Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Cabinet Commissioner Malmström
Head of Cabinet

Maria Åsenius

Maria Åsenius

Responsibilities

  • Overall coordination
  • Personnel issues
Deputy Head of Cabinet

Miguel Ceballos Barón

Miguel Ceballos Barón

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Agriculture and GIs
  • Intellectual property, including counterfeiting and origin markings
  • Procurement

Geographic Attributions

  • China, Taiwan
  • Latin America
  • Mercosur
  • Relations with Spain, Portugal, Italy

Collegiality

  • Group of Inter-institutiona Relations (GRI)
  • Foreign Policy & Security Policy
  • Humanitarian Aid & Crisis Management
  • Agriculture & Rural Development
  • Relations with Council, preparations for European Council

 

 

 

Member of Cabinet

Christian Burgsmüller

Christian Burgsmüller

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Trade and energy
  • Trade and raw materials
  • Market access

Geographic Attributions

  • USA, Canada
  • New Zealand, Australia
  • Relations with Germany, Austria, Croatia, Slovenia

Collegiality

  • Infringements
  • Competition
  • Energy and Energy Union
  • Transport
Member of Cabinet

Nele Eichhorn

Nele Eichhorn

Responsibilities

Parental leave replaced by Pedro Velasco Martins

Member of cabinet

Pedro Velasco Martins

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Trade Defence instruments
  • Investment policy
  • Technical barriers to trade

Geographic Attributions

  • Western Balkans and Turkey
  • Russia
  • Ukraine and rest of Eastern P-ship
  • Central Asia
  • Relations with Estonia, Latvia, United Kingdom, Ireland

Collegiality

  • European Neighbourhood Policy & Enlargement Negotiations
  • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship & SMEs
  • Digital Economy & Society and Digital Single Market
Member of Cabinet

Cécile Billaux

Cécile Billaux

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Sanitary and phytosanitary measures
  • Biotech
  • Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA)
  • Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)
  • Trade and sustainable development
  • Trade and development
  • Budget and planning (DG Trade)

Geographic Attributions

  • Sub-Saharan, Pacific and Caribbean countries
  • Relations with France, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg

Collegiality

  • Health & Food Safety
  • Budget & Human Resources
  • International Cooperation & Development
  • European Parliament relations
Member of Cabinet

Jon Nyman

Jon Nyman

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • WTO
  • G20
  • OECD
  • Services (TiSA)
  • Rules of origin
  • Export credits

Geographic Attributions

  • East Asia, except China
  • Asean
  • Iran, Iraq
  • Middle East
  • Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)
  • Relations with Finland, Bulgaria, Romania, Malta

Collegiality

  • Economic & Financial Affairs, Taxation & Customs
  • Financial Stability, Financial Services & Capital Markets Union
  • Jobs, Growth, Investment & Competitiveness
Communications Adviser, Member of Cabinet

Joakim Larsson

Joakim Larsson

Responsibilities

  • Communication strategy
  • Liaison with SPP and DG Trade’s communications unit
  • The Cssr’s website
  • Relations with SE media
  • Written interviews, articles
Policy Assistant

Jolana Mungengová

Jolana Mungengová

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Trade and Security
  • Trade in media, cultural goods and services
  • Dialogue with civil society
  • Fair Trade
  • Transparency
  • Access to documents
  • Relations with Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions and Court of Auditors
  • Relations with the Ombudsman
  • Petitions
  • National Parliaments

Geographic Attributions

  • North Africa and Euromed
  • South Asia
  • Relations with Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovakia, Poland, Lithuania

Collegiality

  • Regional Policy
  • Employment, Social Affairs, Skills & Labour Mobility
  • The Euro & Social Dialogue
  • Education, Culture, Youth & Sport
  • Research, Science & Innovation
Policy Assistant

Catrine Norrgård

Catrine Norrgård

Responsibilities

Thematic Attributions

  • Trade and environment
  • Trade and fisheries
  • Trade and climate change
  • Trade and migration
  • European Free Trade Agreement (EFTA)

Geographic Attributions

  • Relations with Sweden, Denmark, Cyprus, Greece

Collegiality

  • “Swedish events”, including speeches and articles
  • Blogg/ facebook/ Social media
  • Visitors groups
  • Environment, Maritime Affairs & Fisheries
  • Climate Action
  • Migration, Home Affairs & Citizenship
  • Justice, Consumers & Gender Equality
  • Better Regulation, Inter-Institutional Relations, Rule of Law & Charter of Fundamental Rights
Assistant to the Commissioner

Helen Cogels

Helen Cogels
Archives

Charlotta Wennerlund

Charlotta Wennerlund

Responsibilities

  • Document Management
  • Coordination of Cabinet Human resources and administrative matters
  • Special advisers
  • GECO
Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

Bettina van der Wal

Bettina van der Wal
Assistant to Miguel Ceballos Barón and Pedro Velasco Martins

Corina Zieger

Corina Zieger
Assistant to Christian Burgsmueller, Joakim Larsson and Catrine Norrgård

Johan Verly

Johan Verly
Assistant to Cécile Billaux and Jolana Mungengova

Isabelle Stassart

Isabelle Stassart
Assistant to Jon Nyman

Anssi Salmela

Anssi Salmela

Responsibilities

  • Archives - Document management
Hearing Officer

Gerhard Hannes Welge

Gerhard Hannes Welge

Responsibilities

Trainee (Blue book)

Marcus Mangan

Marcus Mangan
Trainee (NEPT)

Christiane Oehmke

Christiane Oehmke