Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Head of Cabinet

Peter Power

Peter  Power

Responsibilities

  • Strategy, management and coordination of the Cabinet
  • Hebdo
  • Personnel and administration
  • Political contacts
Deputy Head of Cabinet

Elisabetta Siracusa

Elisabetta  Siracusa

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities:

  • Co-ordination Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), Markets and External Relations (including Neighbourhood Policy)
  • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
  • Simplification of Common Agricultural Policy (CAP)
  • Fruit and Vegetables
  • College back-up

EU Member States: Italy, France, Malta

Senior Adviser and Communication Adviser

Dermot Ryan

Dermot  Ryan

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities:

  • European Parliament (EP), Council
  • Communication (with KK)
  • Relations with Health and food safety (SANCO), international sanitary issues, Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs), genetic resources
  • Discharge, Audit
  • Relations with European Court of Auditors
  • EIB/FIs

Non portfolio responsibilities:

  • European Semester

EU Member States: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg

Member

Tom Tynan

Tom  Tynan

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities

  • Rural development
  • Agricultural Markets (other than fruit and veg, wine, spirits, olive oil)
  • Research and Innovation
  • Stakeholders

Non portfolio responsibilities

  • Maritime Affairs & Fisheries
  • Enterprise
  • Regional Policy
  • Research

EU Member States: Denmark, Ireland, Netherlands, Finland, United Kingdom

Member

Cristina Rueda-Catry

Cristina  Rueda-Catry

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities

  • Trade, relations with International Organisations (Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO), Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD))
  • Promotion Policy
  • GIs, organics
  • Wine, Spirits, olive oil and specialised crops

Non-portfolio responsibilities

  • Trade
  • Enlargement negotiations
  • International co-operation and development

EU Member States: Greece, Spain, Cyprus, Portugal

Member

Christiane Canenbley

Christiane Canenbley

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities

  • Budget – MFF, Budget focused on results
  • Environment and Climate Change
  • Direct payments, including greening
  • Food supply chain
  • Growth and jobs

Non- portfolio responsibilities

  • Competition
  • Energy

EU Member States: Germany, Austria, Poland

Member

Shane Sutherland

Shane  Sutherland

Responsibilities

Portfolio responsibilities

  • Forestry
  • Biomass
  • Bio energy
  • State aid, infringement
  • Audit Progress Committee

Non-portfolio responsibilities

  • Legal affairs (Legal Service, Ombudsman, Petitions)
  • EU Court of Justice (ECJ)
  • OLAF
  • Justice and Home Affairs
  • Internal Market
  • Financial Services
  • Taxation and Customs
  • Transport
  • Administration
  • Gender issues
  • Bio-energy
  • Internal Audit Service

EU Member States: Belgium, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania

Policy Adviser

Kevin Keary

Kevin Keary

Responsibilities

Policy support

  • Communications (with DR)
  • Co-ordination for Ag Council (with DR)
  • Relations with other institutions (Committee of the Regions, European Economic and Social Committee (ECSOC))
  • Outermost regions (POSEI)

Non-portfolio responsibilities

  • Employment and Social Affairs
  • Humanitarian aid
  • Human rights
  • Education, Culture, Youth and Citizenship
  • Trainees, Special Advisors
  • Relations with other institutions
  • Digital Economy
  • Media
  • Local Security Officer (LSO)

EU Member States: Czech republic, Slovenia, Slovakia, Croatia

Archivist

Eleni Valavani

Eleni Valavani
Archivist

Deborah Grassetti

Deborah Grassetti
Assistant to the Commissioner

Bernie Kilcoyne

Bernie Kilcoyne
Assistant to the Commissioner

Claire Langton

Claire Langton
Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

Catriona Carmody

Catriona Carmody
Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet and to Dermot Ryan

Nicolas Le Paige

Nicolas Le Paige
Assistant to Carl-Christian Buhr and to Cristina Rueda-Catry

Helle Mortensen

Helle Mortensen
Assistant to Tom Tynan and Shane Sutherland

Pauline Rowan

Pauline Rowan
Speech Writer

Olof Gill

Olof Gill
Trainee

Michael Bruton

Michael Bruton