizon 2020
  • Home Affairs and Migration
  • Economic and monetary affairs
  • Internal market and services
  • Research, Innovation and Science
  • Competition (Except State Aid)
  • Taxation and Customs Union
  • Justice, Fundamental Rights and Citizenship

Vassilios DEMETRIADES

Vassilios DEMETRIADES

Member of Cabinet

BERL, 10/127
(+32-2) 295.16.90
Vassilios.DEMETRIADES@ec.europa.eu

 

Responsibilities

  • Assistant to the Commissioner
  • Commissioner's website coordination

 

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Erasmus+:
    - School education
    - Vocational training and adult education
  • Literacy and IT Literacy
  • EU 2020 Strategy: targets on education
  • Education and employment
  • Relations with CEDEFOP and ETF
  • OECD education initiatives
  • Commission's Central Library

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • EU 2020 Strategy (Employment Targets)
  • Transport
  • Energy
  • Maritime Affairs
  • Fisheries
  • Environment
  • Climate Action
  • Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
  • EUROSTAT

Anna ATHANASOPOULOU

Anna ATHANASOPOULOU

Member of Cabinet

BERL, 10/124
(+32-2) 299.79.77
Anna.ATHANASOPOULOU@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

Commissioner's portfolio

  • Culture policy and intercultural dialogue
  • Creative Europe programme:
    • Culture
    • MEDIA
  • UNESCO Convention on cultural Diversity
  • Cultural and Creative Industries
  • External aspects of culture and audiovisual

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Digital Agenda
  • Trade
  • Foreign and Security policy
  • European External Action Service (EEAS)
  • Development Cooperation
  • International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response

Top

Assistants

Mathieu ORPHANIDES

Mathieu ORPHANIDES

Policy Assistant

BERL, 10/146
(+32-2) 298.50.52
Mathieu.ORPHANIDES@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Cabinet's budgetary and human resources
  • IT Coordinator
  • Training
  • Special Advisors
  • Coordination and preparation for meetings of Heads of Cabinet (HEBDO)

 

Coordination with other Commission policies

  • Administration & Human Resources

Irene PATSALOSAVVI-LEONTIOU

Irene PATSALOSAVVI-LEONTIOU

Assistant to the Commissioner

BERL, 10/110
(+32-2) 292.08.06
Irene.PATSALOSAVVI@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Secretariat of the Commissioner
  • Missions of the Commissioner
  • Protocol

Agathe GIAKOUMAKIS

Agathe GIAKOUMAKIS

Assistant to the Commissioner

BERL, 10/110
(+32-2) 298.87.01
Agathe.GIAKOUMAKIS@ec.europa.eu

RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Agenda coordination
  • Secretariat of the Commissioner
  • Missions of the Commissioner
  • Protocol
  • Security

Panayiotis TSOULIARIDIS

Panayiotis TSOULIARIDIS

Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

BERL, 10/111
(+32-2) 292.08.08
Panayiotis.TSOULIARIDIS@ec.europa.eu


Johan VERLY

Johan VERLY

Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet

BERL, 10/122
(+32-2) 298.87.03
Johan.VERLY@ec.europa.eu


Loucia PETRIDOU

Loucia PETRIDOU

Assistant to Vassilios DEMETRIADES

BERL, 10/132
(+32-2) 292.08.12
Loucia.PETRIDOU@ec.europa.eu


Anne NOËL

Anne NOËL

Assistant to Fabrice COMPTOUR and Catherine SUSTEK

BERL, 10/141
(+32-2) 295.90.72
Anne.NOEL@ec.europa.eu


Severine DAELMAN

Severine DAELMAN

Assistant to Zenon SEVERIS and Anna ATHANASOPOULOU

BERL, 10/132
(+32-2) 297.41.45
Severine.DAELMAN@ec.europa.eu


Avra FIALAS

Avra FIALAS

Stagiaire

BERL, 10/098
(+32-2) 291.34.72
Avra-Katerina.FIALAS@ext.ec.europa.eu


Top

Spokesperson

Dennis ABBOTT

Dennis ABBOTT

Spokesperson

BERL, 04/297
(+32-2) 295.92.58
Dennis.ABBOTT@ec.europa.eu


Dina AVRAAM

Dina AVRAAM

Press Officer

BERL, 04/295
(+32-2) 295.96.67
Dina.AVRAAM@ec.europa.eu


Justyna MILANOWSKA

Justyna MILANOWSKA

Press Assistant

BERL, 04/295
(+32-2) 299.42.46
Justyna.MILANOWSKA@ec.europa.eu


Top

Archivists

Margarita SAVVIDOU

Margarita SAVVIDOU

Archivist

BERL, 10/150
(+32-2) 292.08.17
margarita.savvidou@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Archives, mail
  • College documents

Frederic OBLIN

Frederic OBLIN

Archivist

BERL, 10/150
(+32-2) 292.08.18
Frederic.oblin@ec.europa.eu

Responsibilities

  • Archives, mail
  • College documents

Top

Drivers

Basil PAPADOPOULOS

Basil PAPADOPOULOS

Driver


Ari HOKKANEN

Ari HOKKANEN

Driver


Top

Last update: 06/08/2014 |  Top