Navigation path

Login   |   Register
 

Advanced search Search in:    Audio    Photo    Video    Shotlist


OR








Audio archive

Important European Personalities

Founding Fathers


 

Commission Walter Hallstein I (1958-1962)


Vice-President Robert Marjolin
Economic and financial questions (chairman of the group); external relations; competition; administration

on the European Commission and its work (22/10/1958)

Vice-President Sicco Mansholt
Economic and financial questions; social affairs; agriculture (chairman of the group); administration

on the Community's budget (22/11/1959)

Vice-President Piero Malvestiti
Internal market (chairman of the group); economic and financial questions; transport; administration

on the cooperation of the Member States and the European Commission (25/06/1959)


 

Commission Walter Hallstein II (1962-1967)

Commissioner Lionello Levi Sandri
on social policy (26/07/1962)


Vice-President Sicco Mansholt
on the Kennedy Round negotiations (20/01/1964)


Vice-President Giuseppe Caron
on regional policy (26/07/1962)


Commissioner Hans Von der Groeben
on the EEC external relations policy (12/09/1962)

Commissioner Henri Rochereau
on the Yaoundé convention (16/09/1963)


 

Commission Jean Rey (1967-1970)



Lionello Levi-Sandri
Social affairs; personnel and administration

on the consequences of technological development and the importance of social policy (19/11/1968)

Commissioner Albert Coppé
Budgets; levies, credit and investment; information service

pays tribute to Jean Monnet (20/05/1969)

Commissioner Hans von der Groeben
Internal market (commercial and fiscal); regional policy

on the customs union and the planned creation of a single market (07/11/1967)

Commissioner Henri Rochereau
Development aid

on the UNCTAD conference in New Delhi in 1968 (27/03/1968)

Commissioner Jean-François Deniau
External trade; financial control

on Europe, a tradition and source of hope (15/05/1969)


 

Commission Franco Maria Malfatti (1970-1972) & Sicco Mansholt (1972-1973)

President Franco Maria Malfatti
on the enlargement of the Community (21/01/1972)

Vice-President (01/07/1970 - 21/03/1972)
President (21/03/1972 - 05/01/1973)
Sicco Mansholt
Agriculture (01/07/1970 - 21/03/1972)

presents his New year wishes to the citizens of Europe (21/12/1972)

Vice-President Raymond Barre
Economic and financial affairs; Statistical Office

on the economic development of the CEC (29/10/1970)

Vice-President Wilhem Haferkamp
Internal market and approximation of legislation; Energy Supply Agency; safeguards and controls

on the free movement of people (23/07/1971)

Commissioner Albert Coppé
Social affairs; transport; credit and investment; personnel and administration; budgets; financial control

on European statistics and employment policy (29/03/1971)

Commissioner Jean-François Deniau
Coordination of enlargement negotiations; development aid

on European policy concerning Africa (25/07/1970)

Commissioner Altiero Spinelli
Industrial affairs; general research and technology; Joint Research Centre

on the need to increase the role fo the European institutions (01/06/1972)

Commissioner Albert Borschette
Competition; regional policy; information; dissemination of information

on competition policy and consumer information (17/02/1972)

Commissaire Ralf Dahrendorf
External relations; external trade

EC-US relations (11/06/1971)


 

Commission François-Xavier Ortoli (1973-1977)

President François-Xavier Ortoli
on the European Union's objectives (05/02/1976)

Vice-President Wilhelm Haferkamp
Economic and financial affairs; credit and investments

on monetary policy (24/01/1974)

Vice-President Carlo Scarascia-Mugnozza
Watching brief for parliamentary affairs (in conjunction with the President); environment policy; protection of consumer interests; transport; information

on consumer policy (09/07/1976)

Vice-President Christopher Soames
External relations

on the Community's external policy (21/12/1976)

Vice-President (06/01/1973 - 03/12/1976)
Patrick Hillery
Social affairs

on the Community's social policy (19/12/1974)

Vice-President Henri Simonet
Taxation and financial institutions (06/01/1973 - 20/07/1976); energy; Euratom Supply Agency; industrial and technological affairs (steel) (21/07/1976 - 05/01/1977)

on the energy crisis and the attitude of oil producing countries (29/05/1975)

Commissioner Altiero Spinelli (06/01/1973 - 05/07/1976)
Industrial and technological policy

on the European aeronautical industry (07/05/1976)

Commissioner Cesidio Guazzaroni (13/07/1976 - 05/01/1977)
Industrial and technological affairs, other than steel; financial institutions and taxation

on taxation and industrial policy (17/12/1976)

Commissioner Albert Borschette (06/01/1973 - 14/07/1976)
Competition; personnel and administration

on European regional policy (21/12/1973)

Commissioner Raymond Vouel (19/07/1976 - 05/01/1977)
Competition

at his swearing in ceremony at the Court of Justice of the EC (16/09/1976)

Commissioner Ralf Dahrendorf (06/01/1973 - 24/09/1974)
Research, science and education; Joint Research Centre; Statistical Office; scientific and technical information and information management

on research policy (15/01/1974)

Commissioner Guido Brunner (12/11/1974 - 05/01/1977)
Research, science and education; Joint Research Centre; Statistical Office; scientific and technical information and information management

on research policy (06/05/1976)

Commissioner George Thomson
Regional policy

on regional policy (04/05/1973)

Commissioner Petrus Josephus Lardinois
Agriculture

on common fisheries policy (19/02/1976)

Commissioner Finn Olav Gundelach
Internal market and customs union

on the suppression of customs administrative barriers (28/02/1975)

Commissioner Claude Cheysson (19/04/1973 - 05/01/1977)
Development and cooperation policy; budgets and financial control

on the world food crisis and Community food aid (11/03/1974)


 

Commission Roy Jenkins (1977-1981)


Vice-President François-Xavier Ortoli
Economic and financial affairs; credit and investments; Statistical Office

on the single market (09/02/1978)

Vice-President Wilhem Haferkamp
External relations

on the normalisation of relations between the EC and COMECON (31/05/1978)

Vice-President Finn Olav Gundelach
Agriculture and fisheries

on amounts of compensation (31/01/1979)

Vice-President Lorenzo Natali
Enlargement; protection of the environment; nuclear safety; contacts with member governments and public opinion on preparation for direct elections to the European Parliament (until 1979);

on Greece, Spain and Portugal becoming members of the EC (20/04/1978)

Vice-President Henk Vredeling
Employment and social affairs; tripartite conference

on the restructurisation of the steel industry (12/07/1978)

Commissioner Claude Cheysson
Development

on racism (20/03/1978)

Commissioner Guido Brunner (06/01/1977 - 04/11/1980)
Energy; research, science and education; Euratom Supply Agency; scientific and technical information and information management; Joint Research Centre

on energy economies (28/03/1977)


Commissioner Antonio Giolitti
Coordination of Community funds; regional policy

on the Community's regional policy (01/01/1977)

Commissioner Richard Burke
Taxation; consumer affairs; transport; relations with the European Parliament (until 1979); research, science and education (except for international nuclear relations) (29/10/1980 - 05/01/1981); Joint Research Centre (29/10/1980 - 05/01/1981)

on the Green Paper on common transport policy (08/11/1979)

Commissioner Etienne Davignon
Internal market and industrial affairs; customs union; information markets and innovation (29/10/1980 - 05/01/1981); energy, Euratom Supply Agency and international nuclear relations (29/10/1980 - 05/01/1981)

on the Single Market and the suppression of border controls (10/06/1977)

Commissioner Christopher Tugendhat
Budet and financial control; financial institutions; personnel and administration; Office for Official Publications

on the European budget (14/02/1980)


 

Commission Gaston Thorn (1981-1985)


Vice-President François-Xavier Ortoli
Economic and financial affairs; credit and investments

on the importance of a strong economic basis for Europe (05/10/1981)

Vice-President Wilhelm Haferkamp
External relations including nuclear affairs

on relations with Japan (08/10/1981)

Vice-President Lorenzo Natali
Mediterranean policy; enlargement; information

on Spain and Portugal joining the Communities (23/03/1982)

Vice-President Etienne Davignon
Industrial affairs; energy; Euratom Supply Agency; research and science; Joint Research Centre

on the debate on nuclear energy in the European Communities (04/02/1982)

Vice-President Christopher Samuel Tugendhat
Budget and financial control; financial institutions; taxation

on the European budget (18/04/1984)

Commissioner Edgard Pisani
Commissioner (26/05/1981-12/11/1984) Vice-President (12/11/1984-03/12/1984)
Development

on food aid (23/11/1984)

Commissioner Antonio Giolitti
Regional policy; coordination of Community funds

on Community regional policy (21/10/1981)

Commissioner Giorgios Contogeorgis
Transport; fisheries; coordination of questions related to tourism

on common fisheries policy (30/09/1981)

Commissioner Karl-Heinz Narjes
Internal market and industrial innovation; customs union; environment, consumer protection; nuclear safety

on the importance of setting up the single market (12/06/1984)

Commissioner Frans Andriessen
Relations with the European Parliament; competition

on competition policy (11/05/1981)

Commissioner Ivor Richard
Employment and social affairs; tripartite conference; education and vocational training

on the backwardness of Europeans in the technology sector and the CECs proposals in this area (25/01/1984)

Commissioner (01/04/1982 - 17/12/1984)
Vice-President (17/12/1984 - 05/01/1985) Richard Burke
Delegate of the President; personnel and administration; Statistical Office; Office for Official Publications

taking his oath in front of the Court of Justice of the EC (05/05/1982)

Commissioner (06/01/1981 - 13/01/1981) Finn Olav Gundelach
Agriculture and fisheries

taking his oath in front of the Court of Justice of the EC (12/01/1981)

Commissioner (20/01/1981 - 05/01/1985) Poul Dalsager
Agriculture

on the common agriculture policy (19/05/1982)


 

Commission Jacques Delors I (1985-1989)


Vice-President Frans Andriessen
Agriculture; fisheries (until 05/01/1986); forestry (as from 05/01/1986)

on the export of agricultural products (18/12/1985)

Commissioner (05/01/1986 - 05/01/1989) António Cardoso e Cunha
Fisheries

on common fisheries policy (04/06/1986)

Commissioner Claude Cheysson
Mediterranean policy; north-south relations

on Mediterranean policy (17/07/1985)

Commissioner Stanley Clinton Davis
Environment; consumer protection (until 05/01/1986); nuclear safety; forestry (until 05/01/1986); transport

on European Year of the Environment (04/12/1986)

Vice-President Francis Cockfield
Internal market; customs union service; taxation; financial institutions

on the setting up of the internal market (16/06/1985)

Commissioner Willy de Clerq
External relations and trade policy

on the GATT (11/09/1986)

Vice-President (05/01/1986 - 05/01/1989) Manuel Marín
Social affairs and employment; education and training

on community social policy (24/02/1988)

Commissioner (05/01/1986 - 05/01/1989) Abel Matutes
Credit, investments and financial instruments; policy on small and medium-sized enterprises

on Community employment policy (29/07/1986)

Commissioner (05/01/1985 - 01/08/1987) Alois Pfeiffer
Economic affairs; employment (until 05/01/1986); credit and investments (until 05/01/1986); Statistical Office; regional policy (as from 05/01/1986)

(16/10/1985)

Commissioner Carlo Ripa di Meana
Institutional questions; matters relating to a people's Europe (as from 05/01/1986 People's Europe); information policy (as from 05/01/1986 information and communication policy); culture; tourism

on the decline of European cinema (14/01/1988)

Commissioner (22/09/1987 - 05/01/1989) Peter Schmidhuber
Economic affairs; regional policy; Statistical Office

on the importance of the internal market for economic growth (15/10/1987)

Commissioner Peter Sutherland
Competition; social affairs (until 05/01/1986); education and training (until 05/01/1986); relations with Parliament (as from 05/01/1986)

on European social funds (06/05/1985)

Commissioner Grigoris Varfis
Regional policy (until 05/01/1986); relations with Parliament (until 05/01/1986); coordination of structural funds (as from 05/01/1986); consumer protection (as from 05/01/1986)

on the 10th anniversary of the creation of FEDER (28/11/1985)


 

Commission Jacques Delors II (1989-1993)

Président Jacques Delors
on the Maastricht Treaty (15/10/1992)


Vice-President Frans Andriessen
External relations and trade policy; cooperation with other European countries

on the enlargement of the EC (04/11/1992)

Vice-President Martin Bangemann
Internal market and industrial affairs; relations with Parliament

on European social funds and continuous training (29/04/1992)

Vice-President Sir Leon Brittan
Competition; financial institutions

on cross-border payments (25/03/1992)

Commissioner António Cardoso e Cunha
Personnel, administration and translation; energy and Euratom Supply Agency; small businesses, distributive trades and tourism; cooperatives

on economic cooperation with Eastern Europe (13/02/1991)

Vice-President Henning Christophersen
Economic and financial affairs; coordination of structural funds; Statistical Office

on the influence of the Communities policies on economic development (23/02/1989)

Commissioner Jean Dondelinger
Audiovisual and cultural affairs; information and communication; a people's Europe; Office for Official Publications

on the action programme for the development of the European audiovisual industry (20/04/1990)

Commissaire Ray MacSharry
Agriculture; rural development

on proposed agriculture prices for the 1992-93 campaign (18/03/1992)

Vice-President Manuel Marín
Cooperation and development; fisheries

on the fisheries agreement between the EEC and Morocco (16/05/1992)

Commissioner Abel Matutes
Mediterranean policy; relations with Latin America and Asia (excluding Far East); north-south relations

on cooperation policy with Latin America and Asia (08/05/1990)

Commissioner Bruce Millan
Regional policy

on the use of FEDER funding in the Member States (08/03/1989)

Vice-President Filippo Maria Pandolfi
Science, research and development; telecommunications, information technology and innovation; Joint Research Centre

on research policy and the 4th Framework Programme (30/09/1992)

Commissioner Vasso Papandréou
Employment; industrial relations and social affairs; human resources, education and training

on the European Social Charter (01/11/1989)

Commissioner Carlo Ripa di Meana
Environment; nuclear safety; civil protection

on the problems facing the CEC in the framework of its environment policy (19/12/1991)

Commissioner Peter Schmidhuber
Budget; financial control

on the creation and reponsibilities of UCLAF (08/03/1989)

Commissioner Christiane Scrivener
Taxation and customs union; matters relating to the overall tax burden (taxes plus social security contributions)

on the the essential tasks facing the customs services - the fight against fraud, drugs and crime (04/11/1992)

Commissioner Karel van Miert
Transport; credit and investments; protection and promotion of consumer interests; environment (pro term pending the appointment of a successor to Carlo Ripa de Meana)

on the growth of transport services (03/12/1992)


 

Commission Jacques Delors III (1993-1995)

Vice-President Henning Christophersen
Economic and financial affairs; monetary matters (in agreement with the President); credit and investments; Statistical Office

on the convergence criteria laid out in the Maastricht Treaty (17/02/1993)

Vice-President Manuel Marín
Cooperation and development: - economic cooperation with southern Mediterranean, Middle East, Latin America and Asia; Lomé Convention; European Community Humanitarian Office

on the creation of a Humanitarian Office and Community action in this area (13/12/1993)

Vice-President Martin Bangemann
Industrial affairs; information technologies and telecommunications

on the information society (19/07/1994)

Vice-President Sir Leon Brittan
External economic affairs (North America, Japan, China, Commonwealth of Independent States, Europe - including central and eastern Europe); trade policy

on the GATT negotiations (19/01/1993)

Commissioner Vanni d'Archirafi
Institutional matters; internal market; financial services; enterprise policy: small businesses and distributive trades

on the first 100 days of the Single Market (05/05/1993)

Commissioner Abel Matutes
Energy and Euratom Supply Agency; transport

on the transeuropean networks (02/03/1994)

Commissioner Marcelino Oreja
Energy and Euratom Supply Agency; transport

on conditions for state aid to air transport (16/11/1994)

Commissioner Peter Schmidhuber
Budget; financial control; anti-fraud measures; cohesion fund: coordination and management

on the fight againt fraud in the EEC and subsidiarity principle (15/06/1994)

Commissioner Christiane Scrivener
Customs and indirect taxation; direct taxation; consumer policy

on the Green Paper on consumer protection (18/11/1993)

Commissioner Bruce Millan
Regional policies; relations with the Committee of the Regions

on the reform of structural funds (24/02/1993)

Commissioner Hans Van den Broek
External political relations; common foreign and security policy; enlargement negotiations

on the Community's enlargement negotiations (30/06/1993)

Commissioner João de Deus Pinheiro
Relations with the European Parliament; relations with the Member States on transparency, communication and information; culture and audiovisual policy; Office for Official Publications

on Europe's audiovisual market (07/04/1994)

Commissioner Padraig Flynn
Social affairs and employment; relations with the Economic and Social Committee; immigration, home affairs and justice

on the Green Paper on social policy and employment (17/11/1993)

Vice-President Antonio Ruberti
Science, research and development; Joint Research Centre; human resources, education, training and youth

on coordinating research policy (19/10/1994)

Commissioner René Steichen
Agriculture and rural development

on the reform of the common agriculture policy (30/11/1993)

Commissioner Yannis Paleokrassas
Environment, nuclear safety and civil protection; fisheries

on the environment (17/03/1993)


 

Commission Romano Prodi (1999-2004)


Vice-President Neil Kinnock
Administrative Reform

on the Commission's administrative reform (14/12/1999)

Commissioner Loyola de Palacio
Relations with the European Parliament, Transport and Energy

on the setting up of a Single European Sky (18/12/2000)


Commissioner Philippe Busquin
Research

on the need for a European Research Area (07/11/2000)


Commissioner Poul Nielson
Development and Humanitarian aid

on European aid in the fight against AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria (15/03/2000)

Commissioner David Byrne
Health and Consumer Protection

on the creation of a Food Agency (08/11/2000)

Commissioner Pedro Solbes
Economic and monetary affairs

on conditions for the introduction of the euro (11/10/2000)

Commissioner Michel Barnier
Regional Policy

on reinforced cooperation (03/10/2000)


Commissioner Viviane Reding
Education and Culture

on the difficulties facing the European audiovisual industry (19/12/2000)

Commissioner Frits Bolkestein
Internal Market - Tax and Cumstoms' Union

on simplifying VAT procedures (06/10/1999)

Commissioner Antonio Vitorino
Justice and Home Affairs

(27/03/2000)

Commissioner Margot Wallström
Environment

on recycling old cars and the environment (03/02/2000)


Commissioner Anna Diamantopoulou
Employment and Social Affairs

on European employment strategy in 2000 (06/09/2000)





Press packs



Go to rss page Go to EU Tube page Go to twitter page Go to facebook page Go to contact page


Credit © European Union, 2014