Contact the team

Address
European Commission
Rue de la Loi / Wetstraat 200
1049 Brussels
Group photo
Head of Cabinet

Cristina Lobillo Borrero

Cristina Lobillo Borrero

Responsibilities

  • Strategy, management and coordination of the Cabinet
  • Overall coordination of Climate Action and Energy policies
  • Relations with the President's Cabinet
  • Relations with Vice-Presidents' Cabinets on the priority projects
  • Relations with DG Energy and DG Clima
  • Inter-institutional relations (Council)
  • European Political Strategy Centre (EPSC)
Deputy Head of Cabinet

Pierre Schellekens

Pierre Schellekens

Responsibilities

  • Deputising for the Head of Cabinet
  • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
  • Commission Working Programme
  • Implementation of the Energy Union Action Plan
  • Effort Sharing and Land Use, Land Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF)
  • Management of support staff
  • European semester of Economic Governance and Europe 2020
  • Environment, Maritime affairs and Fisheries
  • Agriculture and Rural development
  • Regional policy
  • Health and Food Safety
Senior Expert

Miguel Sagredo

Miguel Sagredo

Responsibilities

  • Emissions Trading System (ETS)
  • Renewables and Bioenergy
  • Governance
  • European Political Strategy Centre (EPSC)
  • European semester of Economic Governance and Europe 2020
  • Circular Economy
  • Digital economy and society
  • Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility
  • Justice, Consumers and gender equality
Member of Cabinet

Gonzalo de Mendoza Asensi

Gonzalo de Mendoza Asensi

Responsibilities

  • Energy regional initiatives and interconnections (Iberian Peninsula and North Sea) – TEN-E
  • Relations with the European Parliament
  • Nuclear energy-Nuclear safeguards
  • ITER
  • Shale gas /Oil/ Coal
  • Energy financial projects
  • Jobs, Growth, Investment and competitiveness (EFSI)
  • Migration, Home Affaires an the Citizenship
  • Budget, Audit
  • Security Union
Member of Cabinet

Silvia Bartolini

Silvia Bartolini

Responsibilities

  • Decarbonization of Transport sectors (Road/ Aviation/ Maritime internal market aspects)
  • Energy Efficiency
  • Energy and Climate Research and Innovation related policies (NER 300 and 400; CCS; Set Plan; Joint Undertaking Fuel and Hydrogen; Horizon 2020)
  • Urban Agenda, Smart Cities and Communities
  • Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
  • Research, science and innovation (RTD)
  • Transport
Member of Cabinet

Isaac Valero Ladrón

Isaac Valero Ladron

Responsibilities

  • Communication adviser
  • International climate and energy relations with third countries
  • Multilateral climate and energy negotiations (UNFCCC, IEA, IRENA, OSCE, UNEP, Montreal Protocol, ICAO, IMO)
  • G20/G7
  • Adaptation to climate change
  • EEAS
  • Trade Policy
  • Neighbourhood policy and enlargement negotiations
  • Development, International cooperation, Humanitarian aid
Member of Cabinet

Joachim Balke

Joachim Balke

Responsibilities

  • Internal Energy Market electricity
  • Gas supply, including third country relations and security of supply
  • Energy Regional initiatives (BEMIP and CESEC) and international gas corridors
  • Energy Community
  • Mainstreaming climate action
  • Competition - State aid and Infringements
  • Taxation and Customs Union
  • Financial services and Capital Markets Union
  • OLAF
Policy Assistant

Alexandra Marten González-Carrascosa

Alexandra Marten González-Carrascosa

Responsibilities

  • Relations with the Economic and Social Committee and Committee of the Regions
  • Coordination of Cabinet /Management meetings and Agenda Planning
  • Support to Cabinet members
  • Coordination of Commissioner's webpage
  • Education, Culture, Youth and Citizenship
Administrative Assistant

Elena Martín-Chico Llorente

Elena Martin-Chico Llorente

Responsibilities

  • Coordination of Cabinets' budget, administrative and logistic matters
  • Support on Human Ressources
  • IT correspondent
  • Trainees, special advisors
  • Local Security Officer
  • Training
  • Transparency initiative, ethics and access to documents
Archives of the Cabinet

Catherine Saeremans-Galerne

Catherine Saeremans –Galerne
Archives of the Cabinet

Marjaana Ojala

Marjaana Ojala
Personal Assistant of the Commissioner

Judit Szarka

Judit Szarka
Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

Marta Krynicka

Marta Krynicka
Assistant to Pierre Schellekens and Miguel Sagredo

Sabrina Cabanillas Gómez

Sabrina Cabanillas Gomez
Assistant to Silvia Bartolini and Gonzalo De Mendoza Asensi

Despina Thymelis

Despina Thymelis
Assistant to Isaac Valero Ladron and Joachim Balke

Karen Campbell

Karen Campbell
Trainee

Cristina de Ramón Ortiz

Cristina de Ramón Ortiz
Trainee

Carlos Campillos Martinez

Carlos Campillos Martinez
Driver

Christian Tasiaux

Christian Tasiaux
Driver

Gael Licker

Gael Licker