Navigation path

My team

My Cabinet

My Cabinet


                
              jpeg - 439 KB [439 KB]
[click to enlarge]


Head of Cabinet

Bertrand DUMONT

Bertrand DUMONT

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 51091
E-mail: bertrand.dumont@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Sabine QUADFLIEG


Responsibilities:

 

  • Management and coordination of Cabinet
  • Coordination and programming of portfolio activity
  • Relations with Council

Deputy head of Cabinet

Paulina DEJMEK-HACK

Paulina DEJMEK-HACK

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 91553
E-mail: paulina.dejmek-hack@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Valeria MASUTTI

Curriculum Vitae pdf - 27 KB [27 KB] français (fr)


Responsibilities:

 

  • Replacing Head of Cabinet
  • Interinstitutional Relations Group
  • Relations with Competitiveness Council (in coordination with Head of Cabinet)
  • Coordination of Single Market policies (Directorates B, C, D, E)
  • Single Market Act
  • SMEs
  • Free movement of capital

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • Programming + APS
  • Europe 2020
  • Environment
  • Transport

Members of Cabinet

Olivier GIRARD

Olivier GIRARD

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 87758
E-mail: olivier.girard@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Véronique GAUTHIER

 

 


Responsibilities:

 

  • Public procurement
  • Implementation of Internal Market
  • Online gambling
  • Infringements
  • Services of general economic interest

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • Competition
  • Justice
  • Home affairs
  • Industrial policy
Jan CEYSSENS

Jan CEYSSENS

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 81337
E-mail: jan.ceyssens@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Thalie BERNARD


Responsibilities:

 

  • Financial reporting
  • Insurances and pensions
  • Payment services
  • Analysis of financial markets
  • Financial companies’ risk management
  • Financial crime
  • Company law
  • Financial services and markets policy
  • Banks and conglomerates

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • Research and innovation
  • Employment and social affairs
Matthieu HEBERT

Matthieu HEBERT

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 77301
E-mail: matthieu.hebert@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Thalie BERNARD


Responsibilities:

 

  • Services and professional qualifications (Directorate E, except Services of General Economic Interest and e-commerce/online gambling)
  • Commissioner’s speeches

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • Taxation
  • Economic and monetary affairs
  • Trade
Georg RIEKELES

Georg RIEKELES

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 50996
E-mail: georg.riekeles@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Adina Elena APETROI


Responsibilities:

 

  • Interinstitutional Relations: European Parliament, Ombudsman, Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions
  • Intellectual property rights (Direction D)
  • E-commerce (except online gambling)
  • Postal services

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • Budget
  • Information Society
  • Regional policy & outermost regions
  • Energy
Axel DE MARTENE
Member of Cabinet & Personal Assistant

Axel DE MARTENE

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 88279
E-mail: axel.de-martene@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Véronique GAUTHIER


Responsibilities:

 

  • Social business
  • Task Force Defense
  • Foundation
  • Corporate governance

 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

  • External relations – High Representative and neighbourhood policy
  • Development
  • Enlargement
  • Crisis management
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Maritime affairs and fisheries
  • Health and consumer policy
Erwan de RANCOURT
Special assistant

Erwan DE RANCOURT

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 51113
E-mail: erwan.de-rancourt@ec.europa.eu

Assistant: Eric RENNIES


 

Responsibilities outside the portfolio:

 

  • Administration
  • Anti-Fraud
  • Culture and multilingualism
  • Audit
  • Communication
  • Planning and monitoring Commissioner’s and DG MARKT’s communication
  • Relations with think-tanks

Spokesperson

Chantal HUGHES
Spokesperson

Chantal HUGHES

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 64450
GSM: +32 (0)4 98 96 44 50
E-mail: chantal.hughes@ec.europa.eu


Carmel DUNNE
Press Officer

Carmel DUNNE

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 98894
GSM: +32 (0)4 98 99 88 94
E-mail: carmel.dunne@ec.europa.eu


Audrey AUGIER
Press Officer

Audrey AUGIER

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 71607
E-mail: audrey.augier@ec.europa.eu


Nathalie MINSART
Assistant to spokesperson

Nathalie MINSART

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 54335
E-mail: nathalie.minsart@ec.europa.eu


Assistants

Corine QUERTAINMONT
Assistant to the Commissioner

Corine QUERTAINMONT

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 64277
E-mail: corine.quertainmont@ec.europa.eu


Sabine QUADFLIEG
Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

Sabine QUADFLIEG

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 61627
E-mail: sabine.quadflieg@ec.europa.eu


Valeria MASUTTI
Assistant to Paulina DEJMEK-HACK

Valeria MASUTTI

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 67783
E-mail: valeria.masutti@ec.europa.eu


Eric RENNIES
Assistant to Erwan de RANCOURT

Eric RENNIES

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 63635
E-mail: eric.rennies@ec.europa.eu


Thalie BERNARD
Assistant to Matthieu HEBERT and to Jan CEYSSENS

Thalie BERNARD

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 21033
E-mail: thalie.bernard@ec.europa.eu


Véronique GAUTHIER
Assistant to Olivier GIRARD and Axel DE MARTENE

Véronique GAUTHIER

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 62617
E-mail: veronique.gauthier@ec.europa.eu


Adina Elena APETROI
Assistant to Georg RIEKELES

Adina Elena APETROI

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 50455
E-mail: adina-elena.apetroi@ec.europa.eu


Archives

Laurence VU

Laurence VU

Tel.: +32 (0)2 29 67060
E-mail: laurence.vu@ec.europa.eu


Laura URENA BOSCH

Laura Francisca URENA BOSCH

Tel. : +32 (0)2 29 67273
E-mail: laura-francisca.urena-bosch@ec.europa.eu


Top