Research, Innovation and Science

My team

Head of Cabinet

Waldemar KÜTT

Waldemar KÜTT

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 94145

Assistant:
Lucy MAHER

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 54564


  • Cabinet Management, Strategy and Policy Coordination
  • Senior Personnel
  • Relations with SG, SPP
  • Relations with RTD

Deputy Head of Cabinet

Arthur FORBES

Arthur FORBES

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 61268

Assistant:
Estefania NARRILLOS

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67797


  • Deputises for the Head of Cabinet
  • Simplification and Externalisation
  • Innovation Union Policy, EU 2020 incl. Open Access and Text Data Mining
  • Presidency + Competitiveness Council + ERAC
  • Innovation Investment Package (§185, §187, cPPPs)
  • European Innovation Partnerships
  • European Research Council
  • OLAF/AUDIT and Antifraud
  • Audit Progress Committee

Members of Cabinet

Keith SEQUEIRA

Keith SEQUEIRA

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 56938

Assistant:
Petra KUEHNEN

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 54325
Petra KUEHNEN


  • Horizon 2020 incl. Joint and Strategic Programming
  • Infrastructures (incl. EIROforum)
  • Innovation for Growth
  • Energy + ITER (JTI Fuel Cells) (EIP JP)
  • JRC Institutes – Transuranium Elements / Energy / Reference Materials and Measurements / Protection and Security of the Citizens
David HARMON

David HARMON

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 50321

Assistant:
Petya DIMITROVA

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 58462
Petya DIMITROVA


  • Relations with EP, CoR, ESC, Ombudsman and National Parliaments (GRI member)
  • International Scientific Cooperation
  • Science + Technology Cooperation with Africa
  • SMEs ( RTD / JRC), EUROSTARS, EUREKA/COST
  • Regional aspects of Research Policy
Shane SUTHERLAND

Shane SUTHERLAND

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 20898

Assistant:
Aleksandra ZAGAR

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 52509
Aleksandra ZAGAR


  • Financial Instruments - relations with EIB/EIF, (RSFF)
  • Transport, Aeronautics (JTI Clean Sky, Transport, EIP)
  • Industrial Technologies (incl. Nanotechnologies - JTI)
  • JRC Institute for Environment and Sustainability
  • CoA, Financial Regulation
  • Budget, ABM, ABB
Patricia REILLY

Patricia REILLY

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 50371

Assistant:
Petya DIMITROVA

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 58462
Petya DIMITROVA


  • Relations with DG JRC – Strategy Policy programme/CWP/AMP
  • JRC strategy (programming, resource management and administration)
  • JRC Institute for Health and Consumer Protection (Animal testing, alternative methods use of animals in research)
  • JRC Programmes and Stakeholder relations
  • Communication / Coordination with SPP / RTD
  • Health (EIP, JTI, JP)
  • Marine and Maritime Research Strategy
  • Biotechnology, Agriculture and Food
  • Relations with CSA

Cabinet Expert

Marion DEWAR

Marion DEWAR

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 51343

Assistant:
Claire LOMBART

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67578
Claire LOMBART


  • European Research Area
  • European Research and Innovation Area Board
  • JRC Institute for Prospective Technological Studies
  • Social and Public Sector Innovation
  • Science in Society
  • Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Environment (EIP, JP, GEO, REACH)
  • Climate Change (RTD)

Spokesperson

Michael JENNINGS

Michael JENNINGS

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 63388

For Media Enquires Only - for all other enquiries please contact:
CAB-GEOGHEGAN-QUINN-CONTACT @ec.europa.eu


  • Management of media communication on behalf of the Commissioner
  • Coordination of overall media strategy of the services of the Commissioner

Press Officer

Monika WCISLO

Monika WCISLO

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 55604


Assistants to the Commissioner

Bernie KILCOYNE

Bernie KILCOYNE

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67126


Pauline ROWAN

Pauline ROWAN

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 61458


Internal Administrative Issues

Lucy MAHER

Lucy MAHER

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 54564

Training, Blue Book and Structural Stagiaires/NEPTs
Portfolio Updates, CDR (Administrators)
Web chats, Internet Site/Intracomm site
Irish Language Correspondence
Security Officer, Leave Officer


Estefania Narrillos

Estefania Narrillos

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67797

Ireland Missions, Permanence/Argus, Pool Secretaries
CDR (Assistants)
Office Space Administration, Webdor


Aleksandra ZAGAR

Aleksandra ZAGAR

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 72200

MIPS, Communication Support,
Cabinet Budget, Office Supplies,
Presto, Library, Helpdesk Logistics


Petya DIMITROVA

Petya DIMITROVA

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 58462

EP Questions, Ombudsman, Petitions, Basil, ASAP, CAB/JRC meetings


Petra KUEHNEN

Petra KUEHNEN

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 54325

CAB/RTD Meetings, Competitiveness Council


Claire LOMBART

Claire LOMBART

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67578

Assistance to Speechwriter


Archive

Deborah GRASSETTI

Deborah GRASSETTI

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 58270


Leda BRISTOT

Leda BRISTOT

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 65903


Commissioner's Drivers

Vjekoslav DUJMOVIC

Vjekoslav DUJMOVIC

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 88010


Jesus IZQUIERDO

Jesus IZQUIERDO

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 88010


CABINET FAX

+32 (0)2 29 81499 / 81498

 +32 (0)2 29 81499 / 81498


Photos © European Union, 2010-2012