Events

Final conference: Leader achievements: A diversity of territorial experience

22 - 23 November 2007, Èvora, Portugal

This Leader+ Observatory conference successfully demonstrated the fundamental role of the Leader Initiative in rural development to the benefit of both Europe's territories and their citizens. The tangible results and added value of Leader were shown as well as the potential challenges of the current mainstreaming of the Leader method in Rural Development Programmes. Therefore clear and strong messages about the legacy of the initiative have been communicated, showing how its success provides a sound platform for ensuring the future of Europe’s rural diversity.

Programme

[PDF en fr de pt]



Day One - Plenary session:



‘Opening words’ of Mariann Fischer Boel, Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission (video message)


[PDF en ]

‘Welcome’ by the hosting LAG Monte by José Ernesto d' Oliveira, mayor of Évora


and Jorge Manuel de Oliveira Pinto, president of the LAG Monte


‘Leader Initiative in Portugal’ by Carlos José São Simão de Carvalho, General Director for Agriculture and Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Portugal


‘A retrospective look at the Leader Community Initiative’ by Loretta Dormal Marino, Deputy Director general, Directorate General Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission

[PDF en ]


‘Role of Leader in rural development, objectives and content of the conference’ by Josefine Loriz-Hoffman, Head of Unit for Rural Development Programmes, DG Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission

[PPT en]


‘Leader-like methods worldwide’ by George McDowell

[PDF en]

[PPT en]


‘We get to share it – the legacy of Leader’ by Robert Lukesch and Bernd Schuh

[PDF en]

[PPT en]



Parallel (mini) plenary sessions:

Mini-plenary A: Austria – Außerfern






‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Luis Fidlschuster

[PPT en]

‘Report’ by Jela Tvrdoňová

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary B: Czech Republic - Posázaví





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Jana Zemanová

[PPT en]

‘Report’ by Valdis Kudins

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary C: Denmark - Vestsjaelland





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Victor Vidal

[PPT en]

‘Report’ by Alessandra Pesce

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary D: France – Haut Jura





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Séverine Bressaud

[PPT en]

‘Report’ by Ivo Tartaglia

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary E: Finland – Joensuu region





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Liisa Häme

[PPT en]

Report by Elena Saraceno

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary F: Germany - Oberschwaben





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Jan Swoboda

[PPT en]

Report by Thomas Müller

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary G: Greece - LAG of Thessaloniki




‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Maria-Christina Makrandreou

[PPT en]

Report by Petri Rinne

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary H: Hungary - Sarret





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator László Simon

[PPT en]

Report by Dorothee Duguet

[PDF en]


Day two - Parallel mini-plenary sessions:

Mini-plenary I: Ireland - Arigna





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Clifford Guest

[PPT en]

Report by Michel Dubost

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary J: Italy – Appennino Genovese





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Fabrizio Tenna

[PPT en]

Report by Dorothee Duguet

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary K: The Netherlands – Kromme Rijn





‘Territorial Synopsis‘

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Henk Kieft

[PPT en]

Report by Guoda Burokiene

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary L: Spain – Guadix





‘Territorial Synopsis‘

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Paul Soto

[PPT en]

Report by Gusztáv Nemes

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary M: Portugal - Monte






‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator David Henrique Machado

[PPT en]

Report by Jean-Pierre Vercruysse

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary N: Poland – Partnerstwo dla Krajny i Pałuk





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Beata Krajewska

[PPT en]

Report by Marga de Jong

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary O: Sweden - Småland






‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator Thomas Norrby

[PPT en]

Report of the session - Xavier Delmon

[PDF en]

Mini-plenary P: United Kingdom – Scottish Borders





‘Territorial Synopsis’

[PDF en]

‘Framework of the session’ by moderator John Grieve

[PPT en]

Report by Martin Law

[PDF en]

Closing plenary session:


moderated by Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Member of the European Parliament


‘Comprehensive report with focus on governance & territorial achievements’ by Jela Tvrdoňová


[PDF en]

[PPT en]

‘Comprehensive report with focus on territorial strategies & complementary non Leader+ development processes’ by Elena Saraceno


[PDF en]

[PPT en]

‘Comprehensive report with focus on concrete outputs & impact on the improvement of competitiveness and sustainability’ by Michel Dubost


[PDF en]

[PPT en]

‘Comprehensive report with focus on networking and cooperation’ by Jean-Pierre Vercruysse


[PDF en]

[PPT en]

Reflections & Conclusions of 8 ‘eye-witnesses’:

Paulo César Arns


[PDF en]

Pedro Afonso Fernandes


[PDF en]

Robert Lukesch


[PDF en]

George McDowell


[PDF en]

Jean-Paul Pellissier


[PDF en]

Petra Raue


[PDF en]

Bernd Schuh


[PDF en]

Aldo Stroebel


[PDF en]

Concluding words

‘Concluding words’ by Manuel dos Santos, Vice-President of the European Parliament


‘Concluding words’ by Rui Nobre Gonçalves, Portuguese Rural Development and Forestry State Secretary


‘Concluding words’ by Loretta Dormal Marino on behalf of Mariann Fischer Boel, Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission

[PDF en]

Awards




Austria Wooden statue – two hands holding the Earth
Czech Republic Wooden bowl
Denmark Decorated ceramic artwork
Finland Wooden bell
France Wooden box with several drawers
Germany Felt with the Leader-Logo
Greece 3 different metal statue
Hungary Wax-chandler pot
Italy Slate clock (missing)
Ireland Statue of coal miner
Netherlands Fruit bowl with an apple
Poland Glass window
Portugal Pottery
Spain Olive wood Leader+ Logo.
Sweden Lantern of hardwood (oak) and glass.
UK/Scottish borders Round glass ornament with the words "Leader+ Evora, 2007"

Photographs

Exhibition area and Networking






Field visits






Traditional dinner





Other photographs are available in the Leader+ Contact Point.