Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Head of Cabinet

Juho Romakkaniemi

Juho Romakkaniemi

Responsibilities

Strategy and overall management

  • Overall management of the cabinet and communications strategy
  • Supervision of Vice-President's agenda
  • Senior management issues
  • Institutional relations
Deputy Head of Cabinet

Hilde Hardeman

Hilde Hardeman

Responsibilities

Daily coordination
Better regulation, jobs

  • Better regulation
  • Inter-Institutional Relations, GRI Member
  • Rule of Law and Charter of Fundamental Rights
  • Commission Work Programme
  • Relations with Secretariat-General
  • Local Security Officer (LSO)
Cabinet Expert

Edward Bannerman

Edward Bannerman

Responsibilities

International dimension, global business issues, competition policy

  • External relations
  • Trade
  • Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
  • Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship
  • Coordination with International Financial Institutions (World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and regional development banks, European Investment Bank (EIB) external mandate)
  • Competition policy
  • Relations with European Political Strategy Centre
Member

Miguel Gil-Tertre

Miguel Gil-Tertre

Responsibilities

Investment, economic and financial framework

  • Investment, financial instruments and relations with European Investment Bank (EIB) and European Interoperability Framework (EIF)
  • Economic and financial affairs, European Semester
  • European Structural and Investment Funds
  • Regional and Cohesion policy
  • Europe 2020
  • Structural reforms
  • Ecofin and Competitiveness Councils, Eurogroup
Member

Marika Lautso-Mousnier

Marika Lautso-Mousnier

Responsibilities

Single Market, Justice, Enforcement

  • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
  • Digital Single Market, Digital Economy and Society
  • Justice, Consumers and Gender equality
  • Implementation and enforcement, incl. infringements
Member

Grzegorz Radziejewski

Grzegorz Radziejewski

Responsibilities

Green growth, Energy Union, Transport, Budget

  • Circular economy
  • Energy Union, climate action and energy
  • Environment
  • Transport
  • Budget
  • Audit and internal control
  • Relations with Court of Auditors
Communication Adviser / Member

Aura Salla

Aura Salla

Responsibilities

Relations with the European Parliament
Communication strategy, Relations with the press

  • Relations with the European Parliament
  • Research, Science and Innovation
  • Education, Culture, Youth
  • Relations with the Spokesperson's Service
  • Speech writing
  • Vice-President's webpage
  • Relations with National Parliaments
Member

Marlene Rosemarie Madsen

Marlene Rosemarie Madsen

Responsibilities

Competitiveness, Capital Markets Union, Taxation and Customs, Jobs, Human Capital, Enforcement

  • Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital
  • Markets Union
  • Taxation and Customs
  • Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility
  • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI), Alternate member
Policy Assistant

Tatu Liimatainen

Tatu Liimatainen

Responsibilities

Agriculture, blue growth

  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Maritime affairs and fisheries
  • Relations with the Committe of the Regions
  • Policy support on Green growth, Energy Union, transport

 

Policy Assistant

Charlotte Olsson Altansunar

Charlotte Olsson Altansunar

Responsibilities

Health and Food Safety, Development

  • Health and Food Safety
  • International Cooperation and Development
  • Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
  • Transparency
  • Relations with UN Economic and Social Council
  • Relations with the Ombudsman, including Petitions
  • Policy support on Competitiveness, Jobs, Human Capital and Better regulation

 

Administrative Assistant

Jenni Kinnunen

Jenni Kinnunen

Responsibilities

Administrative Assistant to the Vice-President

Administrative Assistant

Fiona Murphy

Fiona Murphy

Responsibilities

Administrative Assistant to Juho Romakkaniemi

Administative Assistant

Seppo Lattu

Seppo Lattu

Responsibilities

Assistant to Aura Salla and to Grzegorz Radziejewski

Administrative Assistant

Julie Soelver

Julie Soelver

Responsibilities

Administrative Assistant to Miguel Gil Tertre, Marlene Madsen and Tatu Liimatainen

Administrative Assistant

Beatrice Biolcati Rinaldi

Beatrice Biolcati Rinaldi

Responsibilities

Administrative Assistant to Edward Bannerman and Marika Lautso-Mousnier

Administrative Assistant

Michaela Tocháčková

Michaela Tocháčková

Responsibilities

Administrative Assistant to Hilde Hardeman and Charlotte Olsson Altansunar

Archivist

Tita Grape

Tita Grape

Responsibilities

Archives and document management

Trainee

Sini Suonpaa

Sini Suonpaa
National Expert in Professional Training

Robin Huguenot Noel

Robin Huguenot